B & C Div Cross Country (Boys): ACS(I)’s Ferrell Lee makes comeback with individual gold; Chai Jiacheng defends title to lead RI to team victory

Having dropped out mid-race after a fall in last month's National Schools Track and Field 3000-metre final, Ferrell Lee of Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) was looking for redemption at the National Schools Cross Country Championships. Clocking a timing of 13 minutes 36.8 seconds over the 3.8-kilometre race route, Ferrell succeeded in sealing his comeback by winning the C Division boys' individual gold.

By |2019-04-17T18:08:27+08:00April 17th, 2019|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 800m: Sports School’s Olivia Sallit wins Girls’ final; Mervyn Ong seals Nan Hua double-double

Singapore Sports School's (SSP) Olivia Sallit bagged the gold in the C Division Girls' 800 metre final, while Mervyn Ong of Nan Hua High School (NHHS) emerged victorious in the C Division Boys' final.

By |2019-04-03T14:46:48+08:00April 3rd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 800m: Nan Hua High bags another middle distance gold through Lim Yu Zhe

Lim Yu Zhe of Nan Hua High School clinches his second individual gold medal of the season in the B Division Boys' 800m final at the 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By |2019-04-01T23:18:57+08:00March 31st, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 1500m: Mervyn Ong sustains lead to claim title for Nan Hua High

Mervyn Ong of Nan Hua High School (NHHS) burst past his competitors during the final lap of 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships to sustain a definite win and secure a hold on the C Division Boys' 1500 metres throne. Mervyn stopped the clock at 4 minutes and 38.59 seconds, just a few strides ahead of Elliot Wong of St. Joseph Institution (SJI), who finished with a best time of 4:41.06.

By |2019-03-24T10:32:17+08:00March 23rd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 1500m: Lim Yu Zhe of Nan Hua High makes comeback to claim championship title

"One of my biggest disappointments last year was not qualifying for the final. This year is, let's just say, a shot at redemption." These fighting words from Lim Yu Zhe of Nan Hua High School (NHHS) held true as he adamantly held his lead throughout the race, simultaneously claiming the throne at his final B Division boys’ 1500 metres event at the 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By |2019-03-13T15:28:58+08:00March 13th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

Wings Cross Country: Narrow victory for Nan Hua in U17 Girls’ category while Raffles come out top For U17 Boys’

Collective effort from the runners of Nan Hua High School and Raffles Institution (RI) secured their schools’ victories in the Under-17 Girls' and Boys' team championships respectively, despite the individual champions coming from Cedar Girls’ School and Hwa Chong Institution (HCI).

By |2019-02-28T17:47:55+08:00February 26th, 2019|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Cross Country (Girls): CHIJ St. Nicholas land 1st B Division team title

Elizabeth Liau shrugged off a recent injury to defend her individual title at this year's National Schools Cross Country Championships, helping CHIJ St. Nicholas' Girls School to its first-ever B Division Girls team title.

By |2018-03-29T23:25:12+08:00March 22nd, 2018|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A & B Girls 800m: Nan Hua’s Phoebe Tay holds on to win gold; Hwa Chong’s Arissa Rashid lowers PB by 4 seconds

Nan Hua High School captain Phoebe Tay narrowly held off the challenge of Amanda Wong from CHIJ (Toa Payoh) to finally win her first gold medal at the 58th National Schools Track and Field Championships in the B girls 800-metre, while Arissa Rashid led from start to finish to win the A girls race in a new personal best.

By |2017-05-03T23:07:54+08:00May 1st, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments