SEA Games: 369 athletes to go; table tennis in limbo

Views: 6,275

Singapore, Friday, July 22, 2011 — 369 athletes have been given the approval to represent Singapore at the upcoming South East Asian (SEA) Games in Indonesia in November, 2011.

The approval was given by the Singapore National Olympic Council (SNOC).

SNOC have however deferred their decision as to who is to represent the country in table tennis after the Singapore Table Tennis Association (STTA) nominated national age-group players Isabelle Li and Zena Sim together with Yu Mengyu and Sun Beibei for the singles, doubles and mixed doubles categories.

The STTA left out Feng Tianwei, Wang Yuegu and Li Jiawei as they wanted to give the younger Singapore players the exposure of a major international games.

ATHLETES APPROVED BY SNOC

ARCHERY
Recurve Team (W)
Vanessa Loh, Samantha Wong, Wendy Tan, Elizabeth Cheok, Lui Su Li (4 to go)

Compound Team (M)
Michael Ong, Heng Fook Hup, Shawn Tay, Kwong Kok Fong, Goh Jun Wee (4 to go)

Recurve Team (M)
Tan Si Lie, Keith Teo, Abdud Dayyan Jaffar, Ng De Rong, Benson Ong, Pang Toh Jin (4 to go)

Recurve Mixed Team
Vanessa Loh, Tan Si Lie

Compound Individual (W)
Kimberly Ng

Compound Mixed Team
Heng Fook Hup, Kimberly Ng

ATHLETICS
4x400m Relay (M)
Ng Chin Hui, Lance Tan, Muhd Zaki Sapari, Kenneth Khoo, Muncherji Percy, Let Jian Jie, Firdaus Johari (6 to go)

4x100m Relay (M)
Gary Yeo, Calvin Kang, Elfi Mustapa, Amirudin Jamal, Izwan Hanif, Tan Zong Yang, Lee Cheng Wei
(6 to go)

4x400m Relay (W)
Pereira Valerie Seema, Pereira Veronica Shanti, Dipna Lim Prasad, Wendy Enn, Charmaine Oh, Nesaranjini Ruelia, T Pririyah, Thia Yi Yi

400m Hurdles
Muhd Zaki Sapari, Timothee Yap Jin Wei

400m
Ng Chin Hui, Kenneth Khoo, Muncherji Percy, Tan Wei Sheng Lance, Let Jian Jie

100m
Gary Yeo, Calvin Kang, Amirudin Jamal, Muhd Elfi Mustapa

Shot Put (W)
Zhang Guirong

Shot Put, Discus (W)
Wan Lay Chi

Discus
James Wong Tuck Yim

Shot Put
Wong Wei Gen Scott

Pole Vault (M)
Lim Zi Qing Sean, Chong Ming Xun, Chen Sheng Yao (2 to go)

Pole Vault (W)
Rachel Isabel Yang

Triple Jump
Stefan Tseng Ke Chen

5000m, Marathon
Mok Ying Ren

10000m (W)
Renuka Satianathan

BADMINTON
Men’s Team
Hendri Kurniawan Saputra, Hendra Wijaya, Triyachart Chayut, Danny Bawa Chrisnanta, Wong Zi Liang Derek, Chen Yongzhao Ashton, Huang Chao, Robin Gonansa, Tang Yew Loong Jonathan, Yeo Zhao Jiang Terry, Liu Yi, Wong Hao Cong Jeffrey, Ngo Yi Chye, Ong Soon Lee Gerald (10 to go)

Women’s Team
Shinta Mulia Sari, Yao Lei, Neo Yu Yan Vanessa, Thng Ting Ting, Xing Aiying, Zhang Beiwen, Fu Mingtian, Chen Jiayuan, Gu Juan, Tan Wei Han, Liang Xiao Yu (10 to go)

BASKETBALL
Men’s Team

BILLIARDS
Billiards Singles, Doubles
Peter Edward Gilchrist
Lim Chun Kiat
Ang Boon Chin

