A Div Cross Country: HCI make clean sweep of Boys’ and Girls’ team and individual titles

Dominating both the Boys' and Girls' A Division races, HCI successfully defended their double team victory in addition to picking up the individual gold medal in both categories, a feat they failed to accomplish last year. HCI won the A Division Boys’ team championship with 19 points (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 13th) and the Girls’ one with 12 points (1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th), led by team captains Ethan Yan and Vera Wah who both clinched their first ever individual victories in their final year of competing for the school.

By |2019-04-17T13:38:46+08:00April 14th, 2019|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Football Preliminary Rd: MI storm past HCI to gain three points in 3-0 win

Millennia Institute (MI) secured a convincing 3-0 win over Hwa Chong Institution (HCI) in the preliminary round of the National Schools A Division Football Boys’ Championship.

By |2019-04-11T23:33:51+08:00April 11th, 2019|football, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Track Relays (Girls): Nanyang Girls’ domination continues; B Div 4x100m quartet clocks all-time 2nd-fastest timing

By a tiny margin of eight-hundredths of a second, Nanyang Girls' High School (NYGH) fell short of breaking the B Division girls' 4 by 100 metres relay championship record. Nonetheless, that failed to dampen their mood as the school continued their dominance in the relay events in recent years, garnering three out of four golds in the girls' B and C divisions.

By |2019-04-10T13:29:01+08:00April 10th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Track Relays (Boys): Singapore Sports School make clean sweep of B and C divisions; RI edge out HCI by 0.02s in day’s final race

Singapore Sports School make clean sweep of the C and B Division boys' relay races, while HCI and RI battle it out for gold in the A Division boys' relay finals at the 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By |2019-04-08T18:12:37+08:00April 8th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 100m: HCI’s Zeen Chia scores rare 100m-long jump double in first foray into blue riband event

In his first year competing in the century sprint, Zeen Chia of Hwa Chong Institution (HCI) came out tops in the B Division boys' 100 metres final to emerge the surprise victor. The Secondary 4 student -- whose pet event is the long jump -- was previously also a racewalker during his time in the C Division, and only started doing specific sprints training five months ago.

By |2019-04-07T12:07:14+08:00April 6th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 3000m Steeplechase: ASRJC’s Ruben Loganathan defends title in controversial re-run

Ruben Loganathan of ASRJC defends his A Division Boys' 3000m steeplechase title in 10:24.85. The race had to be run twice owing to a technical mistake during the first final at Choa Chu Kang Stadium.

By |2019-04-07T20:54:59+08:00April 5th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 100m: Second individual gold for both RI’s Grace Shani Anthony and HCI’s Tedd Toh

Grace Shani Anthony of Raffles Institution and Tedd Toh of Hwa Chong Institution proved their mettle by winning the gold in the Girls' and Boys' A Division 100m final respectively at the 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By |2019-04-23T15:11:52+08:00April 5th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 1500m: RI and HCI score 1-2 victories in Boys’ and Girls’ race respectively as Selvageethan registers quickest timing in eight years

Teamwork makes the dream work for RI's Selva and Armand and HCI's Vera and Pei Xuan, who clinched 1-2 victories for their respective schools in the A Division Boys' and Girls' 1500m finals.

By |2019-04-07T12:02:42+08:00April 5th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments