NETBALL
B and C Division National Championships 2008
Voting has closed. Thanks to everyone who voted.
Hi netballers and sports fans,
So who do YOU think are the Big Four schools for 2008? Which are the schools that will make it all the way to the top four at the national level?
Let’s put it to a vote, shall we?
This is how it works.
Put down your vote according to the structure below and leave your vote in the comments section. If you only want to vote for one division or just one school, go ahead. We’ll run this vote all the way to 23 January 07.
B Division
1st – name of school (spell out the name of the school. E.g., “Singapore Sports School” instead of “SSP”.)
2nd – name of school
3rd – name of school
4th – name of school
C Division
1st – name of school
2nd – name of school
3rd – name of school
4th – name of school
Have fun voting!
Red Sports. Always Game.
Les
editor+photographer
Voting so far:
National B Division
name of school – total number of votes (number of votes by position)
Singapore Sports School – 19 (1st – 13; 2nd – 2; 3rd – 4)
Raffles Girls’ – 16 (1st – 3; 2nd – 4; 3rd – 4; 2nd – 5)
CHIJ St Nicholas – 13 (1st – 8; 2nd – 1; 3rd – 2; 4th – 1)
North Vista – 10 (2nd – 6; 3rd – 2; 4th – 3)
Tanjong Katong Girls' – 6 (1st – 1; 3rd – 3; 4th – 2)
Nan Hua High – 6 (1st – 3; 4th – 3)
Cedar Girls’ – 5 (3rd – 1; 4th – 4)
Clementi Town – 3 (4th – 3)
Dunman – 3 (2nd – 1; 3rd – 1; 4th – 1)
Northland – 2 (2nd – 2)
Clementi – 2 (3rd – 2)
Tanglin – 1 (3rd – 1)
Nanyang Girls' – 1 (4th – 1)
East Spring – 1 (4th – 1)
CHIJ (Toa Payoh) – 2 (3rd – 1; 4th – 1)
St Joseph’s Convent – 1 (3rd – 1)
St Margaret’s – 1 (3rd – 1)
Jurong West – 1 (1st – 1)
Ang Mo Kio – 1 (4th – 1)
Damai – 1 (2nd – 1)
Compassvale – 1 (1st – 1)
National C Division
Singapore Sports School – 14 (1st – 3; 2nd – 7; 3rd – 3; 4th – 1)
Raffles Girls’ – 2 (1st – 6; 2nd – 2; 4th – 1)
North Vista – 9 (3rd – 5; 4th – 4)
Tanjong Katong Girls’ – 6 (1st – 1; 2nd – 1; 3rd – 1; 4th – 3)
Nan Hua High – 5 (2nd – 3; 3rd – 1; 4th – 1)
Dunman – 3 (3rd – 2; 4th – 1)
CHIJ St Nicholas – 11 (1st – 9; 3rd – 1; 4th – 1)
Jurong West – 2 (2nd – 2)
CHIJ (Toa Payoh) – 2 (3rd – 2)
St Margaret’s – 1 (1st – 1)
Damai – 3 (1st – 1; 2nd – 2)
Cedar Girls’ – 1 (4th – 1)
ACS(I) – 1 (1st – 1)
Australian International – 1 (2nd – 1)
Overseas Family School – 1 (4th – 1)
B div
1st-St. margarets
2nd-raffles-
3rd-CHIJ
4th-North Vista
C div
1st- St.Margarets Sec
2nd-CHIJ
3rd-Raffles
4th-Cedar
GO ST.MARGS!!!!
B dicision
1st : Singapore Sports School
2nd: CHIJ TP
3rd: Raffles Girls School
4th: CHIJ ST NICS
C division
1st : CHIJ TP
2nd : Singapore Sports School
3rd : Raffles girls school
4th : CHIJ ST NICS
B division
1st: Singapore Sports School
2nd: River Valley High
3rd: St Margaret’s Sec
4th: Raffles
C division:
1st: Singapore Sports School
2nd: St Margaret’s
3rd: TKGS
4th: IJ Toa Payoh
B division
1st: Singapore Sports School
2nd: Northland
3rd: Raffles
4th: CHIJ Toa Payoh
C division:
1st: Singapore Sports School
2nd: North Vista
3rd: Tanjong Katong Girls
4th: Cedar
B division
1st: Compassvile Secondary School
2nd: Catholic High
3rd: St Nicholas Girls School
4th: Cedar
C division:
1st: ACSI
2nd: Australian International
3rd: St Nicholas Girls School
4th: Overseas Family School
ed’s note: counted
I don’t think Catholic High has a Netball team. 😀 I’m also not sure whether Australian Int’l and the Overseas Family School takes part in the Inter-school competition but it’s been noted.
1st : CHIJ TP.
2nd: Cedar girls.
3rd: Tanjong Katong
4th: OUTRAM! 😀
ed’s note: not counted as no division indicated.
B’Division
1st – Singapore Sports School
2nd – Damai Secondary School
3rd – Cedar Secondary School
4th – NanHua Secondary School
C’Division
1st – Damai Secondary School
2nd – NanHua Secondary School
3rd – Tajong Katong School
4th – Cedar Secondary School
ed’s note: counted
B & C Division
1st- CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’ School
ed’s note: duplicate
B & C Division
1st – CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’ school
ed’s note: counted
B & C Division
1st- CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’ School
ed’s note: counted
B and C Div
1st – CHIJ St Nicholas Girls school
ed’s note: counted
B’ div
1st-CHIJ St Nicholas Girls
2nd-Raffles Girls School
3rd-Singapore Sports School
4th-Ang Mo Kio Secondary
C’ div
1st-CHIJ St Nicholas Girls
2nd-Raffles Girls’ School
3rd-Nan Hua Secondary
4th-Singapore Sports School
ed’s note: counted
B Division
1st – CHIJ St Nicholas Girls school
C Division
1st – CHIJ St Nicholas Girls School
2nd – CHIJ TK
ed’s note: counted
B division and C divison
1st- St Nicholas Girls’ school
ed’s note: counted
B Division
1st-CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’
2nd-Singapore Sports School
3rd-Raffles Girls’
4th-Cedar Girls’
C Division
1st-CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’
2nd-Sinagpore Sports School
3rd-North Vista
4th-Tanjong Katong Girls’
ed’s note: counted
B Division
1st- CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’
2nd- North Vista Sec
C Division
1st- CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’
2nd- Singapore Sports School
ed’s note: counted
B Div:
1st- Singapore Sports School
2nd- Raffles Girls’s
3rd- CHIJ St Nicholas Girls’
4th- North Vista Secondary
ed’s note: counted