9 Ball
Chan Keng Kwang

8 & 9 Ball
Toh Lian Han

8 & 9 Ball (W)
Chai Zeet Huey

8 Ball (W)
Hoe Shu Wah

BOWLING
Team, Singles, Doubles, Trios, T-Five, Master (M)
Jason Yeong-Nathan, Low Eng How Basil, Lim Jia Jun Benjamin,
Mark Wong Jee Mun, Low You Jin Eugene, Ng Tiac Pin, Jovi Ang Rui Wei, Justin Lim Jia Loong, Saw Hui-Xun Keith, Leong Ho Yin, Ng Chiew Pang, Muhd Hans Goh, Tan Jun Juan Javier, Li-Jun Jevam, Brandon Lee Bing Xiang (6 to go)

Team, Singles, Doubles, Trios, T-Five, Master (W)
Tan Shi Hua Cherie, Jazreel Tan Shi Hua, Tan Shi Jing Dapne, Ng Lin Zhi Shayna,
Ng Su Yi Geraldine, Ng Lim Chuen Amanda, Lim Hui Ying Bernice, New Hui Fen, Jasmine Yeong-Nathan, OhShao Ying Kristel, Fok KaWai, Tan Yang Ling, Nur Dyana Abu Bakar, Ilma Nur Jannah Fadzil, Anthea Soh Wei-Xuen, Teo Li Ying (6 to go)

BOXING
60 kg
Muhd Ridhwan Ahmad

56 kg
Muhd Solihin Nordin

CANOEING
K4 500m (W)
Chen Jiewen Andres, Ng Xiang Ru Annabelle, Lee Yang Jing Wilona, Lee Wei Ling Geraldine

K4 200m (W)
Chen Jiewen Andres, Ng Xiang Ru Annabelle, Lee Yang jing Wilona, Lee Wei Ling Geraldine

K4 1000m (M)
Mohd Syaheenul Aiman, Tay Zi Qiang, Teo Guang Yi Lucas, Ang Jia Ming Daniel

K2 500m (W)
Seah Suzanne, Chen Jiexian Stephenie

K2 200m (W)
Seah Suzanne, Chen Jiexian Stephenie

K2 1000m (M)
Ang Jia Ming Daniel, Brandon Ooi Wei Cheng

K2 200m (M)
Chua Lip Heng Clarence, Brandon Ooi Wei Cheng

K1 500m, K1 200m (W)
Lee Wei Ling Geraldine

K1 1000m (M)
Teo Guang Yi Lucas

K1 200m (M)
Lim Jia Li Jori

CONTRACT BRIDGE
Poon Hua
Men & Mixed

Lee Choon Chou
Men & Mixed

Lian Sui Sim
Mixed

Chua Gang
Men

Toh Chee Kian
Men

Seet Choon Cheng
Women

Tan Yoke Lan
Women & Mixed

Lam Ze Ying
Women & Mixed

Tan Selene
Women

Tan Sock Ngin
Women

Ng Lai Chun
Women

Ng Ting Ji Kelvin
Men & Mixed

Fong Kien Hoong
Men & Mixed

CYCLING
Road/70km TTT
Junaidi Hashim, Ho Jun Rong, Darren Low, Low Ji Wen, Marcus Leong Yong Yi

Road/160km Mass Start
Adi Putera Yusoff, Junaidi Hashim, Ho Jun Rong, Darren Low, Low Ji Wen, Goh Choon Huat, Marcus Leong Yong Yi

Team & Individual Road
Adi Putera Yusoff, Junaidi Hashim, Ho Jun Rong, Darren Low, Low Ji Wen, Goh Choon Huat, Marcus Leong Yong Yi

Road/40km ITT
Ho Jun Rong, Marcus Leong Yong Yi

Road/25km ITT
Chan Siew Kheng Dinah

Road/110m Mass Start (Individual)
Chan Siew Kheng Dinah

DRAGON BOAT
500m & 1000m
Women’s 10-crew Team (14 to go)
Men’s 10-crew Team (14 to go)

EQUESTRIAN
Showjumping, Dressage
Catherine Marissa Chew Yen Tung

FENCING
Foil (W)
Wang Wenying, Ruth Ng Yi Ling, Cheryl Wong Ye Han, Joan Ang Liting, Liane Wong Ye Ling
(4 to go)

Sabre (W)
Nona Lim Yean Hong, Ann Lee Hui Min, Lewina Lee Yi Chen, Felicia Yam Hui Tse (4 to go)

Foil (M)
Wu Jie, Tan Yuan Zi, Zhang Zhenggang, Mathew Lam Hin Yui (4 to go)

Epee (M)
Lim Weiwen, Samson Lee Mun Hoe, Mikail Ling Tai Huang, Wang Zhihua,
Willie Koh Zi Le (4 to go)

Epee (W)
Ann Marin Melbye, Magdalene Huang Xin En, Victoria Ann Lim, Nicolette Soh Junyi, Goh Wan Qi, Cheryl Lim (4 to go)

Sabre (M)
Ernest Chua Wee Kun

FOOTBALL
Men’s Team (20 to go)

GOLF
Team & Individual (M)
Shou Minqing Joshua, Lam Zhiqun, Ng En Yong Jerome, Marc Ong Chong Ching, Poh Swee Kiat Johnson, George Anthony Foo, Gregory Raymund Foo, Edgar Oh Jie Qi, Woo Kee-jun Jonathan, Choo Tze Huang, Koh Dengshan, Benedict Ho Wei Jie (4 to go)

Team & Individual (W)
Loh Shi Hui Melissa, Kok Jo Ee, Poh Swee leng Joey, Koh Sock Hwee, Stephanie Loi Shu-ning, Low Si Xuan, Fariza Izanie Mohd Zain, Yong Wei Ping Amelia (3 to go)

GYMNASTICS
Artistic Team & Individual (W)
Lim Heem Wei, Nur Atikah Nabilah M Jufrie, Foo En Ning, Giam Pei Shi Rachel, Khoo Oon Hui Krystal, Tam Jing Ying Joey (6 to go)

Artistic Team & Individual (M)
Tay Kai Cheng Timothy, Tay Wei An Terry, Gan Zi Jie Gabriel, Tan Chong Leng Wiil, Hoe Wah Toon, David Jonathan Chan, Gan Zi Chao Gregory, Martyn Danial Hazwan Armada, Seah Kang Wei (6 to go)

Rhythmic IAA (W)
Phaan Yilin

Rhythmic IAA (W)
Sim Kwee Peng Ann

JUDO
57 kg (W)
Ang Xuan Yi

100 kg (M)
Wee Pui Seng

Ju No Kata
Vanessa Ng, Ngo Yee Ling

KARATE
55kg Kumite (M)
Tay Qinyuan

PETANQUE
Shooting (M)
Cheng Zhi Ming

Shooting (W)
Heo Boon Huay

ROWING
LM2X
Nadzrie Hyckell Hamzah, Shaun Toh Jian Zhang

W2
Joanna Chan Lai Cheng, Saiyidah Aisyah M Rafaee

W1X
Saiyidah Aisyah M Rafaee

M1X
Yeong Wai Mun

SAILING
Optimist (Open)
Bryan Lee, Ryan Lo, Elisa Yokoyama, Kimberley Lim, Jillian Lee, Audrey Lim, Joshua Matthew Lim. Justin Chew, Loh Jia Yi, Samuel Neo, Ryan Teo Yee Kang, Andre Chew (1 to go)

470 (M)
Russell Kan, Terence Koh, Sean Lee, Joel Pang, Justin Liu, Sherman Cheng (1 pair to go)

470 (W)
Dawn Liu, Jovina Choo, Sara Li, Cecilia Low, Ng Sue Shen, Denise Lim, Cheryl Yee, Griselda Khng (1 pair to go)

Laser Radial (M)
Terence Choo, Chai Xun, Mark Wong, Jonathan Toh, Tan Yong Jie, Nicodemus tan, Joel Yin (1 to go)

Laser Radial (W)
Victoria Chan, Geneve Teo, Ruth Airiel Ho (1 to go)

RS:X or Mistral (M)
Leonard Ong, Shaun Pow Weng Loong, Chuah Jun Ler, Merrick Phang (1 for RSX, 1 for Mistral)

RS:X or Mistral (W)
Audrey Yong, Amanda Ng, Lesley Anne de Cruz (1 for RSX, 1 for Mistral)

SHOOTING
10m Air Pistol Rifle(M)
Gai Bin, Poh Lip Meng, Lim Swee Hon, Ho Hung Yi (2 to go)

10m Air Pistol Rifle (W)
Teo Shun Xie, Heng Mei Ting, Zhao Hui Jing (2 to go)

10m Air Rifle (M)
Ong Jun Hong, Jonathan Koh, Zhang Jin, Cheston James Ow (2 to go)

10m Air Rifle (W)
Jasmine Ser, Cheng Jian Haun, Aqilah Sudhir, Joanna Fong, Goh Jia Yi, Li Yafei (2 to go)

25m Standard Pistol (M)
Poh Lip Meng, Gai Bin, On Shaw Meng (2 to go)
25m Centre Fire Pistol (M)
Poh Lip Meng, Gai Bin, Ho Hung Yi, On Shaw Meng (2 to go)

50m Rifle Prone (M)
Andy Chee, Kasmijian Kimin (2 to go)

50m Rifle Prone (W)
Lim Chea Rong, Aqilah Sudhir, Haw Siew Peng, Jasmine Ser (2 to go)

50m Rifle 3P (W)
Aqilah Sudhir, Jasmine Ser (2 to go)

SILAT
Artistic Doubles (M)
Syarif Hidayatullah A Raziz, Muhd Iqbal Aziani

Artistic Team (M)
Muhd Iqbal A Rahman, Syarif Hidayatullah A Raziz, Muhd Danial Aziani

Artistic Doubles (W)
Nur Fazlin Jumaen, Seri Karmila A Raziz

Artistic Team (W)
Nur Syafiqah Sheik Alauddin, Nur Fazlin Jumaen, Seri Karmila A Raziz

Male Match Class B
Herwan Harrywanto

Male Match Class E
Muhd Saiffulah Mohd Julaimi

Male Match Class I
Mohd Shakir Juanda

Female Match Class C
Saiedah Said

Men’s Artistic Singles
Muhd Iqbal A Rahman

SOFTBALL
Men’s Team (17 to go)
Women’s Team (17 to go)

SPORT CLIMBING
Sport Climbing

Nominees

Events

Speed and Speed Relay (W)
Sim Mingxin Judith, Zhang Bin Bin, Chloe Tan Yi Ting, Ng Li Janice (only 3 to go)

Speed and Speed Relay M
Adriel Choo Weng Kit, Muhammad Zaki Ramli, Muhammad Faizeen Abdul Malek, Mouhammad Hilman Haron, Hanzalah Mohammed, Tan Honng Tze Justin, Kenneth Lim Yong Jie (only 3 to go)

Lead (M)
Jay Koh Cher Yeow

Lead (W)
Suzanna Tan Li Pin

Speed (M)
Adriel Choo Weng Khit

Lead (W)
Chung Sue Ann, Lim Wei Sze Felicia, Lynette Koh Siok Heng (to select 1)

Lead (M)
Foo Xiu Quan, Rozihar Anwar, Muhammad Hazlee Senin, Lim Zhong Han Andrew (to select 1)

Boulder (W)
Lim Wei Sze Felicia, Chung Sue Ann, Suzanne Tan Li Yin, Lynette Koh Siok Heng, (to select 2)

SWIMMING
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
Yeo Kai Quan, Pang Sheng Jun, Mathews Kevin Jeremy, Lim Yong En Clement, Teo Zhen Ren, Zach Ong Wei Shen, Rainer Ng Kai Wee, Arren Quek Xin Hui, Quah Zheng Wen, Ho Wei Ming (only 4 to go)

200m Freestyle (M)
Yeo Kai Quan

100m/200m Butterfly, 200m IM (M)
Joseph Issac Schooling

1500m Freestyle (M)
Teo Zhen Ren

200m Backstroke (M)
Zach Ong Wei Shen

100m Backstroke (W)
Tao Li

50m/100m/200m Freestyle (W)
Lim Xiang Qi Amanda

50m Freestyle (W)
Mylene Ong Chui Bin

400m Freestyle (W)
Lim Shu En Lynette

100m Breaststroke (W)
Samantha Louisa Yeo

100m Backstroke (W)
Lim Jia Yi Shana

200m Freestyle, 200m IM (W)
Koh Hui Yu

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING
Team Tech, Team Free, Combination
Synchronised Swim Team (10 to go)

TAEKWONDO
Under 58kg (M)
Tan Junwei Jason

Poomsae Individual, Team (M)
Lee Wei Kang Samuel

Poomsae Individual (W)
Lim Soon Yi Joyce

Under 68kg (M)
Muhd Norhalim Zahruddin

Under 73kg (W)
Quek Jie lin Jacqueline

WATER POLO
Men’s Team (13 to go)
Women’s Team (13 to go)

WATERSKI WAKEBOARD
Wakeboard /Team (Mix) Wakeboard (M)
Matthew Kheng Christian

Wakeboard /Team (Mix) Wakeboard/ Slalom (W)
Sasha Siew Hoon Christian

Wakeboard /Team (Mix) Wakeboard/ Slalom (W)
Kalya Marisa Kee Lin

Wakeboard /Team (Mix) Wakeboard (M)
Jerald Foo Zhi Li

Slalom (M)
Kee Jin Leong Geoffrey

Wakeboard /Team (Mix) Wakeboard/ Slalom (M)
Tay Li Mon Joshua

WEIGHTLIFTING
53kg (W)
Helena Wong Kai Mun

WRESTLING
Freestyle 60kg (M)
Aaron Koh Sheng Min

Fresstyle 66kg (M)
Chua Jun Xian Aloysius

WUSHU
Duilian (W)
Tay Yu Juan, Tao Yi Juan, Sin Min Li, Emily

Duilian (M)
Tay Wei Sheng Jaryl, Seah Kah Yeap Samuel, Fung Jin Jie

Nan Dao, Nanquan (W)
Tay Yu Juan

Taijiquan, Taijijian (W)
Tao Yi Jun

Nan Dao, Nanquan (W)
Sin Min Li Emily

Changquan (M)
Tay Wei Sheng Jaryl

Changquan (M)
Fung Jin Jie

Taijiquan, Taijijian (M)
Seet Wee Key

Taijiquan, Taijijian (M)
Lee Tse Yuan

Taijiquan, Taijijian (W)
Wee Ling En Valerie

15 Comments

  1. […] The SEA Games Appeal Committee met today to hear the appeals lodged by the National Sports Associations (NSAs) for their athletes who were initially not selected by the Games Selection Committee on July 22nd. […]

  2. canoeist August 19, 2011 at 2:07 pm - Reply

    Hi Uncle Les,

    Where is the canoeing team?

    • Les Tan August 19, 2011 at 2:39 pm - Reply

      This is the info we got from SNOC. If canoeing isn’t here, that means their nomination was not approved earlier.

    • Les Tan August 22, 2011 at 1:14 pm - Reply

      I’ve double checked the list. We accidentally left it out. In fact, we left out all sports starting with the letter ‘C’!

      Apologies to the canoeing team. Hope we didn’t freak you out. : )

  3. ding dong July 29, 2011 at 10:13 pm - Reply

    is this the most updated list?

    • REDMASTER July 30, 2011 at 10:49 am - Reply

      Yes, this list is from the SNOC.

  4. cyclingfan July 26, 2011 at 8:45 pm - Reply

    hi, i believe cycling also has representatives… may i know why they are not in this list? thanks!

    • REDMASTER July 26, 2011 at 9:09 pm - Reply

      We received this list directly from SNOC. So if their names are not in, that means they have not been approved to go. As to why they were not approved, we did not get that information.

    • Les Tan August 22, 2011 at 1:13 pm - Reply

      We’ve updated the list with the cyclists. Thanks for pointing it out.

  5. Applemy July 26, 2011 at 1:45 pm - Reply

    Also to add, seems like Lynette lim made an A cut in the 200 free after the qualifying period, a full second better than top ranked Amanda lim. But rules means she can’t swim this event, I guess

  6. Applemy July 26, 2011 at 1:43 pm - Reply

    Can I find this list anywhere?

    Very interesting (and weird) that some A qualifier swimmers are not nominated, eg lionel Khoo (50 breast) and quah zheng wen (50 back). No names for the other relays except 4×200 men?

    • REDMASTER July 26, 2011 at 8:18 pm - Reply

      We aren’t sure what you mean when you say “Can I find this anywhere?” Do you mean “Can I find this list somewhere else?” If that’s what you mean, then we don’t know. We believe we are the only online SG sports site that lists all the athletes that SNOC has approved.

      • Applemy July 26, 2011 at 9:18 pm - Reply

        Yup, basically thats what I meant. The local papers never publishes the namelist, it isnt listed on SNOC’s website. Yours is the only place I’ve ever seen it

        • Les Tan July 26, 2011 at 9:20 pm - Reply

          Ah, ok then. Glad we could help you there.

          I suppose the only reason we have the list is because we are the only people in Singapore mad enough to type it all out for sports fans. 😀

          • hanoi July 29, 2011 at 12:40 pm - Reply

            where is dragon boat representative???

Leave A Comment