National A Div Sailing: Raffles Boys win it yet again; Girls see an unexpected Champion

There was little surprise as Raffles once again dominated the Boys' division, though the Girls' division saw an unexpected winner.

By | 2018-04-17T18:28:31+00:00 April 16th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Wushu Championship: Nanyang Girls’ High School sweeps B and C Girls Division championship titles for third straight year

Nanyang Girls’ High School took home the championship trophies at the National Schools Wushu Championship for both the B and C divisions once again for the third year running.

By | 2018-04-16T18:03:16+00:00 April 16th, 2018|wushu, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div High Jump (Girls): VJC’s Fatimah finally reclaims gold after four years

Fatimah Zahra of Victoria Junior College ended her eight-year school career in high jump with a big bang, scoring an upset by clearing her personal best height of 1.56m and breaking Hwa Chong Institution’s Jezebel Koh’s attempt for a fourth consecutive gold medal.

By | 2018-04-15T18:59:32+00:00 April 14th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div Triple Jump: HCI’s Benaiah Hoong bags gold on final jump attempt

HCI’s Benaiah Hoong leapt 13.43m on his final attempt to win gold in the A Division Boys’ Triple Jump event at the National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By | 2018-04-13T23:46:01+00:00 April 12th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 3000m Steeplechase: AJC’s Ruben S/O Loganathan clocks 10:21.53 to bag gold

Ruben S/O Loganathan of Anderson Junior College clocked 10:21.53 in the A Division Boys' 3000m Steeplechase final to bag gold.

By | 2018-04-12T10:45:34+00:00 April 12th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div Steeplechase 2000m (Girls): Raffles Institution’s Elaine Quah breezes to gold

Elaine Quah of Raffles Institution clocked a 8:02.92 finish to convincingly take home top honours in the A Division Girls' 2000m Steeplechase final.

By | 2018-04-12T01:10:45+00:00 April 11th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 1500m: Syed bags second gold of the season with strong finish

Syed Hussein powered home in an exciting finish in the A Division Boys’ 1500m race to continue his record of scoring at least two gold medals for three years in a row, clocking in at 04:16.41s.

By | 2018-04-16T16:01:37+00:00 April 11th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments