National B Div Rugby Wrap-up: Greenridge emerge Bowl champs, Saints finish 3rd in Cup

Greenridge Secondary School (GSS) emerged the B Division Rugby Bowl Champions after beating Evergreen Secondary School (EVG) with an aggregate score of 29-20 in the final, while Junyuan Secondary School (JYSS) finished in third place against Bukit Batok Secondary School (BBSS), winning by 41-0. In the Cup category, St. Andrew’s Secondary School (SASS) finished second runners-up, after dispatching Raffles Institution (RI) 55-22 in the Cup 3rd/4th placing match.

By |2022-07-01T12:34:12+08:00July 1st, 2022|rugby, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Rugby: ACS (Barker Road) pip St Andrew’s to make first all-ACS final since 2013

Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) held off the challenge of St Andrew's Secondary School to reach its first Cup final in the National School B Division Rugby Championship since 2013. The Barker boys edged Saints 7-5 and 17-14 in the pair of back-to-back 7-a-side matches, involving different groups of players from each school. This is a change from the usual 15-a-side format in the first National School Games rugby competition after a two-year hiatus, due to the ongoing Covid-19 situation. ACS (Barker Road) will play brother school, ACS (Independent) in the final scheduled for April 21.

By |2022-04-22T00:03:29+08:00April 21st, 2022|rugby, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Rugby: 13-man ACS(I) beat St Andrew’s 19-7 for 2nd Grand Slam in 3 years

Anglo-Chinese (Independent) held on to beat St Andrew's Secondary School 19-7 for its fourth-straight National Schools Rugby Championships C Division title. ACS(I) had two boys sent off in the second half for dangerous play, but captain Tycen Yeoh's steady kicking helped his team ensure there was no repeat of the only loss they suffered against the same opponents in the preliminary round robin phase.

By |2019-09-04T10:30:47+08:00September 3rd, 2019|rugby, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Rugby: ACS(I) dethrone St Andrew’s with last gasp try

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) clawed back an eight-point deficit with just over 10 minutes left on the clock as they edged defending champions St Andrew's Secondary School 15-13 with a try in the last play of this year's National Schools B Division Rugby Championships final.

By |2019-04-06T20:05:57+08:00April 4th, 2019|rugby, Youth in Motion|2 Comments

National B Div Hockey: Saints edge out Sengkang as both sides enter semi-finals

St. Andrews Secondary School (SAS) ground out a 1-0 victory over Sengkang Secondary School (SKS) to top their second-round group stage.

By |2019-03-18T13:26:21+08:00March 18th, 2019|hockey, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Rugby: With penalty at the death, Saints beat ACS(I) 13-10 for first title in four years

St Andrew's Secondary School beat Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) with a penalty right at the death to secure its first National Schools B Division Rugby Championship title since 2014. The score: 13-10, with flyhalf Nick Nijhof accounting for all of Saints' points.

By |2018-03-30T12:20:06+08:00March 28th, 2018|rugby, Youth in Motion|1 Comment

South Zone B Div Bball: St. Andrew’s poised for Fairfield showdown with victory over Kent Ridge

Behind 19 points from Javier Lim (SAS #26), St. Andrew’s returned to winning ways with a 65--33 victory over Kent Ridge in the second round of the South Zone B Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-02-25T14:14:49+08:00February 21st, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

South Zone B Div Bball: ACS (Barker) dominates St. Andrew’s in 70-27 showdown

Incisive ball movement from ACS (Barker) took down St. Andrew's (SA) Secondary 70-27 in the second round of the South Zone B Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-02-24T14:08:59+08:00February 19th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments
Go to Top