National B Div Sailing: Boys’ title goes to Raffles for ninth consecutive year; Nanyang defend theirs after close fight

Raffles Institution (RI) and Nanyang Girls’ High School (NYGH) proved their prowess out at sea yet again, both having defended their Championship title at the National B Division Sailing Championships.

By | 2018-04-18T20:19:00+00:00 April 17th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Byte Sailing: Victoria come close to title but still fall by one point to Raffles

A single point was all that separated the Boys’ Byte Division champions Raffles Institution and runners-up Victoria School at the National C Division Byte Sailing Championships.

By | 2018-04-17T11:58:43+00:00 April 17th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Optimist Sailing: Girls’ regatta concludes with dramatic protests; ACS(I) hand boys’ title back to Raffles

The two days of racing at the National C Division Optimist Sailing Championships saw a good measure of intense rivalry and drama - both on and off the water. Nanyang Girls’ eventually topped the table in the Girls’ Optimist division, while Raffles won back the Boys’ Optimist title from rivals ACS(I).

By | 2018-04-20T15:32:16+00:00 April 16th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|1 Comment

National A Div Sailing: Raffles Boys win it yet again; Girls see an unexpected Champion

There was little surprise as Raffles once again dominated the Boys' division, though the Girls' division saw an unexpected winner.

By | 2018-04-17T18:28:31+00:00 April 16th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Track & Field: RI, Nanyang Girls’ end barren spells with B Div title triumphs

Raffles Institution won their first B Division title in 28 years, while Nanyang Girls' High School bagged their first since 1999.

By | 2018-04-15T23:25:42+00:00 April 14th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 1500m: Cedar’s Kylie Tan completes double gold; Chai Jiacheng seals title for RI

Kylie won the B girls' race in 5:05.08, while Jiacheng finished first among the B boys with a time of 4:23.39.

By | 2018-04-16T15:26:53+00:00 April 13th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools 100m (Girls): Friendly rivalry from Elizabeth-Ann Tan spurs Nanyang Girls’ Bernice Liew to set new meet record

Nanyang Girls' Bernice Liew stopped the clock at 12.37 seconds, winning the gold and bettering Singapore Sports School alumna Eugenia Tan's 2012 record by 0.02 seconds. Elizabeth-Ann Tan followed closely behind to clinch silver in 12.40s, a new personal best.

By | 2018-04-16T07:45:09+00:00 April 13th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 3000m Steeplechase: AJC’s Ruben S/O Loganathan clocks 10:21.53 to bag gold

Ruben S/O Loganathan of Anderson Junior College clocked 10:21.53 in the A Division Boys' 3000m Steeplechase final to bag gold.

By | 2018-04-12T10:45:34+00:00 April 12th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments