By Les Tan/Red Sports and Erwin Wong/Red Sports

Ed’s note: We will update this post throughout the day, so please check back. If you have information to share, please do so and we’ll update the post.

Indonesia, Thursday, November 17, 2011 — Singapore start Day 7 fourth on the medal tally with 30 gold, 33 silver and 49 bronze medals.

ARCHERY
Men’s Recurve Team Quarter-Finals: Benson Ong, Keith Teo, Tan Si Lie lost to Myanmar 201-206

Women’s Recurve Team Quarter-Finals: Elizabeth Cheok, Lui Su Lin, Vanessa Loh lost to Malaysia 183-192

Men’s Compound Team Quarter-Finals: Eugene Kwong, Michael Ong, Shawn Tay beat Indonesia 225-222

Men’s Compound Team Semi-Finals: Eugene Kwong, Michael Ong, Shawn Tay lost to Philippines 217-217

Men’s Compound Team 3rd and 4th placing match: Eugene Kwong, Michael Ong, Shawn Tay lost to Myanmar 218-220 (4th)

BADMINTON
Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals: Chayut Triyachart and Yao Lei lost to Tantowi Ahmad and Liliyana (Ina) 9-21, 18-21

Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals: Gu Juan lost to Adriyanti Firdasar (Ina) 22-24, 16-21

Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals:
Ashton Chen lost to Tanongsak Saensomb (Tha) 13-21, 11-21
Derek Wong beat Nguyen Tien Minh (Vie) 21-14, 21-15

Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals: Fu Mingtian beat Lydia Cheah (Mas) 23-21, 21-14

Women’s Doubles Quarter-Finals:
Chen Jiayuan and Vanessa Neo lost to Duanganong Aroonke and Kunchala Voravichi (Tha) 18-21, 13-21
Shinta Mulia Sari and Yao Lei beat Sapsiree Taerattan and Savitree Amitrapai (Tha) 21-17, 21-18

BILLIARDS
Women’s 9-Ball Pool Singles Semi-Finals: Hoe Shu Wah lost to Rubilen Amit (Phi) 4-7

Men’s 9-Ball Pool Singles Pre-quarter-finals:
Chan Keng Kwang lost to Nguyen Anh Tuan (Vie) 7-9
Toh Lian Han lost to Kobkit Palajin (Tha) 7-9

Men’s Snooker Singles Pre-quarter-finals:
Ang Boon Chin beat Zaw Win Cho (Mya) 4-0
Lim Chun Kiat beat Rodolfo Diaz Lorda (Phi) 4-0

BOWLING
Women’s Trios Final: Cherie Tan, Daphne Tan, Jazreel Tan 3763 (Silver); New Hui Fen, Shayna Ng, Jasmine Yeong-Nathan 3663 (Bronze)

Men’s Trios Final: Jason Yeong-Nathan, Ng Tiac Pin, Keith Saw 3585 (4th); Basil Low, Eugene Low, Ng Chiew Pang 3434 (8th)

BOXING
Flyweight 52kg Quarter-Finals: Mohd Hanurdeen Hamid lost to Htet Aung (Mya)

BRIDGE
Mixed Team Round Robin: Singapore beat Thailand 18-12/beat Philippines 24-6/lost to Indonesia 13-17

Singapore fail to qualify for the final.

CYCLING
180km Individual Road Race Final: Darren Low 4:43:58 (11th); Ho Jun Rong 4:46:55 (18th); Low Ji Wen 4:51:05 (22nd); Goh Choon Huat 4:57:11 (26th); Adi Putera Yusoff 4:58:20 (27th); Junaidi Hashim DNF

180m Team Road Race Final:

FENCING
Women’s Team Epee Quarter-Finals: Ann Karin Melbye, Magdalene Huang, Nicolette Soh, Victoria Ann Lim lost to Philippines 33-45

Men’s Team Foil Quarter-Finals: Matthew Lam, Tan Yuan Zi, Wu Jie, Zhang Zhenggang beat Vietnam 45-36

Men’s Team Foil Semi-Finals: Matthew Lam, Tan Yuan Zi, Wu Jie, Zhang Zhenggang lost to Thailand 27-37

FOOTBALL
Men’s Football Group Stage: Singapore beat Thailand 2-0

Singapore fail to qualify for semi-finals.

GOLF
Men’s Individual final result: Choo Tze Huang 300 (tied 10th); Gregory Foo 301 (12th); Jerome Ng 304 (tied 15th); Marc Ong 305 (17th)

Men’s Team: Singapore 898 (5th)

Women’s Individual final result: Amelia Yong 233 (5th); Koh Sock Hwee 227 (11th); Stephanie Loi 261 (21st)

Women’s Team: Singapore 450 (5th)

JUDO
Women’s Ju No Kata Final: Vanessa Ng and Ngo Yee Ling 410 (5th)

OPEN WATER SWIMMING
Women’s 5000m Final: Chelsea Fuchs Lin 1:19:28.82 (5th)

Men’s 5000m Final: Brandon Boon 1:10:02.92 (Bronze); Kenneth Lim 1:11:01.19 (5th)

ROWING
W1X Final: Saiyidah Aisyah 8:17.780 (Bronze)

SPORT CLIMBING
Women’s Speed Track Relay Semi-Finals: Janice Ng, Judith Sim, Zhang Bin Bin lost to Thailand 47.00-55.49
Men’s Speed Track Relay Semi-Finals: Muhd Faizeen, Muhd Zaki, Adriel Choo lost to Malaysia 0.00-33.73

SWIMMING
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Heats: Joseph Schooling 2:08.53 (1st); Jeremy Mathews 2:11.13 (7th)
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Final: Joseph Schooling 2:04.85 (Silver, National Open and Under-17 record); Jeremy Mathews 2:07.13 (4th, PB)
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Final: Teo Zhen Ren 15:44.32 (Gold, National Open record); Quah Zheng Wen 16:05.44 (4th, PB)
Men’s 4x100m Medley relay Final: Zach Ong, Ng Jia Hao, Joseph Schooling, Danny Yeo Disqualified
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Heats: Koh Hui Yu 2:24.61 (5th); Meagan Lim 2:25.83 (8th)
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Final: Koh Hui Yu 2:22.56 (7th); Meagan Lim 2:25.10 (8th)
Women’s 50m Breaststroke Heats: Samantha Yeo 33.73 (3rd); Cheryl Lim 34.52 (7th)
Women’s 50m Breaststroke Final: Samantha Yeo 33.65 (5th); Cheryl Lim 34.59 (8th)
Women’s 50m Butterfly Heats: Tao Li 27.50 (1st); Mylene Ong 28.43 (5th)
Women’s 50m Butterfly Final: Tao Li 26.59 (Gold); Mylene Ong 27.71 (Bronze, PB)

WATER SKI
Women’s Slalom Final: Sasha Christian (Silver); Kalya Kee (4th)
Men’s Slalom Final: Geoffrey Kee (4th)
Women’s Trick Final: Sasha Christian; Kalya Kee
Men’s Trick Final: Matthew Christian; Jerald Foo
Women’s Wakeboard Team Overall Quarter-Finals: Sasha Christian and Kalya Kee
Men’s Wakeboard Team Overall Quarter-Finals: Matthew Christian, Andy Huang and Jerald Foo

SEA Games 2011 Final Medal Tally

Medal tally last updated on Tuesday, November 22, 11:30am

(crossed-flag-pins.com)
 GSBT
INDONESIA 182151142475
THAILAND 107100120327
VIETNAM 9690101287
MALAYSIA 595081190
SINGAPORE 424573160
PHILIPPINES 365677169
MYANMAR 16273578
LAOS 9123657
CAMBODIA 4112439
TIMOR LESTE 1168
BRUNEI 04711