By Les Tan/Red Sports and Erwin Wong/Red Sports

Ed’s note: We will update this post throughout the day, so please check back. If you have information to share, please do so and we’ll update the post.

sea games

Singapore’s Rebecca Chew leads the pack in the roller sports women’s 1500m at the Jakabaring Sports Complex in Palembang. She won the bronze in a time of 3:15.532. (Photo 1 by Nicky Loh/Getty Images for SSC)

Indonesia, Sunday, November 13, 2011 — Singapore started the third day of South-east Asian (SEA) Games action second on the medal tally but are now fourth with 12 gold, 12 silver and 17 bronze medals.

ATHLETICS
Ng Chin Hui finished fourth in the 400m with a time of 48.37s while Kenneth Khoo was 8th in 49.74s.
The Indonesian runner won in 47.53s. A Filipino runner was second in 47.71s while another Indonesian was third in 47.97s.

In the 100m hurdles, Dipna Lim-Prasad finished fifth with a time of 14.44s and did not qualify for the final.

BILLIARDS
Peter Gilchrist won gold when he beat Praprut Chaithanas of Thailand 3-2 in the final of the English billiard singles.

Chan Keng Kwang and Toh Lian Han advanced to the semi-finals of the men’s 8-ball pool singles competition.

Hoe Shu Wah and Chai Zeet Huey advanced to the quarter-finals of the women’s 8-ball pool singles.

Men’s 8-Ball Pool Singles Quarter-Finals
Chan Keng Kwang (SIN) 5 Orcollo Denis Lauron (PHI) 7
Toh Lian Han (SIN) 6 Ricky Yang (INA) 7

Men’s English Billiard Singles Semi-finals
Peter Edward Gilchrist (SIN) 3 Nay Thway Oo (MYR) 0

Men’s English Billiard Singles Final
Peter Edward Gilchrist (SIN) 3 Praprut Chaithanas (THA) 2

Women’s 8-Ball Pool Singles Round 1
Hoe Shu Wah (SIN) 5 Dusita Anuchitchanchai (THA) 2
Chai Zeet Huey (SIN) 5 Nicha Pathom Ekmongkhon (THA) 1

BADMINTON
Our Singapore shuttlers went down 0-3 to Thailand in the women’s team event and had to settle for bronze.

Gu Juan went down 1-2 (21-13, 13-21, 10-21) to Porntip Buranapras.

Yao Lei and Shinta Mulia Sari then pushed Aroonke Duanganong and Kunchala Toravichi to three sets in the first doubles before going down 1-2 (19-21, 21-19, 22-24).

Fu Mingtian then lost the second singles 1-2 (19-21, 21-9, 16-21) to Intanon Ratchanok.

“Our performance today is better than previously. We played them before and lost in straight sets, while today we forced a rubber set. But it was still very close,” said Shinta Mulia after her doubles loss.

Singapore had beaten Myanmar 3-0 in the quarter-finals.

In the men’s team event, Singapore also had to settle for bronze when they went down 0-3 to Malaysia.

Singapore’s Derek Wong lost 0-2 (17-21, 18-21) to Daren Liew in the first singles. In the first doubles, Terry Yeo and Liu Yi lost 0-2 (13-21, 13-21) to Lim Khim Wah and Goh Wei Shem.

Ashton Chen managed to get one set off Mohamad Arif before going down 1-2 (14-21, 21-12, 15-21).

BRIDGE
Men’s Round Robin
Singapore 18 Thailand 12
Singapore 19 Philippines 11
Singapore 20 Malaysia 10
Singapore 23 Indonesia 7

Women’s Round Robin
Singapore 24 Thailand 6
Singapore 6 Indonesia 24
Singapore 12 Philippines 18
Singapore 11 Thailand 19

CANOEING
Singapore canoeists won one gold, two silver and one bronze.

Stephenie Chen and Suzanne Seah won gold in the K2 200m.

Geraldine Lee won a silver in the K1 200m and also teamed up with Andrea Chen, Wilo Lee and Annabelle Ng to win silver in the K4 200m.

Brandon Ooi and Clarence Chua won a bronze in the K2 200m.

GYMNASTICS
Gymnasts Foo En Ning, Krystal Khoo, Lim Heem Wei, Joey Tam, Rachel Giam and Nur Atikah Nabilah won the third consecutive SEA Games artistic team gold for Singapore with a 189.002 total. Thailand were second with 183.401 while Indonesia were third with 182.703.

KARATE
Tay Qin Yuan clinched the bronze in the Kumite (55kg and below) men’s individual category.

ROLLER SPORTS

Rebecca Chew won a bronze in the 1500m in a time of 3:15.532. She was third out of four competitors.

“I am very proud to have won the bronze. The past year has been a great experience and I hope Roller Sports will continue to grow and gain greater exposure in Singapore after this SEA Games,” said Rebecca Chew.

Lim June Liang finished fifth in the men’s 1500m race in a field of six. He clocked 2:35.711s.

Rebecca Chew, Emily Kwek and Carmen Goh also won a silver in the 3000m women’s relay.

The men’s 3000m relay team of Chew Wee, Daryl Chan and Lim June Liang won a bronze with a time of 4:49.461s.

SEPAK TAKRAW
Singapore lost 0-3 to Laos in the preliminary round of the men’s regu and did not advance to the next round.

SHOOTING

Women’s 10m Air Pistol Final
Teo Shun Xie (471 points) — 5th out of 8

Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification
Teo Shun Xie (378 points) — 4th out of 14; advanced to final
Heng Mei Ting (366 points) — 10th out of 14; did not advance

SOFTBALL
Women: Singapore 4 Malaysia 1
Men: Singapore 1 Philippines 11

SPORT CLIMBING
Chung Sue Ann won a bronze in a field of six for the boulder final.

Felicia Lim was seventh out of nine during qualification and did not advance.

SWIMMING
Danny Yeo clocked a personal best 1:51.07 to win the 200m freestyle gold. Jeremy Kevin Mathews was third, with a time of 1:52.36. Jessie Lacuna of Philippines was second in 1:52.23.

Mark Chay was the last Singaporean to win the SEA Games 200m freestyle back in 2001.

“This is my first individual gold medal, so it feels really, really good,” said Danny Yeo. “Initially I wasn’t very confident of winning, but when I stood up on the blocks, I heard my teammates cheering and it really boosted my confidence. So I really want to thank everyone for cheering me on when I was swimming.”

Joseph Schooling won a bronze in the 100m butterfly, clocking a personal best 53.18 to set a new national record. Quy Phuoc Hoang of Vietnam was first in 53.07 while Glenn Sutanto of Indonesia was second in 53.17.

Tao Li won a bronze in the 200m backstroke after the Vietnamese swimmer was disqualified. Tao Li clocked 2:19.37 while Meagan Lim was fourth in 2:20.16.

Ng Jia Hao won the silver in the 50m breaststroke in a time of 28.66s. Lionel Khoo was fourth in 28.89s.

Koh Hui Yu, Mylene Ong, Tao Li and Amanda Lim won the 4×200 freestyle relay gold in 8:13.88.

Said Amanda Lim: “We were actually quite stressed out at first, but for tonight’s performance I think we are on form, and we will be able to perform over the next few days.”

TABLE TENNIS
Singapore are guaranteed a gold and silver after the results of today’s semi-finals.

Singapore’s Gao Ning and Feng Tianwei beat Dinh Quang Linh and Mai Hoang My Trang of Vietnam 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 12-10) to qualify for the final of the mixed doubles event.

In the other mixed doubles semi-final, another Singapore pair Yang Zi and Sun Bei Bei, beat Chaitat Chaisit and Nanthana Komwong 3-1 (11-1, 9-11, 11-2, 11-3).

sea games

Stephenie Chen and Suzanne Seah of Singapore in action during 500m K2 women’s final where they finished second. The duo won gold today, this time in the K2 200m. (Photo 2 by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images for SSC)

sea games

Gao Ning and Feng Tianwei of Singapore compete against Dinh Qung Linh and Mai Hoang My Trang of Vietnam in the mixed doubles semi-finals at the GMSB Kuningan in Jakarta. They eventually won 3-0. (Photo 3 by Suhaimi Abdullah/Getty Images for SSC)

sea games

Singapore’s Foo En Ning competes on the parallel bars. Her eventual score of 10.400 helped Singapore to win the team gold at the Jakabaring Sports Complex in Palembang. (Photo 4 by Nicky Loh/Getty Images for SSC)

sea games

SEA Games 2011 Final Medal Tally

Medal tally last updated on Tuesday, November 22, 11:30am

(crossed-flag-pins.com)
 GSBT
INDONESIA 182151142475
THAILAND 107100120327
VIETNAM 9690101287
MALAYSIA 595081190
SINGAPORE 424573160
PHILIPPINES 365677169
MYANMAR 16273578
LAOS 9123657
CAMBODIA 4112439
TIMOR LESTE 1168
BRUNEI 04711