About Fang Yiyang

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far Fang Yiyang has created 16 blog entries.

A Div Cross Country: HCI make clean sweep of Boys’ and Girls’ team and individual titles

Dominating both the Boys' and Girls' A Division races, HCI successfully defended their double team victory in addition to picking up the individual gold medal in both categories, a feat they failed to accomplish last year. HCI won the A Division Boys’ team championship with 19 points (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 13th) and the Girls’ one with 12 points (1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th), led by team captains Ethan Yan and Vera Wah who both clinched their first ever individual victories in their final year of competing for the school.

By |2019-04-17T13:38:46+08:00April 14th, 2019|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 3000m Steeplechase: ASRJC’s Ruben Loganathan defends title in controversial re-run

Ruben Loganathan of ASRJC defends his A Division Boys' 3000m steeplechase title in 10:24.85. The race had to be run twice owing to a technical mistake during the first final at Choa Chu Kang Stadium.

By |2019-04-07T20:54:59+08:00April 5th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 1500m: RI and HCI score 1-2 victories in Boys’ and Girls’ race respectively as Selvageethan registers quickest timing in eight years

Teamwork makes the dream work for RI's Selva and Armand and HCI's Vera and Pei Xuan, who clinched 1-2 victories for their respective schools in the A Division Boys' and Girls' 1500m finals.

By |2019-04-07T12:02:42+08:00April 5th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 2000m Steeplechase: Second gold for HCI’s Clarice Lau as NJC’s Ng Yu Ching recovers from bad fall to snatch bronze

Last year, Elaine Quah of Raffles Institution (RI) pulled away early from the A Division Girls’ 2000m steeplechase field to clinch gold way ahead of her nearest competitor. In that race, Clarice Lau of Hwa Chong Institution (HCI) finished third in 8:25.06. This year's race played out in almost exactly the same way, but with Clarice in Elaine's shoes this time, finishing over 30 seconds ahead of her nearest competitor in a timing of 8:04.28, a new personal best by over 20 seconds. The steeplechase saw its usual share of drama with many runners tripping at the water obstacle.

By |2019-04-06T16:29:34+08:00March 31st, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

Wings Cross Country: Narrow victory for Nan Hua in U17 Girls’ category while Raffles come out top For U17 Boys’

Collective effort from the runners of Nan Hua High School and Raffles Institution (RI) secured their schools’ victories in the Under-17 Girls' and Boys' team championships respectively, despite the individual champions coming from Cedar Girls’ School and Hwa Chong Institution (HCI).

By |2019-02-28T17:47:55+08:00February 26th, 2019|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

Wings Cross Country: Hwa Chong dominate U20 category to stay on track for National Schools A Division sweep

Hwa Chong Institution dominated both the A Division Boys' and Girls' races in pre-National Schools meet.

By |2019-02-27T11:32:11+08:00February 26th, 2019|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

NUS IHG Track Relays: Kent Ridge outscore Eusoff by one point for Men’s title; Temasek edge out Kent Ridge for Women’s gold

A series of close finishes saw Kent Ridge Hall edge out Eusoff Hall for the win in the Men's championship, while Temasek's seasoned track athletes secured the win in the Women's category by two points.

By |2019-02-15T14:10:11+08:00February 14th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

IVP Basketball (Women): NTU dominate final against first-time finalists SIT; SP edge out TP for 3rd place

Favourites NTU dominated the IVP Women's Basketball Championship final with a 61-34 victory against first-time finalists SIT, while SP edged out TP 60-50 to clinch bronze.

By |2019-01-31T17:30:48+08:00January 31st, 2019|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments