By Les Tan/Red Sports and Erwin Wong/Red Sports

Ed’s note: We will update this post throughout the day, so please check back. If you have information to share, please do so and we’ll update the post.

sea games

Thanh Nhien Phan of Vietnam (left) and Adriel Choo of Singapore compete in the Sport Climbing speed track event at the Jakabaring Sports Complex in Palembang, Sumatra. Adriel Choo eventually won a bronze. (Photo 1 by Matt King/Getty Images)

Indonesia, Monday, November 14, 2011 — Singapore ends the fourth day of the 26th South-east Asian Games in fourth place on the medal tally with 19 gold, 17 silver and 31 bronze medals.

Archery

Compound Qualification Round:
Men’s 30m: Shawn Tay 355 points (12th), Kwong Kok Fong 353 (17th), Michael Ong 351 (19th), Heng Fook Hup 350 (23rd)
Men’s 50m: Shawn Tay 338 points (8th), Kwong Kok Fong 337 (9th), Michael Ong 334 (14th), Heng Fook Hup 322 (29th)
Men’s 70m: Shawn Tay 340 points (11th), Kwong Kok Fong 338 (14th), Heng Fook Hup 329 (25th), Michael Ong 329 (27th)
Men’s 90m: Shawn Tay 324 points (10th), Kwong Kok Fong 316 (18th), Michael Ong 311 (24th), Heng Fook Hup 302 (28th)
Women’s 30m: Kimberly Ng 353 points (4th)
Women’s 50m: Kimberly Ng 329 points (10th)
Women’s 60m: Kimberly Ng 339 points (13th)
Women’s 70m: Kimberly Ng 330 points (15th)

Mixed Team Recurve Round 1: Vanessa Loh and Tan Si Lie lost to Myanmar 2571-2571

Men’s Team Recurve Round 1: Tan Si Lie, Keith Teo and Benson Ong beat Vietnam 3704-3694

Women’s Team Recurve Round 1: Vanessa Loh, Lui Su Lin and Elizabeth Cheok beat Thailand 3671-3570

Athletics
Zhang Guirong won a gold in the women’s Shot Put with a season’s best throw of 16.59 metres. Compatriot Wan Lay Chi finished second with a personal best hurl of 14.59m

Muhd Zaki Sapari broke his own national junior record in the 400 metres hurdles en route to qualifying for tomorrow’s final. He clocked a time of 53.51 seconds, bettering his record by 0.08 seconds.

Lee Cheng Wei and Calvin Kang both qualified for the men’s 200m final, where they clocked sub-22 seconds to finish fifth and eighth respectively. It was the first time in recent memory that Singapore had two representatives in the 200m final.

Valerie Pereira suffered a suspected hamstring injury at the 70m mark of her 200m heat. She finished in 33.09s and did not qualify for the final. The injury caused her to sit out the 4x400m relay final this evening. Nikita Sharda took her place and together with Wendy Enn, T Piriyah and Dipna Prasad Lim, helped Team Singapore to fifth place.

Men’s 200m heats: Lee Cheng Wei 22.21s (5th); Calvin Kang 22.28s (7th, season’s best);
Men’s 200m final: Lee Cheng Wei 21.60s (5th); Calvin Kang 21.95s (8th, season’s best)
Men’s 400m hurdles heats: Muhd Zaki Sapari 53.51s (7th, National Junior Record); Timothee Yap 55.51s (11th)
Men’s 4x400m Relay final: Muhd Zaki Sapari, Ng Chin Hui, Kenneth Khoo, Lance Tan 3:18.50s (4th)
Women’s 200m heats: Valerie Pereira 33.09s (11th)
Women’s 4x400m Relay final: Nikita Sharda, Wendy Enn, T. Piriyah, Dipna Lim Prasad 3:54.57 (5th)
Women’s Shot Put Final: Zhang Guirong 16.96m (Gold, season’s best); Wan Lay Chi 14.59m (Silver, Personal best)

Basketball

Men’s Team First Round: Singapore lost to Malaysia 59-67

Billiards
Peter Gilchrist and Ang Boon Chin lost 2-3 to in the English Billiards doubles semi-finals. The Singapore pair had beaten the Philippines 3-0 to advance to the semi-finals earlier.

In the women’s 8-Ball Pool singles, Hoe Shu Wah beat Doan of Vietnam 5-3 to make the semi-finals, but lost at the latter stage to her Indonesian opponent.

Men’s English Billiard Doubles Quarter-Finals: Peter Gilchrist/Ang Boon Chin beat Philippines 3-0
Men’s English Billiard Doubles Semi-Finals: Peter Gilchrist/Ang Boon Chin lost to Myanmar 2-3
Women’s 8-Ball Pool Singles Quarter-Finals: Hoe Shu Wah beat Vietnam 5-3
Women’s 8-Ball Pool Singles Quarter-Finals: Chai Zeet Huey lost to Indonesia 2-5
Women’s 8-Ball Pool Singles Semi-Finals: Hoe Shu Wah lost to Indonesia 2-5

Bridge

Women’s Team Group Stage: Singapore 17 Indonesia 13
Men’s Team Group Stage: Singapore 15 Thailand 15

Cycling
Darren Low clinched silver in the 50km Road individual time trial, coming in with a time of one hour, 53 minutes, 11.41 seconds. Dinah Chan won a bronze in the 25km Road individual time trial, clocking 1:20:33s in a field of 10.

Men’s 50km Individual Time Trial: Darren Low 1:53:11.41 (Silver); Marcus Leong (did not finish)
Women’s 24km Individual Time Trial: Dinah Chan 1:20:33.72 (Bronze)

Fencing
Ann Karin Melbye went down 9-15 to Indonesia’s Isnawaty Sir Idar in the semi-finals. She was declared joint-third with a Thai and won a bronze. Ann had earlier beaten a Vietnamese 4-3 in the quarter-finals.

In the elimination round, Ann beat an Indonesia opponent 5-2, a Vietnamese 3-2, lost 4-5 to a Thai, beat a Malaysian 5-2 and a Filipino 5-2.

Tan Yuan Zi advanced to the elimination round of the individual foil after he beat a Malaysian 5-1, a Vietnamese 5-1, an Indonesian 5-2. He lost to a Thai 4-5.

Wu Jie advanced to the elimination round of the individual foil. He beat a Filipino 5-3, an Indonesian 5-2 and a Malaysian 5-2. He lost 0-5 to a Thai and 4-5 to a Vietnamese.

Magdalene Huang did not advance to the elimination round. She lost 2-5 to a Malaysian, 1-5 to a Filipino, 4-5 to a Tha, 2-5 to a Vietnamese.

Golf

Individual Men Round 1: Choo Tze Huang 75 (11th); Marc Ong 77 (14th); Jerome Ng 79 (19th); Gregory Raymond Foo 81 (23rd)

Pencak Silat

Women’s Class C 55-60kg Quarter-Finals: Saiedah Said lost to Jutarat Noytapa (Tha)
Women’s Class D 60-65kg Quarter-Finals: Nur Zulaikha lost to Mariati (Ina)
Men’s Class E 65-70kg Quarter-Finals: Mohamed Saifullah beat Nicolau Soares (TLS)
Men’s Class I 85-90kg Quarter-Finals: Muhammad Shakir beat Ye Thiha (Mya)

Roller Sport
Emily Kwek won the bronze in the women’s 500m final while Chew Wee finished 3rd in his qualifying round and did not make the men’s 500m final.

Carmen Goh won a bronze with a time of 21:23.59s in the women’s 10,000m final, while Daryl Chan also picked up a bronze medal in the men’s equivalent.

Women’s 10,000m Final: Carmen Goh 21:23.59s (Bronze)
Women’s 500m Final: Emily Kwek 59.396s (Bronze)
Men’s 10,000m Final: Daryl Chan 18:27.680s (Bronze)
Men’s 500m Qualification: Chew Wee (Did not advance)

Rowing

Men’s Lightweight Double Scull Heats: Nadzrie Hyckell Bin Hamzah, Yeong Wai Mun (8:34.610s; 3rd of 3)
Men’s Lightweight Double Scull Repechage: Nadzrie Hyckell Bin Hamzah, Yeong Wai Mun (8:19.540s; 4th of 5)
Men’s M1X Heats: Yeong Wai Mun (7:58.910s, 2nd of 4)
Men’s M1X Repechage: Yeong Wai Mun (8:19.920s, 2nd of 5)
Women’s W2 Preliminaries: Joanna Chan, Saiyidah Aisyah (9:11.660s; 6th of 6)

Shooting

Men’s 10m Air Pistol Final: Gai Bin (666.10; 5th), Poh Lip Meng (668.8; 4th)
Women’s 50m Rifle Prone Final: Aqilah Bte Sudhir (583 points; 9th)

Softball

Women’s Team Group Stage: Singapore 0 Philippines 6
Men’s Team Group Stage: Singapore 0 Indonesia 7

Sport Climbing
Singapore’s Adriel Choo and Judith Sim won a bronze each in the speed track finals.

Said Adriel Choo: “I feel very blessed with the bronze medal because this is my first major games overseas.”

Men’s Speed Track: Adriel Choo (Bronze); Muhammad Faizeen (did not advance from quarter-finals)
Women’s Speed Track: Judith Sim (Bronze); Janice Ng

Swimming
Arren Quek clocked 23.28s to win the 50m freestyle gold, the first time in 18 years that a Singaporean has won this event. Russell Ong was third in 23.33s. Fauzy Triady of Indonesia was second in 23:32s.

Shana Lim won the 50m backstroke gold in 29.37s. She spent the longest time underwater at the start but surfaced in first place.

Koh Hui Yu won a bronze in the 400m freestyle, clocking 4:23.00.

Seven out of eight swimmers qualified for the evening finals.

Men’s 50m Freestyle Heats: Arren Quek 23.47 (4th), Russell Ong 23.40 (Tied 1st)
Men’s 50m Freestyle Final: Arren Quek 23.28 (Gold, Personal best), Russell Ong 23.33 (Bronze)
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Heats: Ng Jia Hao 1:06.56 (8th, season’s best), Lionel Khoo 1:06.60 (9th)
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Final: Ng Jia Hao 1:04.22 (6th, season’s best)
Men’s 200m Backstroke Heats: Rainer Ng 2:07.88 (1st), Zach Ong 2:09.65 (4th)
Men’s 200m Backstroke Final: Zach Ong 2:03.06 (Silver, national open record), Rainer Ng 2:05.15 (Bronze, season’s best)
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final: Clement Lim, Russell Ong, Arren Quek, Danny Yeo 3:23.35 (Gold)
Women’s 200m Butterfly Heats: Tao Li 2:22.91 (4th), Meagan Lim 2:24.59 (6th)
Women’s 200m Butterfly Final: Tao Li 2:14.27 (Gold, season’s best), Meagan Lim 2:16.68 (4th, personal best)
Women’s 400m Freestyle Final: Koh Hui Yu 4:23.00 (Bronze)
Women’s 50m Backstroke Final: Shana Lim 29.37 (Gold, season’s best)

Table Tennis
Feng Tianwei and Sun Bei Bei qualify for the semi-finals of the women’s doubles after beating a Philippines pair 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-5).

Debutants Isabelle Li and Zena Sim lost 0-3 (6-11, 2-11, 9-11) to an Indonesian pair.

Men’s Singles: Gao Ning beat Laos opponent 3-0; Yang Zi beat Timor Leste opponent 3-0
Men’s Doubles semi-finals: Ma Liang/Pang Xuejie 3 Thailand 0; Gao Ning/Yang Zi 3 Philippines 1
Women’s Doubles semi-finals: Feng Tianwei/Sun Bei Bei 3 Vietnam 1
Mixed Doubles Final: Yang Zi/Sun Bei Bei beat Gao Ning/Feng Tian Wei 3-0 (Gold, Silver)

Water Polo

Men’s Team: Singapore 15 Philippines 5
1st Q: 2-1
2nd Q: 6-2
3rd Q: 9-3

sea games

Nazrie Hyckell Hamzah (left) and Yeong Wai Mun of Singapore warm up for the lightweight men’s double sculls at the Danau Cipule Regatta Course in Jakarta. The duo eventually clocked 8:34.610s in their heats and were 3rd of 3. (Photo 2 by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

sea games

SEA Games 2011 Final Medal Tally

Medal tally last updated on Tuesday, November 22, 11:30am

(crossed-flag-pins.com)
 GSBT
INDONESIA 182151142475
THAILAND 107100120327
VIETNAM 9690101287
MALAYSIA 595081190
SINGAPORE 424573160
PHILIPPINES 365677169
MYANMAR 16273578
LAOS 9123657
CAMBODIA 4112439
TIMOR LESTE 1168
BRUNEI 04711