National Schools Canoeing Championship: National JC wins A Div Boys’ title to break Hwa Chong’s nine-year streak

National Junior College (NJC) accumulated a total of 77 points to smash Hwa Chong Institution’s (HCI) hopes of attaining a decade-long streak as the A boys’ champion in this year’s National Schools Canoeing Championship.

By | 2018-04-21T07:16:39+00:00 April 20th, 2018|canoeing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Wushu Championship: Nanyang Girls’ High School sweeps B and C Girls Division championship titles for third straight year

Nanyang Girls’ High School took home the championship trophies at the National Schools Wushu Championship for both the B and C divisions once again for the third year running.

By | 2018-04-16T18:03:16+00:00 April 16th, 2018|wushu, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Track Relays: ACS(I), Sports School snag 4 golds each; Nanyang Girls’ dominant in B Division

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) secured their first 4x100m relay golds in eight years after triumphing among the C and A Division boys. The two wins were among four golds that ACS(I) garnered on the final day of competition, adding to their 4x400m victories in the same divisions. Usual relay suspects Singapore Sports School also won four golds, while Nanyang Girls' High were dominant in their B Division races.

By | 2018-04-22T13:15:02+00:00 April 15th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div High Jump (Girls): VJC’s Fatimah finally reclaims gold after four years

Fatimah Zahra of Victoria Junior College ended her eight-year school career in high jump with a big bang, scoring an upset by clearing her personal best height of 1.56m and breaking Hwa Chong Institution’s Jezebel Koh’s attempt for a fourth consecutive gold medal.

By | 2018-04-15T18:59:32+00:00 April 14th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools 100m (Boys): ACS(I)’s Mark Lee rises to occasion to deny Sports School sweep

Mark bagged the C Division boys' 100m gold in 11.59 seconds, while Sports School's Reuben Rainer Lee and Chong Wei Guan won the B and A Division races in 10.91s and 11.06s respectively.

By | 2018-04-15T11:15:26+00:00 April 13th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools 100m (Girls): Friendly rivalry from Elizabeth-Ann Tan spurs Nanyang Girls’ Bernice Liew to set new meet record

Nanyang Girls' Bernice Liew stopped the clock at 12.37 seconds, winning the gold and bettering Singapore Sports School alumna Eugenia Tan's 2012 record by 0.02 seconds. Elizabeth-Ann Tan followed closely behind to clinch silver in 12.40s, a new personal best.

By | 2018-04-16T07:45:09+00:00 April 13th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div Triple Jump: HCI’s Benaiah Hoong bags gold on final jump attempt

HCI’s Benaiah Hoong leapt 13.43m on his final attempt to win gold in the A Division Boys’ Triple Jump event at the National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By | 2018-04-13T23:46:01+00:00 April 12th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments