National B Div High Jump: Raffles clinches 1-2 finish through Mingwen Lee Sullivan and Benjamin Seah

Raffles Institution got off to a strong start in the B Division boys’ championship with a 1-2 finish in the high jump event through Mingwen Lee Sullivan and Benjamin Seah, who recorded 1.85m and 1.78m respectively.

By |2019-03-11T23:42:22+08:00March 11th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

Wings Cross Country: Narrow victory for Nan Hua in U17 Girls’ category while Raffles come out top For U17 Boys’

Collective effort from the runners of Nan Hua High School and Raffles Institution (RI) secured their schools’ victories in the Under-17 Girls' and Boys' team championships respectively, despite the individual champions coming from Cedar Girls’ School and Hwa Chong Institution (HCI).

By |2019-02-28T17:47:55+08:00February 26th, 2019|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

Wings Cross Country: Hwa Chong dominate U20 category to stay on track for National Schools A Division sweep

Hwa Chong Institution dominated both the A Division Boys' and Girls' races in pre-National Schools meet.

By |2019-02-27T11:32:11+08:00February 26th, 2019|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Rugby: With first half blitz, ACS(I) beat RI for 5th straight title

With a dominant first half and 11 points from Matthew Robinson [ACS(I) #9], Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) came out tops over Raffles Institution 26-14 for their fifth consecutive National A Division Rugby Championship title.

By |2018-05-18T21:14:06+08:00May 17th, 2018|rugby, Youth in Motion|4 Comments

National A Div Tennis: ACS(I) take down RI for fourth consecutive title

The National A Division Boys' Tennis Championship title went to Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) for the fourth consecutive year after the Finals saw them bag a closely contested 3--2 victory over Raffles Institution.

By |2018-05-15T10:55:15+08:00May 12th, 2018|tennis, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Swimming: Final day concludes with fifth-consecutive grand slam for ACS(I)

The 59th National School Swimming Championships 2018 concluded with ACS(I) bagging their fifth consecutive grand slam, with a clean sweep of the boys’ A, B and C Division titles.

By |2018-04-25T11:18:46+08:00April 25th, 2018|swimming, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Swimming: Samuel Tang heads trio of record-breaking swims in 100m Freestyle events

Samuel Tang (ACJC), Cherlyn Yeoh (RI) and Jonathan Tan [ACS(I)] took home golds after record-breaking performances in their respective 100m freestyle finals on the final day of the 59th National School Swimming Championships.

By |2018-04-24T11:16:48+08:00April 24th, 2018|swimming, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Swimming: Session 8 wraps up with key wins for ACS(I)

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) stay on track for a Boys' fifth grand slam title with the conclusion of Session 8 of the 59th National School Swimming Championships.

By |2018-04-25T10:30:44+08:00April 24th, 2018|swimming, Youth in Motion|0 Comments