South Zone B Div Bball: St. Andrew’s poised for Fairfield showdown with victory over Kent Ridge

Behind 19 points from Javier Lim (SAS #26), St. Andrew’s returned to winning ways with a 65--33 victory over Kent Ridge in the second round of the South Zone B Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-02-25T14:14:49+08:00February 21st, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

South Zone B Div Bball: ACS (Barker) dominates St. Andrew’s in 70-27 showdown

Incisive ball movement from ACS (Barker) took down St. Andrew's (SA) Secondary 70-27 in the second round of the South Zone B Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-02-24T14:08:59+08:00February 19th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Rugby: ACS(I) beat Saints 25-10 to complete 2nd straight Grand Slam

Spotting clean shaven heads for the final, ACS(I) got off to a fast start, with hooker Gavin Ong cutting through the Saints defence to score a very early try that was converted. The St Andrew boys threatened to mount a comeback in the second half with two tries from Joedan Chan, but a penalty and then a fourth ACS(I) try in the closing minutes of the game snuffed out any possible danger.

By |2017-08-24T17:00:58+08:00August 23rd, 2017|rugby, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

Nationals Steeplechase: Jerrell Lim earns St Andrew’s 1st gold in 19 years; Hwa Chong sweep A boys podium

Jerrell finished the B boys 2000 metres steeplechase ahead of the three people who have recently outran him, including Singapore Sports School's Rohan D'Costa. Hwa Chong Institution's Fang Yiyang, Ivan Song and Er Wen Han finished 1-2-3 in the A boys 3000 meters steeplechase, while Victoria Junior College's Phoebe Kee won the A girls 2000 metres steeplechase to complete a hat-trick of distance titles.

By |2017-04-26T17:07:36+08:00April 25th, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 3000m: RI’s Armand posts personal best to fend off familiar rivals

In a repeat of last month's cross country nationals, Armand Dhilawala Mohan outran Hwa Chong Institution's Joshua Rajendran and St Andrew's Secondary's Jarrell Lim into second and third, respectively.

National Schools Cross Country: Behind Lim siblings’ pursuit for faster times, Dad’s unwavering assuredness

Joseph Schooling’s Olympic success last year underscored the unconditional love and support his parents offered though the years. In the more humble environment of the national schools cross country scene, parents such as Lim Ming Jee are no less important, the crucial cogs that often make or break a student’s sporting pursuit.

By |2018-03-29T22:44:09+08:00March 27th, 2017|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Cross Country: ACS(I) edge out HCI to win B Boys title by a whisker; retain A Div title

It came down to each school’s fourth-fastest B Division runner – ACS(I) had Joshua Loo in 11th, while HCI’s George Lai was 15th.

By |2017-03-25T10:24:08+08:00March 23rd, 2017|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Hockey: Unbeaten RI inflict first loss on defending champions Saints

Defending champions St.Andrew’s (SA) Secondary School tasted defeat for the first time in this year’s National B Division Hockey Championship when they lost to Raffles Institution (RI) 1-0 in a Round 2 group game.

By |2017-03-25T06:32:03+08:00March 21st, 2017|hockey, Youth in Motion|0 Comments
Go to Top