A Div 400m: Hwa Chong’s Sin Ming Wei grabs first ever individual medal with unexpected victory

A bad back injury which lasted eight months forced Sin Ming Wei out of his pet event, the sprint hurdles, three years ago. But it turned out to be a blessing in disguise. "That was when I realised I'm not cut out for hurdling because my injury stemmed from hurdling," said the Hwa Chong Institution Year 6 student. "Afterwards, I decided to try out 400 (metres), because back then I wasn't that of a strong starter, so I wasn't really that suited for the short burst events." "I think I had potential (in the 400m) and basically my coach and my teammates continued supporting me, and that's where I am today." And where he is today, is atop the A Division boys' 400m podium. In a tight race, he stopped the clock first in a personal best 51.45 seconds, finishing just 0.13s ahead of runner-up Samel Sahil Chetan (51.58s) of Singapore Sports School.

By |2019-03-20T19:24:38+08:00March 20th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 400m: Sports School’s Diane Pragasam makes it six in six after edging past Hwa Chong’s Amanda Woo

Diane Hilary Pragasam of Singapore Sports School clocked a new personal best of 1:01.00 to clinch her sixth 400m gold in six years at the annual National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By |2019-03-20T18:35:58+08:00March 20th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 400m: CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ Laura Wong emerges victorious to retain title

CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School's Laura Wong emerges victorious in C Division Girls' 400m Final, finishing over a second ahead of her next competitor, Ho Zhi Ling of Nanyang Girls' High School.

By |2019-03-20T16:14:43+08:00March 19th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 400m: Grit helps RI’s Caleb Loy to gold despite tough competition

RI's Caleb Loy overtakes ACSI's Rayan Bagheri Aghdam in the final 50 metres to clinch the gold medal in the C Division Boys 400m Final.

By |2019-03-19T16:33:39+08:00March 19th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div High Jump: Nanyang Girls’ Jade Chew soars to 1.62m personal best; marginally misses Michelle Sng’s meet record

Jade Chew marginally falls short of Michelle Sng's 16-year-old B Division girls' high jump record of 1.64m, but attained a new personal best of 1.62m to improve on the 1.61m C Division mark she had set last year.

By |2019-03-20T08:58:35+08:00March 19th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 3000m: Hwa Chong’s Clarice Lau outruns ACJC’s Caylee Chua to secure gold

Hwa Chong Institution's (HCI) Clarice Lau claimed the A Division girls' 3000m title 17 seconds ahead of Anglo- Chinese Junior College's (ACJC) Caylee Chua.

By |2019-03-19T11:05:04+08:00March 19th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 3000m: RI’s Chai Jiacheng clinches title after bouncing back from defeat

Bouncing back from his defeat in the B Division boys' 1500-metre final, Chai Jiacheng took it in his stride to clinch the gold medal in the B Division boys' 3000m.

By |2019-03-19T16:09:21+08:00March 18th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 5000m: Hwa Chong’s Ethan Yan shatters personal best to claim gold

Ethan Yan of Hwa Chong Institution edges out Ruben S/O Loganathan of Anderson Serangoon JC to claim the gold in the A Division Boys' 5000m race.

By |2019-03-19T17:15:17+08:00March 18th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments