Inter-JC Ultimate (Pools): RVHS, JPJC, EJC, ACJC clinch top four seeds going into second day of play

River Valley High School (RVHS) Team A, Jurong Pioneer Junior College (JPJC) Team A, Anglo-Chinese Junior College (ACJC) Team A and Eunoia Junior College (EJC) Team A emerged as the top four seeds after the first day of pool play at the 15th Inter-JC Ultimate Frisbee Championship held at Nanyang Technological University.

By |2019-06-04T14:05:03+08:00June 3rd, 2019|ultimate frisbee, Youth in Motion|5 Comments

National Schools Swimming: ACS(I) boys undisputed kings after clinching sixth straight grand slam and six more records on final day

ACS(I) once again retained their stranglehold of all boys' divisional championships with a sixth straight grand slam of A, B and C titles, while RI and MGS retained their A and B girls' titles with the latter also dethroning defending champions and nearest rivals Raffles Girls' School in the girls' C Division.

By |2019-05-02T10:10:38+08:00April 30th, 2019|swimming, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Swimming: RGS’ Charla Tan shatters 200m Backstroke mark as nine meet records fall on penultimate day

Nine records were broken on the first of two days of Swimming finals, with RGS' Charla Tan's new record in the B Division Girls' 200m Backstroke being the second-fastest female timing in Singapore this year and also a medal-winning timing across all three Boys' categories.

By |2019-04-30T21:41:55+08:00April 29th, 2019|swimming, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Football: ACJC dominate ASRJC in 10-goal thriller to win 9-1

It was a ten-goal thriller as Anglo-Chinese Junior College (ACJC) dominated Anderson Serangoon Junior College (ASRJC) 9-1 in the preliminary round of the National Schools A Division Football Boys’ Championship.

By |2019-04-17T22:36:38+08:00April 17th, 2019|football, Youth in Motion|1 Comment

A Div Cross Country: HCI make clean sweep of Boys’ and Girls’ team and individual titles

Dominating both the Boys' and Girls' A Division races, HCI successfully defended their double team victory in addition to picking up the individual gold medal in both categories, a feat they failed to accomplish last year. HCI won the A Division Boys’ team championship with 19 points (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 13th) and the Girls’ one with 12 points (1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th), led by team captains Ethan Yan and Vera Wah who both clinched their first ever individual victories in their final year of competing for the school.

By |2019-04-17T13:38:46+08:00April 14th, 2019|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 100m: Second individual gold for both RI’s Grace Shani Anthony and HCI’s Tedd Toh

Grace Shani Anthony of Raffles Institution and Tedd Toh of Hwa Chong Institution proved their mettle by winning the gold in the Girls' and Boys' A Division 100m final respectively at the 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By |2019-04-23T15:11:52+08:00April 5th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 110m & 400m Hurdles: RI’s Matz Chan seals double gold after overcoming injury troubles

Raffles Institution duo Matz Chan and Jered Wong earned a 1-2 finish in both the A Division boys' 110m and 400m hurdles finals, with Matz clocking 15.70s and 57.25s in the respective races.

By |2019-04-06T19:32:11+08:00April 2nd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 800m: ACJC’s Phoebe Tay defies all odds to clinch gold

Against all odds, Anglo Chinese Junior College's Phoebe Tay overcomes illness to emerge victorious in the A Division Girls' 800m final at the 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By |2019-03-31T20:32:08+08:00March 31st, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments