National Schools Swimming: Samuel Tang heads trio of record-breaking swims in 100m Freestyle events

Samuel Tang (ACJC), Cherlyn Yeoh (RI) and Jonathan Tan [ACS(I)] took home golds after record-breaking performances in their respective 100m freestyle finals on the final day of the 59th National School Swimming Championships.

By |2018-04-24T11:16:48+00:00April 24th, 2018|swimming, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Swimming: Swimming’s next generation make a splash in 50m Freestyle events

The penultimate day of the 59th National School Swimming Championships saw a new under-17 national record in the B Division 50m Freestyle through Jonathan Tan of Anglo Chinese School (Independent) [ACS (I)] who led the way among Singapore’s rising swimming stars.

By |2018-04-25T10:28:34+00:00April 21st, 2018|swimming, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Netball final: CHIJ (Toa Payoh) top Singapore Sports School to clinch fourth straight crown

CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) completed their third netball double in the past four years with a resounding 49-26 victory over Singapore Sports School in the National B Division Netball Championship final.

By |2018-04-22T15:38:25+00:00April 21st, 2018|netball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Track Relays: ACS(I), Sports School snag 4 golds each; Nanyang Girls’ dominant in B Division

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) secured their first 4x100m relay golds in eight years after triumphing among the C and A Division boys. The two wins were among four golds that ACS(I) garnered on the final day of competition, adding to their 4x400m victories in the same divisions. Usual relay suspects Singapore Sports School also won four golds, while Nanyang Girls' High were dominant in their B Division races.

By |2018-04-22T13:15:02+00:00April 15th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools 100m (Boys): ACS(I)’s Mark Lee rises to occasion to deny Sports School sweep

Mark bagged the C Division boys' 100m gold in 11.59 seconds, while Sports School's Reuben Rainer Lee and Chong Wei Guan won the B and A Division races in 10.91s and 11.06s respectively.

By |2018-04-15T11:15:26+00:00April 13th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools 100m (Girls): Friendly rivalry from Elizabeth-Ann Tan spurs Nanyang Girls’ Bernice Liew to set new meet record

Nanyang Girls' Bernice Liew stopped the clock at 12.37 seconds, winning the gold and bettering Singapore Sports School alumna Eugenia Tan's 2012 record by 0.02 seconds. Elizabeth-Ann Tan followed closely behind to clinch silver in 12.40s, a new personal best.

By |2018-04-16T07:45:09+00:00April 13th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Netball Semis: CHIJ (Toa Payoh) and Singapore Sports School set for final rematch after contrasting victories

CHIJ (Toa Payoh) and Singapore Sports School will contest the national championship game for the second year running after both teams came through their respective semi-finals in differing fashion.

By |2018-04-20T10:58:40+00:00April 11th, 2018|netball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments