National B Div Sailing: Boys’ title goes to Raffles for ninth consecutive year; Nanyang defend theirs after close fight

Raffles Institution (RI) and Nanyang Girls’ High School (NYGH) proved their prowess out at sea yet again, both having defended their Championship title at the National B Division Sailing Championships.

By | 2018-04-18T20:19:00+00:00 April 17th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Byte Sailing: Victoria come close to title but still fall by one point to Raffles

A single point was all that separated the Boys’ Byte Division champions Raffles Institution and runners-up Victoria School at the National C Division Byte Sailing Championships.

By | 2018-04-17T11:58:43+00:00 April 17th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Optimist Sailing: Girls’ regatta concludes with dramatic protests; ACS(I) hand boys’ title back to Raffles

The two days of racing at the National C Division Optimist Sailing Championships saw a good measure of intense rivalry and drama - both on and off the water. Nanyang Girls’ eventually topped the table in the Girls’ Optimist division, while Raffles won back the Boys’ Optimist title from rivals ACS(I).

By | 2018-04-20T15:32:16+00:00 April 16th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|1 Comment

National Schools Wushu Championship: Nanyang Girls’ High School sweeps B and C Girls Division championship titles for third straight year

Nanyang Girls’ High School took home the championship trophies at the National Schools Wushu Championship for both the B and C divisions once again for the third year running.

By | 2018-04-16T18:03:16+00:00 April 16th, 2018|wushu, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools 100m (Boys): ACS(I)’s Mark Lee rises to occasion to deny Sports School sweep

Mark bagged the C Division boys' 100m gold in 11.59 seconds, while Sports School's Reuben Rainer Lee and Chong Wei Guan won the B and A Division races in 10.91s and 11.06s respectively.

By | 2018-04-15T11:15:26+00:00 April 13th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Wushu: More triple-gold medallists emerge on day six

The second last day of the National Schools Wushu Championship saw more athletes securing the sweet achievement of three gold medals – the maximum number individual contestants can achieve.

By | 2018-04-20T14:53:30+00:00 April 7th, 2018|wushu, Youth in Motion|1 Comment

National Schools Cross Country (Boys): Hwa Chong end title droughts in historic A-B-C sweep

Hwa Chong Institution claimed its first A Division Boys team title in seven years and its first B Division Boys team title since 2003 at this year's National Schools Cross Country Championships, contributing to a clean sweep of the four divisions that the school competed in.

By | 2018-03-23T14:55:45+00:00 March 22nd, 2018|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 100m Hurdles: Sports School’s Jeft Tay fends off encroaching rivals

Jeft clocked 14.73 seconds with a tail wind of 0.1 metre/second in the final, ahead of National Junior College's Ken Hayashi and Victoria School's Gabriel Lee, who both posted 14.98 seconds in a photo finish.

By | 2017-04-23T14:10:53+00:00 April 22nd, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments