Basketball School Champions2018-05-29T19:23:03+00:00

The information for basketball is taken from the programme produced for the finals of the 2007 National Schools Basketball Championships. We have also added information based on the games we have personally attended over the years since we started this website in 2007. If you have any information to share, please get in touch with us by going to our contact page. Thanks.

The best performing basketball schools are (in alphabetical order):

Anglican High with 6 boys’ and 8 girls’ national championships:
B Division – 2 national boys’ titles (’01, ’04) and 3 national girls’ titles (’91, ’05, ’15)
C Division – 4 national boys’ titles (’89, ’91, ’95, ’08) and 5 national girls’ titles (’95, ’03, ’95, ’06, ’13)

Catholic High with 6 boys’ national championships:
B Division – 4 national boys’ titles (’05-’08)
C Division – 3 national boys’ titles (’06, ’07, ’15)

Dunman Secondary with 3 boys’ and 6 girls’ championships:
B Division – 3 national boys’ titles (’11-’12; ’15) and 4 national girls’ titles (’09, ’11, ’13, ’14)
C Division – 2 national girls’ titles (’09, ’10)

Hwa Chong Institution with 11 national boys’ and 8 national girls’ titles:
A Division – 10 national boys’ titles (’03, ’99, ’06-’14)
A Division – 9 national girls’ titles (’03-’05, ’08-’11, ’13-’14)

Jurong Secondary with 10 boys’ and 11 girls’ national championships:
B Division – 6 national boys’ titles (’88-’90, ’95, ’98, ’00) and 7 national girls’ titles (’88-’89, ’92-’93, ’96, ’00, ’17)
C Division – 4 national boys’ titles (’96, ’99-’00, ’02) and 6 national girls’ titles (’90-’91, ’93-’94, ’02, ’15)

Mayflower Secondary with 7 boys’ national championships:
B Division – 3 national boys’ titles (’91-’93)
C Division – 4 national boys’ titles (’88, ’90, ’92-’93)

Nanyang Girls’ High with 7 girls’ national championships:
B Division – 6 national girls’ titles (’97-’99, ’01-’02, ’12, ’16)

Raffles Girls’ School with 10 girls’ national championships:
B Division – 1 national girls’ title (’08)
C Division – 9 national girls’ titles (’96-’01, ’04, ’05, ’07)

Unity Secondary with 8 boys’ and 2 girls’ championships:
B Division – 3 national boys’ titles (’10, ’13, ’14)
C Division – 5 national boys’ titles (’03, ’09, ’11, ’13, ’17) and 2 national girls’ titles (’08, ’11)

North Vista Secondary with 4 boys’ championships:
B Division – 3 national boys’ titles (’16, ’17, ’18)
C Division – 2 national boys’ titles (’10, ’14)

______________________

(Boys; Girls)

2018

A – Anderson Junior College; Dunman High
B – North Vista Secondary; Singapore Chinese Girls’

2017

IVP — Nanyang Technological University; Nanyang Technological University
A – Anderson Junior College; Raffles Institution
B — North Vista Secondary; Jurong Secondary
C – Unity Secondary; Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

2016

IVP – Singapore Institute of Management
POL-ITE – Republic Polytechnic
SUniG – Nanyang Technological University
A – Raffles Institution; Raffles Institution
B – North Vista Secondary; Nanyang Girls’ High
C – Presbyterian High; Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

2015

IVP – Singapore Institute of Management
POL-ITE – Temasek Polytechnic; Temasek Polytechnic
SUniG – National University of Singapore; Nanyang Technological University
A – Raffles Institution; Hwa Chong Institution
B – Dunman Secondary; Anglican High
C – Catholic High; Jurong Secondary

2014

IVP — Singapore Institute of Management
A – Hwa Chong Institution; Hwa Chong Institution
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic (IVP) — Singapore Institute of Management; Nanyang Technological University
B — Unity Secondary; Dunman Secondary
C – North Vista Secondary; Nanyang Girls’ High

2013
Polytechnic-Institute of Technical Education (POL-ITE) – Republic Polytechnic; Temasek Polytechnic
Singapore University Games (SUniG) – Singapore Institute of Management; Nanyang Technological University
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic (IVP) – Singapore Institute of Management; Nanyang Technological University
A – Hwa Chong Institution; Hwa Chong Institution
B – Unity Secondary; Dunman Secondary
C – Unity Secondary; Anglican High

2012
Polytechnic-Institute of Technical Education (POL-ITE) – Republic Polytechnic; Republic Polytechnic
Singapore University Games (SUniG) – Nanyang Technological University; Singapore Institute of Management
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic (IVP) – National University of Singapore; Nanyang Technological University
A – Hwa Chong Institution; Raffles Institution
B – Dunman Secondary; Nanyang Girls’ High
C – Catholic High; Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

2011
Polytechnic-Institute of Technical Education (POL-ITE) – Ngee Ann Polytechnic;
Singapore University Games (SUniG) –
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic (IVP) Games – National University of Singapore; Nanyang Technological University
A – Hwa Chong Institution; Hwa Chong Institution
B – Dunman Secondary; Dunman Secondary
C – Unity Secondary; Unity Secondary

2010
Singapore University Games (SUniG) – Nanyang Technological University; Nanyang Technological University
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic (IVP) Games – Temasek Polytechnic; Institute of Technical Education
A – Hwa Chong Institution; Hwa Chong Institution
B – Unity Secondary; Jurong West Secondary
C – North Vista Secondary; Dunman Secondary
Primary (Senior) – Kranji Primary; Telok Kurau Primary
Primary (Junior) – Kranji Primary; Telok Kurau Primary

2009
Singapore University Games (SUniG) –
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic (IVP) Games – Nanyang Technological University;
A – Hwa Chong Institution; Hwa Chong Institution
B – Presbyterian High; Dunman Secondary
C – Unity Secondary; Dunman Secondary
Primary (Senior) – Chua Chu Kang Primary; Chua Chu Kang Primary
Primary (Junior) – Kranji Primary; Kranji Primary

2008
Singapore University Games (SUniG) –
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic (IVP) Games – Temasek Polytechnic; Nanyang Technological University
A – Hwa Chong Institution; Hwa Chong Institution
B – Catholic High; Raffles Girls’ School
C – Anglican High; Unity Secondary
Primary (Senior) – Chua Chu Kang Primary; Kranji Primary
Primary (Junior) – Kheng Cheng Primary; Kranji Primary

2007
Singapore University Games (SUniG) – Nanyang Technological University; Nanyang Technological University
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic (IVP) Games – Temasek Polytechnic; National University of Singapore
A – Hwa Chong Institution; Victoria Junior College
B – Catholic High; Anderson Secondary
C – Catholic High; Raffles Girls’ School
Primary (Senior) – Kranji Primary; Kranji Primary
Primary (Junior) – Chua Chu Kang Primary; Changkat Primary

2006
A – Hwa Chong Institution; Raffles Junior College
B – Catholic High; Assumption English
C – Catholic High; Anglican High
Primary (Senior) – Chua Chu Kang Primary; Kranji Primary
Primary (Junior) – Kheng Cheng Primary; Nan Chiau Primary

2005
A – Temasek Junior College; Hwa Chong Institution
B – Catholic High; Anglican High
C – Chung Cheng High (Main); Raffles Girls’ School
Primary (Senior) – Pei Hwa Presbyterian; Raffles Girls’ Primary
Primary (Junior) – Chua Chu Kang; Kranji

2004
A – St Andrew’s Junior College; Hwa Chong Institution
B – Anglican High; Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
C – Chung Cheng High (Main); Raffles Girls’ School
Primary (Senior) – Nanyang Primary; Raffles Girls’ Primary
Primary (Junior) – Pei Hwa Presbyterian; Pei Chun Public

2003
A – Hwa Chong Institution; Hwa Chong Junior College
B – Presbyterian High; Assumption English
C – Unity Secondary; Anglican High
Primary (Senior) – Tampines Primary; Raffles Girls’ Primary
Primary (Junior) – Jurong Primary;

2002
A – St Andrew’s Junior College; Raffles Junior College
B – Chai Chee Secondary; Nanyang Girls’ High
C – Jurong Secondary; Jurong Secondary
Primary (Senior) – Corporation Primary; Raffles Girls’ Primary
Primary (Junior) – Tampines North Primary; Kranji Primary

2001
A – Victoria Junior College; Raffles Junior College
B – Anglican High; Nanyang Girls’ High
C – Raffles Institution; Raffles Girls’ School
Primary (Senior) – East Coast Primary; Raffles Girls’ Primary
Primary (Junior) – Guangyang Primary; Nanyang Primary

2000
A – Raffles Junior College; Raffles Junior College
B – Jurong Secondary; Jurong Secondary
C – Jurong Secondary; Raffles Girls’ School
Primary (Senior) – Jurong Primary; Gongshang Primary
Primary (Junior) – Jurong Primary; Gongshang Primary

1999
A – Hwa Chong Junior College; Raffles Junior College
B – Yishun Secondary; Nanyang Girls’ High
C – Raffles Institution; Raffles Girls’ School
Primary (Senior) – Chua Chu Kang Primary; Naval Base Primary
Primary (Junior) – Jurong Primary; Gongshang Primary

1998
A – Hwa Chong Junior College; Raffles Junior College
B – Jurong Secondary; Nanyang Girls’ High
C – Changkat Changi Secondary; Raffles Girls’ School
Primary (Senior) – Corporation Primary; Naval Base Primary
Primary (Junior) – Tampines Primary; Townsville Primary

1997
A – Hwa Chong Junior College; unknown
B – Assumption English School; Nanyang Girls’ High
C – Raffles Institution; Raffles Girls’
Primary (Senior) – Pei Chun Public; Naval Base Primary
Primary (Junior) – Gongshang; Townsville Primary

1996
A – Hwa Chong Junior College; unknown
B – Loyang Secondary; Jurong Secondary
C – Jurong Secondary; Raffles Girls’ School
Primary (Senior) – Zhangde; Naval Base Primary
Primary (Junior) – Pei Chun Public; Naval Base Primary

1995
A – ITE Macpherson; unknown
B – Jurong Secondary; Yuying Secondary
C – Anglican High; Anglican High
Primary (Senior) – Kheng Cheng; Gongshang Primary
Primary (Junior) – Zhangde; Naval Base Primary

1994
A – unknown; unknown
B – Swiss Cottage Secondary; Presbyterian High
C – Yuan Ching Secondary; Jurong Secondary

1993
A – ITE Macpherson; unknown
B – Mayflower Secondary; Jurong Secondary
C – Mayflower Secondary; Jurong Secondary

1992
A – ITE Bedok; unknown
B – Mayflower Secondary; Jurong Secondary
C – Mayflower Secondary; Guan Yang Secondary

1991
A – Outram Institute; unknown
B – Mayflower Secondary; Anglican High
C – Anglican High; Jurong Secondary

1990
A – Victoria Junior College; unknown
B – Jurong Secondary; Yuan Ching Secondary
C – Mayflower Secondary; Jurong Secondary

1989
A – Anderson Junior College; unknown
B – Jurong Secondary; Jurong Secondary
C – Anglican High; Presbyterian High

1988
A – Anderson Junior College; unknown
B – Jurong Secondary; Jurong Secondary
C – Mayflower Secondary; Yuan Ching Secondary

1987
A – Anderson Junior College; unknown

1986
A – Jurong Secondary; unknown