National A Div Bball: NJC secure first ever semi-finals appearance with hard fought 52–46 victory over CJC

Huang Yi Fan (NJC #22) and Ethan Tay (NJC #0) combined for 26 points to propel NJC to their first ever semi-finals appearance with a 52-46 victory over CJC in the National A Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-05-12T16:13:35+08:00May 12th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Bball (Girls): Dunman High clinch top spot after close 28–23 victory over NJC

Tan Hui Xiang (DHS #7) and her game-high 11 points led Dunman High School to a 28-23 victory over National Junior College, sending them to the semi-finals of the National Girls' A Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-05-12T14:02:13+08:00May 12th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Bball (Girls): RI scrape by NJC 34–28 to keep semi-final hopes alive

With 14 points from Patricia Orenza (RI #27), Raffles Institution scrapes by National JC 34--28 in a neck-and-neck second round matchup of the National Girls' A Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-05-12T03:10:27+08:00May 8th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|2 Comments

National A Div Bball (Girls): Defensive effort earn NJC 45–25 win over AJC

National Junior College put the clamps on a struggling Anderson Junior College team for a 45-25 victory in their opening game of the National Girls' A Division Basketball Championship's second round.

By |2018-05-10T11:48:58+08:00May 6th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Canoeing Championship: National JC wins A Div Boys’ title to break Hwa Chong’s nine-year streak

National Junior College (NJC) accumulated a total of 77 points to smash Hwa Chong Institution’s (HCI) hopes of attaining a decade-long streak as the A boys’ champion in this year’s National Schools Canoeing Championship.

By |2018-04-21T07:16:39+08:00April 20th, 2018|canoeing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Sailing: Raffles Boys win it yet again; Girls see unexpected Champion

There was little surprise as Raffles once again dominated the Boys' division, though the Girls' division saw an unexpected winner.

By |2018-05-02T12:20:24+08:00April 16th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools 100m (Girls): Friendly rivalry from Elizabeth-Ann Tan spurs Nanyang Girls’ Bernice Liew to set new meet record

Nanyang Girls' Bernice Liew stopped the clock at 12.37 seconds, winning the gold and bettering Singapore Sports School alumna Eugenia Tan's 2012 record by 0.02 seconds. Elizabeth-Ann Tan followed closely behind to clinch silver in 12.40s, a new personal best.

By |2018-04-16T07:45:09+08:00April 13th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 3000m Steeplechase: AJC’s Ruben S/O Loganathan clocks 10:21.53 to bag gold

Ruben S/O Loganathan of Anderson Junior College clocked 10:21.53 in the A Division Boys' 3000m Steeplechase final to bag gold.

By |2018-04-12T10:45:34+08:00April 12th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments