National A Div Bball (Girls): Dominant defensive display leads to 68–14 HCI blowout over VJC

Behind 24 points from Ivon Kong (HCI #8) and a near-impenetrable full-court press, Hwa Chong Institution take a big step towards the semi-finals of the National Girls' A Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-05-10T15:51:39+08:00May 8th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Bball (Girls): VJC overcome ACJC 47-23 to clinch spot in quarter finals

Victoria Junior College overcome Anglo Chinese Junior College 47-23 to earn themselves a spot in the second round of the National A Division Girls' Basketball Championship.

By |2018-05-06T20:06:21+08:00May 3rd, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Sailing: Raffles Boys win it yet again; Girls see unexpected Champion

There was little surprise as Raffles once again dominated the Boys' division, though the Girls' division saw an unexpected winner.

By |2018-05-02T12:20:24+08:00April 16th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Wushu Championship: Nanyang Girls’ High School sweeps B and C Girls Division championship titles for third straight year

Nanyang Girls’ High School took home the championship trophies at the National Schools Wushu Championship for both the B and C divisions once again for the third year running.

By |2018-04-16T18:03:16+08:00April 16th, 2018|wushu, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div High Jump (Girls): VJC’s Fatimah finally reclaims gold after four years

Fatimah Zahra of Victoria Junior College ended her eight-year school career in high jump with a big bang, scoring an upset by clearing her personal best height of 1.56m and breaking Hwa Chong Institution’s Jezebel Koh’s attempt for a fourth consecutive gold medal.

By |2018-04-15T18:59:32+08:00April 14th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div Triple Jump: HCI’s Benaiah Hoong bags gold on final jump attempt

HCI’s Benaiah Hoong leapt 13.43m on his final attempt to win gold in the A Division Boys’ Triple Jump event at the National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By |2018-04-13T23:46:01+08:00April 12th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 3000m Steeplechase: AJC’s Ruben S/O Loganathan clocks 10:21.53 to bag gold

Ruben S/O Loganathan of Anderson Junior College clocked 10:21.53 in the A Division Boys' 3000m Steeplechase final to bag gold.

By |2018-04-12T10:45:34+08:00April 12th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments