National B Div Bball (Girls): Nanyang Girls’ High show Dunman why they are worthy of West Zone crown

West Zone Champions Nanyang Girls’ High once again established their dominance on the court with a 36--18 triumph over Dunman in the Preliminary Round of the National B Division Girls’ Basketball Championship.

By | 2018-03-21T21:26:18+00:00 March 21st, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

West Zone B Div Bball final (Girls): Yang Shixuan comes up clutch as Nanyang Girls’ top Jurong 72–71 in 3OT thriller

Yang Shixuan (NYG #12) coolly sank the game-winning free throw with one second left in triple overtime as Nanyang Girls' High School outlasted two-time defending champions Jurong Secondary 72-71 in the West Zone B Division Girls’ Basketball Championship Final.

By | 2018-03-09T16:35:40+00:00 March 7th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Division Softball (Girls): Nanyang keeps season alive with unexpected 3-2 win over River Valley

Nanyang Girls High School kept their hopes of progressing into the second round alive after beating traditional powerhouse River Valley High School 3-2 at their home ground during the preliminary round of the Girls' National B Division Softball competition.

By | 2018-02-24T14:07:05+00:00 February 20th, 2018|softball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 100m: Nanyang Girls’ Elizabeth-Ann Tan shatters 24-year record

Elizabeth ran 12.41 seconds, clocked with a tailwind of 0.1 metre/second to break Lim Joo Lee's C division hand-timed 12.6s record that was set in 1993. Teammate Bernice Liew claimed the silver in a personal best 12.72s. Both girls later combined to help Nanyang Girls' High School to gold in the 4 by 100 metres relay.

By | 2017-05-19T18:44:25+00:00 May 3rd, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B, C Div Relays: Nanyang Girls’ prevent Singapore Sports School clean sweep at nationals

Nanyang Girls' all-star C Division relay teams were anchored by 80m hurdles-100m double gold medallist Elizabeth-Ann Tan and 800m-1500m champion Wu Shu Han. The girls clocked 50.04 seconds in the 400m relay -- their best this season -- and 4 minutes 15.68 seconds in the 1600m relay to claim two gold medals to add to the five individual ones the school earned previously.

By | 2017-05-03T15:40:38+00:00 May 1st, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 200m: Samuel Lim breaks ACS(I) gold duck; SCGS’ Emily Ong completes sprint double

Samuel claimed Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)'s first gold medal at this year's track nationals with a personal best 24.45 seconds, while Singapore Chinese Girls' School's Emily posted 26.54s to wrap up a 200-400 sprint double.

By | 2017-04-26T17:45:51+00:00 April 26th, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 400m Hurdles: CHIJ(TP)’s Noor Fatehah grabs surprise victory by hair’s breadth

Fatehah edged out pre-race favourite Amanda Ashley Woo of Nanyang Girls' by two-hundredths of a second, claiming the gold in only her third hurdles race ever.

By | 2017-04-26T06:31:21+00:00 April 26th, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 1500m: Nan Hua’s Yu Zhe strikes first gold; Nanyang Girls’ Shu Han repeats middle distance double

Lim Yu Zhe sat and he sat and he sat, content to let the others set the pace in the C boys 1500-metre race at the 58th National Schools Track and Field Championships. But his agonising 0.06 second loss to Raffles Institution's Sean Tay in the 3000-metre last week was perhaps still fresh in his mind and he didn't want to make the same mistake again of making his move too late.

By | 2017-04-27T00:14:21+00:00 April 25th, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments