National A Div Dragon Boating (Girls): NJC claim Challenge Trophy in dominating fashion

National Junior College claimed the Girls’ Challenge Trophy in dominating fashion at the National Inter-Schools Dragon Boating Championship 2018, after emerging victorious in both the 22-Crew (DB22) and 12-Crew (DB12) events.

By |2018-06-10T15:38:26+00:00June 4th, 2018|dragon boat, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Dragon Boating (Boys): NYJC make clean sweep to bag maiden Challenge Trophy

The National Inter-Schools Dragon Boating Championship 2018 saw NYJC make a clean sweep of the two Golds on offer to ultimately take home the Boys’ Challenge Trophy.

By |2018-06-10T15:31:54+00:00June 4th, 2018|dragon boat, Youth in Motion|2 Comments

National Schools Canoeing Championship: National JC wins A Div Boys’ title to break Hwa Chong’s nine-year streak

National Junior College (NJC) accumulated a total of 77 points to smash Hwa Chong Institution’s (HCI) hopes of attaining a decade-long streak as the A boys’ champion in this year’s National Schools Canoeing Championship.

By |2018-04-21T07:16:39+00:00April 20th, 2018|canoeing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Byte Sailing: Victoria come close to title but still fall by one point to Raffles

A single point was all that separated the Boys’ Byte Division champions Raffles Institution and runners-up Victoria School at the National C Division Byte Sailing Championships.

By |2018-04-17T11:58:43+00:00April 17th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div Shot Put (Girls): Tan Xin Ning clinches gold with 10.68m

Despite easily taking the lead from the start and clinching gold in the A Division Girls’ Shot Put competition, Victoria Junior College’s Tan Xin Ning said she was not entirely satisfied with her performance.

By |2018-04-10T16:46:19+00:00April 10th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

South Zone C Div Football: SJI defend zonal title with 3-1 comeback victory against Bendemeer

St. Joseph’s Institution left it late but eventually completed their comeback win to defend their South Zone C Division Football title with a 3-1 win over Bendemeer Secondary.

By |2018-03-28T22:22:02+00:00March 28th, 2018|football, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Cross Country (Boys): Hwa Chong end title droughts in historic A-B-C sweep

Hwa Chong Institution claimed its first A Division Boys team title in seven years and its first B Division Boys team title since 2003 at this year's National Schools Cross Country Championships, contributing to a clean sweep of the four divisions that the school competed in.

By |2018-03-23T14:55:45+00:00March 22nd, 2018|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A & B Div 1500m: VJC’s Syed Hussein completes hat-trick of titles; Dave Tung claims solitary SJI gold

Syed Hussein blitzed the A boys' 1500m field in 4:13.29, while Dave Tung earned victory among the B boys in 4:22.54.

By |2017-06-26T13:56:57+00:00May 3rd, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments