By Les Tan/Red Sports and Erwin Wong/Red Sports

Ed’s note: We will update this post throughout the day, so please check back. If you have information to share, please do so and we’ll update the post.

sea games

Singapore’s Jasmine Ser won a silver in the 10m Air Rifle final at the Jakabaring Sports Complex in Palembang Sumatra, Indonesia. (Photo 1 by Nicky Loh/Getty Images for Singapore Sports Council)

Indonesia, Tuesday, November 15, 2011 — Singapore ends the fifth day of the 26th South-east Asian Games in fourth place on the medal tally with 25 gold, 26 silver and 41 bronze medals.

Archery
Lui Su Lin lost to a Myanmarese in the quarter-finals.

Tan Si Lie lost to a Malaysian in the quarter-finals.

Men’s Recurve 1/8 Elimination round onwards: Keith Teo, Tan Si Lie
Women’s Recurve 1/8 Elimination round onwards: Vanessa Loh, Lui Su Lin

Athletics

Men’s 400m hurdles final: Muhd Zaki Sapari (8th; 54.51s)
Men’s 4x100m relay final: Relay team (Silver; 39.91s)
Men’s Triple Jump final: Stefan Tseng (5th; 15.72m)
Women’s 400m hurdles final: T. Piriyah (8th; 63.49s)
Women’s Pole Vault final: Rachel Yang did not clear first height
Women’s Discus final: Wan Lay Chi (4th; 46.79m; Zhang Guirong (bronze; 48.22m)

Basketball

Singapore beat Myanmar 91-74 for first win. They are now 1-1 with a final group game against Indonesia to go.

Billiards

Men’s Snooker Doubles semi-finals: Ang Boon Chin and Lim Chun Kiat beat Win Khaing Min Aye and Win Ko Ko (Mya) 3-2

Bowling
Cherie Tan won the gold in the ladies singles final with 1286 pinfalls.

Jazreel Tan won a bronze with 1283 pinfalls.

“I was maintaining my performance for my games but I couldn’t get any high games in. I am disappointed that I lost the silver by a single point. Today’s not my day, but at least Cherie won,” said Jazreel.

“I wasn’t aware that I was in the lead. I just tried to keep focus and didn’t look at the score. Only when I turned around and saw everyone so happy and cheering then I knew I had won,” said Cherie.

Men’s Singles Final: Jason Yeong-Nathan (9th; 1314); Ng Tiac Pin (14th; 1277); Keith Saw (19th; 1225); Ng Chiew Pang (22nd; 1197); Basil Low (28th; 1146); Eugene Low (29th; 1144)
Women’s Singles Final: Cherie Tan (1st; 1286); Jazreel Tan (3rd; 1283); Jasmine Yeong-Nathan (4th; 1242); Shayna Ng (5th; 1216); New Hui Fen (6th; 1212); Daphne Tan (13th; 1173)

Bridge

Men’s Team Final Round: Singapore lost to Thailand 118-160
Women’s Team Final Round: Singapore lost to Indonesia 127-197
Mixed Team Round Robin: Singapore lost to Thailand 10-20; lost to Philippines 5-25

Cycling

Men’s 70km Team Time Trial Final: Darren Low, Ho Jun Rong, Junaidi Hashim, Marcus Leong 2:17:40.40 (5th)

Fencing

Women’s Individual Foil Preliminaries onwards: Ruth Ng lost 5-6 to Thai opponent in the quarter-final. Does not advance.
Women’s Individual Epee Preliminaries onwards: Wang Wenying lost 8-15 to Malaysian opponent in the quarter-final. Does not advance.
Men’s Individual Sabre Preliminaries: Ernest Chua lost 6 of 6 matches

Golf

Men’s Individual/Team Round 2: Jerome Ng 157 (22nd); Marc Ong 156 (19th); Gregory Foo 156 (20th); Choo Tze Huang 150 (10th)
Women’s Team Round 1: Amelia Yong 75 (9th); Stephanie Loi 87 (20th); Koh Sock Hwee 69 (1st)

Gymnastics

Women:
Balance beam: Joey Tam 11.900 (6th); Foo En Ning 11.925 (4th)
Floor exercise: Lim Heem Wei 12.875 (Silver); Joey Tam 12.000 (6th)
Uneven bars: Lim Heem Wei 11.150 (4th); Krystal Khoo 8.200 (8th)
Vault: Lim Heem Wei 12.700 (5th); Nur Atikah 12.050 (8th)

Men:
Floor exercise: Timothy Tay 12.325 (8th)
Horizontal bars: Gabriel Gan 14.350 (Silver)
Pommel horse: Gabriel Gan
Vault: Terry Tay 15.325 (7th); Hoe Wah Toon 15.612 (5th)

Rowing

Women’s W1X Preliminary Repechage: Saiyidah Aisyah 9:20.180 (5th)

Sailing

Men’s 470 Race 1-3: Russell Kan and Terence Koh 4 (1st)
Women’s 470 Race 1-3: Dawn Liu and Sara Tan 3 (1st)
Men’s Laser Radial Race 1-3: Terence Choo 8 (3rd)
Women’s Laser Radial Race 1-3: Victoria Chan 10 (3rd)
Men’s Mistral Race 1-3: Shaun Pow 14 (5th)
Women’s Mistral Race 1-3: Amanda Ng 9 (3rd)
Open Optimist Race 1-3: Elisa Yokoyama 3 (1st)
Men’s RSX Race 1-3: Leonard Ong 9 (3rd)
Women’s RSX Race 1-3: Audrey Yong 5 (2nd)

Shooting

Men’s 50m Free Pistol final: Gai Bin 636.3 (5th); Nigel Lim 631.5 (7th)
Women’s 10m Air Rifle final: Li Yafei 494 (4th); Jasmine Ser 496 (Silver)

Silat

Men’s Tanding Class E Semi-finals: Mohd Saifullah lost to Nguyen Duy Chien (Vie)
Men’s Tanding Class I Semi-finals: Mohd Shakir lost to Dang Minh Le (Vie)
Men’s Artistic Singles final: Mohd Iqbal 446 (5th)
Women’s Artistic Singles final: Nurul Khairunnisa 438 (4th)

Softball

The Singapore women’s team finish third after the round-robin stage with two wins and two losses.

Women’s Team Preliminaries: Singapore beat Thailand 6-3

Sport Climbing

Women’s Lead Final: Chung Sze Ann 4th; Suzanna Tan 5th

Swimming
Joseph Schooling won the 200m butterfly gold in a new SEA Games record of 1:56.67 while qualifying for the 2012 Olympics at the same time. It was Singapore’s first gold in that event since 1975.

Quah Zheng Wen won a silver in the same 200m butterfly final, clocking 2:00.24, a new PB by over a second.

Amanda Lim won the 50m freestyle final gold in 25.77. Mylene Ong finished second in 25.89.

The quartet of Koh Hui Yu, Tao Li, Mylene and Amanda won the 4x100m freestyle relay gold in a time of 3:48.38.

Jeremy Mathews won a bronze in the 400m freestyle final in 3:58.48. Pang Sheng Jun was 5th in 4:00.96.

Samantha Yeo finished the 100m breaststroke final in 4th, clocking 1:12.13. Cheryl Lim was 6th in a time of 1:13.85.

Men’s 400m Freestyle Heats: Pang Sheng Jun 4:05.99 (3rd); Jeremy Kevin Mathews 4:04.47 (3rd). Both qualified for the final.
Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats: Rainer Ng 58.29 (2nd); Zach Ong 59.16 (3rd). Both qualified for the final.
Men’s 200m Butterfly final: Joseph Schooling; Quah Zheng Wen
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Heats: Samantha Yeo 1:13.25 (4th); Cheryl Lim 1:13.60 (5th). Both qualified for the final.
Women’s 50m Freestyle Heats: Amanda Lim 25.91 (1st); Mylene Ong 26.08 (2nd, personal best). Both qualified for the final.
Women’s 800m Freestyle final: Koh Hui Yu
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle final: Amanda Lim, Mylene Ong, Koh Hui Yu, Tao Li

Table Tennis

Women’s Singles Group Stage: Feng Tianwei beat a Laotian 3-0/beat a Myanmarese 3-0; Isabelle Li beat a Laotian 3-0/beat a Myanmarese 3-0
Men’s Singles Group Stage: Gao Ning beat a Myanmarese 3-0/beat an Indonesian 3-2/beat a Thai 3-0; Yang Zi beat a Cambodian 3-0/beat a Laotian 3-0/beat a Malaysian 3-0
Women’s Doubles Final: Feng Tianwei and Sun Bei Bei beat a Thai pair 3-2 (Gold)
Men’s Doubles Final: Ma Liang/Pang Xuejie defeated Gao Ning/Yang Zhi 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8 (Gold and Silver)

Taekwondo
Jacqueline Quek lost 4-7 to Vietnamese opponent Thi Nguyen Ha in the middleweight semi-final. She won a joint-bronze medal.

Jason Tan beat his Timor Leste opponent 3-2 to advance into the semi-final. In the semi-final, Jason lost 6-7 to his Filipino opponent. He won a joint-bronze medal.

Men’s Flyweight 58kg Quarter-finals: Jason Tan beat Timor Leste 3-2
Men’s Flyweight 58k Semi-finals: Jason Tan lost to Philippines 6-7 (Bronze)
Women’s Middleweight 73kg Semi-finals: Jacqueline Quek lost to Vietnam 4-7 (Bronze)

Water Polo

Men’s Team Round Robin: Singapore 12 Indonesia 11

Water Ski

Women’s Wakeboard semi-finals: Sasha Christian 55.27 (1st, Semi-final 2); Kalya Marissa 29.57 (1st, Semi-final 1)
Men’s Wakeboard semi-finals: Matthew Christian 48.35 (3rd, Semi-final 1); Andy Huang 64.12 (2nd, Semi-final 2)

sea games

Jacqueline Quek of Singapore competes against Thi Nguyen Ha of Vietnam in the Women’s 73Kg middleweight semi-final taekwondo bout on day five at the POPKI Sports Hall, Cibubur on November 15 in Jakarta, Indonesia. She lost the bout 4-7 to the Vietnamese and had to settle for a joint-bronze. (Photo 2 by Chris McGrath/Getty Images for Singapore Sports Council)

sea games

Cherie Tan in action during the women’s singles final at the Bowling Jaya Ancol on November 15th, in Jakarta, Indonesia. Cherie eventually won the gold. (Photo 3 by Suhaimi Abdullah/Getty Images for Singapore Sports Council)

sea games

SEA Games 2011 Final Medal Tally

Medal tally last updated on Tuesday, November 22, 11:30am

(crossed-flag-pins.com)
 GSBT
INDONESIA 182151142475
THAILAND 107100120327
VIETNAM 9690101287
MALAYSIA 595081190
SINGAPORE 424573160
PHILIPPINES 365677169
MYANMAR 16273578
LAOS 9123657
CAMBODIA 4112439
TIMOR LESTE 1168
BRUNEI 04711