National C Div Rugby: 13-man ACS(I) beat St Andrew’s 19-7 for 2nd Grand Slam in 3 years

Anglo-Chinese (Independent) held on to beat St Andrew's Secondary School 19-7 for its fourth-straight National Schools Rugby Championships C Division title. ACS(I) had two boys sent off in the second half for dangerous play, but captain Tycen Yeoh's steady kicking helped his team ensure there was no repeat of the only loss they suffered against the same opponents in the preliminary round robin phase.

By |2019-09-04T10:30:47+08:00September 3rd, 2019|rugby, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Rugby: ACS(I) dethrone St Andrew’s with last gasp try

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) clawed back an eight-point deficit with just over 10 minutes left on the clock as they edged defending champions St Andrew's Secondary School 15-13 with a try in the last play of this year's National Schools B Division Rugby Championships final.

By |2019-04-06T20:05:57+08:00April 4th, 2019|rugby, Youth in Motion|2 Comments

National B Div Hockey: Saints edge out Sengkang as both sides enter semi-finals

St. Andrews Secondary School (SAS) ground out a 1-0 victory over Sengkang Secondary School (SKS) to top their second-round group stage.

By |2019-03-18T13:26:21+08:00March 18th, 2019|hockey, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Rugby: With penalty at the death, Saints beat ACS(I) 13-10 for first title in four years

St Andrew's Secondary School beat Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) with a penalty right at the death to secure its first National Schools B Division Rugby Championship title since 2014. The score: 13-10, with flyhalf Nick Nijhof accounting for all of Saints' points.

By |2018-03-30T12:20:06+08:00March 28th, 2018|rugby, Youth in Motion|1 Comment

South Zone B Div Bball: St. Andrew’s poised for Fairfield showdown with victory over Kent Ridge

Behind 19 points from Javier Lim (SAS #26), St. Andrew’s returned to winning ways with a 65--33 victory over Kent Ridge in the second round of the South Zone B Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-02-25T14:14:49+08:00February 21st, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

South Zone B Div Bball: ACS (Barker) dominates St. Andrew’s in 70-27 showdown

Incisive ball movement from ACS (Barker) took down St. Andrew's (SA) Secondary 70-27 in the second round of the South Zone B Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-02-24T14:08:59+08:00February 19th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Rugby: ACS(I) beat Saints 25-10 to complete 2nd straight Grand Slam

Spotting clean shaven heads for the final, ACS(I) got off to a fast start, with hooker Gavin Ong cutting through the Saints defence to score a very early try that was converted. The St Andrew boys threatened to mount a comeback in the second half with two tries from Joedan Chan, but a penalty and then a fourth ACS(I) try in the closing minutes of the game snuffed out any possible danger.

By |2017-08-24T17:00:58+08:00August 23rd, 2017|rugby, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

Nationals Steeplechase: Jerrell Lim earns St Andrew’s 1st gold in 19 years; Hwa Chong sweep A boys podium

Jerrell finished the B boys 2000 metres steeplechase ahead of the three people who have recently outran him, including Singapore Sports School's Rohan D'Costa. Hwa Chong Institution's Fang Yiyang, Ivan Song and Er Wen Han finished 1-2-3 in the A boys 3000 meters steeplechase, while Victoria Junior College's Phoebe Kee won the A girls 2000 metres steeplechase to complete a hat-trick of distance titles.

By |2017-04-26T17:07:36+08:00April 25th, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments