C Div 1500m: Mervyn Ong sustains lead to claim title for Nan Hua High

Mervyn Ong of Nan Hua High School (NHHS) burst past his competitors during the final lap of 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships to sustain a definite win and secure a hold on the C Division Boys' 1500 metres throne. Mervyn stopped the clock at 4 minutes and 38.59 seconds, just a few strides ahead of Elliot Wong of St. Joseph Institution (SJI), who finished with a best time of 4:41.06.

By |2019-03-24T10:32:17+08:00March 23rd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Dragon Boating (Girls): NJC claim Challenge Trophy in dominating fashion

National Junior College claimed the Girls’ Challenge Trophy in dominating fashion at the National Inter-Schools Dragon Boating Championship 2018, after emerging victorious in both the 22-Crew (DB22) and 12-Crew (DB12) events.

By |2018-06-10T15:38:26+08:00June 4th, 2018|dragon boat, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Dragon Boating (Boys): NYJC make clean sweep to bag maiden Challenge Trophy

The National Inter-Schools Dragon Boating Championship 2018 saw NYJC make a clean sweep of the two Golds on offer to ultimately take home the Boys’ Challenge Trophy.

By |2018-06-10T15:31:54+08:00June 4th, 2018|dragon boat, Youth in Motion|2 Comments

National Schools Canoeing Championship: National JC wins A Div Boys’ title to break Hwa Chong’s nine-year streak

National Junior College (NJC) accumulated a total of 77 points to smash Hwa Chong Institution’s (HCI) hopes of attaining a decade-long streak as the A boys’ champion in this year’s National Schools Canoeing Championship.

By |2018-04-21T07:16:39+08:00April 20th, 2018|canoeing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Byte Sailing: Victoria come close to title but still fall by one point to Raffles

A single point was all that separated the Boys’ Byte Division champions Raffles Institution and runners-up Victoria School at the National C Division Byte Sailing Championships.

By |2018-04-17T11:58:43+08:00April 17th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div Shot Put (Girls): Tan Xin Ning clinches gold with 10.68m

Despite easily taking the lead from the start and clinching gold in the A Division Girls’ Shot Put competition, Victoria Junior College’s Tan Xin Ning said she was not entirely satisfied with her performance.

By |2018-04-10T16:46:19+08:00April 10th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

South Zone C Div Football: SJI defend zonal title with 3-1 comeback victory against Bendemeer

St. Joseph’s Institution left it late but eventually completed their comeback win to defend their South Zone C Division Football title with a 3-1 win over Bendemeer Secondary.

By |2018-03-28T22:22:02+08:00March 28th, 2018|football, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Cross Country (Boys): Hwa Chong end title droughts in historic A-B-C sweep

Hwa Chong Institution claimed its first A Division Boys team title in seven years and its first B Division Boys team title since 2003 at this year's National Schools Cross Country Championships, contributing to a clean sweep of the four divisions that the school competed in.

By |2018-03-23T14:55:45+08:00March 22nd, 2018|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments