Raffles Institution and Victoria School emerge big winners at National Schools Cross-Country

15

Temasek Polytechnic, Wednesday, March 24, 2010 – Raffles Institution (RI) and Victoria School (VS) were the big winners at the 51st National Schools Cross-Country Championships when they bagged two team titles each.

RI repeated last year’s double A Division triumph in the boys’ and girls’ categories. Rafflesians Lim Zhi Ming and Mok Ying Rong also provided more reasons for their team to celebrate when they emerged as the individual champions in their respective boys’ and girls’ races.

Cross-country powerhouse VS also did the double when they took home the team titles in the boys’ B and C Divisions. The last time they won both titles in the same year was in 2006, and these latest two team wins give them a combined 31 team titles in the B and C Divisions in National Schools Cross-Country history.

River Valley High School won the C Division girls’ crown with a low points tally of 19, while Cedar Girls’ Secondary School, with Cheryl Chan and Romaine Soh helming the charge, claimed the B Division girls’ title.

Individual Results (Top 20)

C Division Girls (4.1km):
1. Nicole Lum, Singapore Sports School – 17 minutes 26.38 seconds
2. Su Zann, River Valley High – 17:43.22
3. Meagan Lim, Methodist Girls’ School – 17:43.70
4. Valencia Quah, River Valley High – 17:43.94
5. Sharyl Quek, River Valley High – 17:52.56
6. Desiree Tan, St. Margaret’s Secondary – 17:57.52
7. Abigail Sim, Chung Cheng High (Main) – 18:07.36
8. Heather Hong, River Valley High – 18:29.97
9. Thaddea Chua, River Valley High – 18:30.33
10. Tam Wai Pan, CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ – 18:33.45
11. Valerie Oh, Cedar Girls’ Secondary – 18:37.57
12. Lok Xin Ying, Cedar Girls’ Secondary – 18:37.93
13. Mary-Lisa Zhi-Hui Chua, Raffles Girls’ School – 18:44.15
14. Carys Hor, Nanyang Girls’ High – 18:48.59
15. Lian Li Yan, Singapore Sports School – 18:48.91
16. Dayna Ang, CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ – 18:51.08
17. Ng Bei Lin, CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ – 18:59.53
18. Tay Pei Ern, Cedar Girls’ Secondary – 19:12.32
19. Edina Tan, Cedar Girls’ Secondary – 19:12.63
20. Tan Wan Qin, Singapore Sports School – 19:24.01

B Division Girls (4.1km):
1. Ranjitha Raja, Juying Secondary – 16:33.29
2. Cheryl Chan, Cedar Girls’ Secondary – 16:40.05
3. Romaine Soh, Cedar Girls’ Secondary – 16:54.57
4. Victoria Tan, Singapore Chinese Girls’ School – 16:54.77
5. Winsy Li, CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ – 17:23.95
6. Chew Chi Ching, River Valley High – 17:34.81
7. Debbie Ho, Cedar Girls’ Secondary – 17:34.94
8. Tabitha Ong, Singapore Sports School – 17:42.49
9. Jolene Quek, River Valley High – 17:48.28
10. Yeo Min, Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary – 18:06.74
11. Hee Yu Ning, River Valley High – 18:11.67
12. Teo Kay Lynn, Raffles Girls’ School – 18:12.88
13. Seow Yun Yun, Cedar Girls’ Secondary – 18:19.85
14. Tan Wan Xin, Raffles Girls’ School – 18:21.03
15. Chua Wan Ping, Jurong Secondary – 18:21.76
16. Wu Ts Wei, Nan Hua High – 18:22.78
17. Loh Yue Yin, River Valley High – 18:23.17
18. S. Roobini, CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) – 18:23.23
19. Elaine Tan, CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ – 18:25.76
20. Janine Quek, Methodist Girls’ School – 18:27.95

A Division Girls (4.1km):
1. Mok Ying Rong, Raffles Institution – 16:28.17
2. Annabelle Yee, Catholic Junior College – 16:40.92
3. Look Xinqi, Raffles Institution – 16:42.26
4. Clara Wong, Victoria Junior College – 16:50.47
5. Berenice Lian, Raffles Institution – 16:58.48
6. Wan Zahrah Binte Ahmad Alif Lim, Raffles Institution – 17:03.35
7. Melissa Tsang, Victoria Junior College – 17:11.06
8. Chew Hanyu, Raffles Institution – 17:13.13
9. Ramandeep Kaur, National Junior College – 17:40.01
10. Francoise Lee, Hwa Chong Institution – 17:43.28
11. Melissa Tay, Victoria Junior College – 17:43.29
12. Belle Tan, Anglo-Chinese Junior College – 17:43.38
13. Ng Eeyang, Hwa Chong Institution – 17:50.00
14. Danae Chiong, Victoria Junior College – 17:56.79
15. Janell Tan, Anglo-Chinese Junior College – 17:58.80
16. Alexandria Wong, Hwa Chong Institution – 18:01.01
17. Ng Hui Min, Hwa Chong Institution – 18:01.86
18. Ng Wei Ting, Anglo-Chinese Junior College – 18:04.04
19. Sarah Tan, Catholic Junior College – 18:14.75
20. Michelle Sim, Victoria Junior College – 18:25.25

C Division Boys (4.6km):
1. Marcus Ng, Victoria School – 15:41.66
2. Heng Yu Jie, Catholic High – 16:25.49
3. Joshua Nga, Catholic High – 16:48.87
4. Zuo Yuchen, Raffles Institution – 16:51.56
5. Mahesvaran S/O Selvan, Victoria School – 16:56.54
6. Ariff Izzudin Bin Mohamad G, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 17:24.39
7. Lui Kang Wei, Pierce Secondary – 17:30.61
8. Sean Yeo, Victoria School – 17:31.06
9. Thitikorn Ngampakdeepanich, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 17:42.22
10. Muhammad Shahizam Bin Rasid, Pierce Secondary – 17:43.81
11. Lee Cheng Ang, Broadrick Secondary – 17:44.64
12. Abdul Tsaqif Bin Abdul Rahman, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 17:47.34
13. Jeremy Lim, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 17:48.33
14. Lim Jia De, Catholic High – 17:48.33
15. Branson Chua, Victoria School – 18:02.98
16. Joel Ng, Hwa Chong Institution – 18:03.17
17. Shohib Bin Abdul Wahab Marican, Raffles Institution – 18:05.80
18. Scott Ho, Catholic High – 18:09.06
19. Ivan Hong, Bendemeer Secondary – 18:17.28
20. Adler Teo, Catholic High – 18:24.40

B Division Boys (4.6km):
1. Zachary Devaraj, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 15:41.45
2. Aldrich Lim, Naval Base Secondary – 15:47.67
3. Karthic Harish Ragupathy, St Joseph’s Institution – 16:04.04
4. Venuraam S/O Selvan, Victoria School – 16:20.22
5. Joel-David Wong, Victoria School – 16:27.01
6. Bryan Yong, Victoria School – 16:28.47
7. Jonathan Tan, Raffles Institution – 16:28.93
8. Ivan Tan, Singapore Sports School – 16:30.10
9. Sean Lim, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 16:32.08
10. Chin Joo Ern, Hwa Chong Institution – 16:32.93
11. Tan Teck Chye, NUS High School – 16:33.64
12. James Iau, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 16:40.13
13. Vikram Tiakarajah, St. Joseph’s Institution – 16:41.08
14. Ryan Wee, Catholic High – 16:41.43
15. Sherwin Yeo, Catholic High – 16:42.45
16. Prakash S/O Arasu, Singapore Sports School – 16:50.09
17. Justin Tan, St. Joseph’s Institution – 16:56.33
18. Hieng Pheak Kdey, Victoria School – 17:06.44
19. Lim Yue Zhong, St. Joseph’s Institution – 17:08.33
20. Dion Lee, St. Joseph’s Institution – 17:11.91

A Division Boys (4.6km):
1. Lim Zhi Ming, Raffles Institution – 15:21.15
2. Jeevaneesh Soundarajah, Hwa Chong Institution – 15:35.57
3. Eugene Cyril Rodrigo, Victoria Junior College – 15:38.23
4. Mohd Mahdi Marican, Raffles Institution – 15:54.54
5. Kevin Goh, Raffles Institution – 15:58.27
6. Benjamin Quek, Victoria Junior College – 16:06.52
7. Johnathan Wong, Raffles Institution – 16:07.69
8. Lee Guan Lin, Raffles Institution – 16:08.16
9. Zorndrix Dass, Anglo-Chinese Junior College – 16:11.86
10. Lee Jian Ler, Hwa Chong Institution – 16:12.72
11. Marcus Tan, Victoria Junior College – 16:14.02
12. Gary Tse, Hwa Chong Institution – 16:19.07
13. Lian Weicong, Victoria Junior College – 16:21.57
14. Yeo Si Heng, Hwa Chong Institution – 16:27.44
15. Lawrence Kam, National Junior College – 16:37.93
16. Lee Xuan De, Raffles Institution – 16:49.15
17. Aneesh Vasu, Innova Junior College – 16:53.01
18. K. Sarravanan, Anglo-Chinese Junior College – 16:56.12
19. Tan Yiwen, Victoria Junior College – 16:56.25
20. Lee Chow Chern, Innova Junior College – 16:59.62

Team Results (Top 5)

C Division Girls:
1. River Valley High – 19 points
2. Cedar Girls’ Secondary – 60
3. St. Nicholas Girls’ – 73
4. Singapore Sports School – 90
5. Methodist Girls’ School – 93

B Division Girls:
1. Cedar Girls’ Secondary – 25
2. River Valley High – 42
3. St Nicholas Girls’ – 90
4. Methodist Girls’ School – 103
5. Singapore Sports School – 108

A Division Girls:
1. Raffles Institution – 15
2. Victoria Junior College – 36
3. Hwa Chong Institution – 56
4. Anglo-Chinese Junior College – 72
5. Catholic Junior College – 86

C Division Boys:
1. Victoria School – 29
2. Catholic High – 37
3. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 40
4. Raffles Institution – 72
5. Bendemeer Secondary – 151

B Division Boys:
1. Victoria School – 33
2. St. Joseph’s Institution – 52
3. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 53
4. Catholic High – 72
5. Singapore Sports School – 95

A Division Boys:
1. Raffles Institution – 17
2. Victoria Junior College – 33
3. Hwa Chong Institution – 38
4. Anglo-Chinese Junior College -75
5. Innova Junior College – 112

Complete Results (Excel file format)
51st Inter-School Cross-Country Championships

Related Posts
Vote for your favourite 2010 cross-country runner
The 51st National Inter-School Cross-Country Championships in pictures
The 51st National Inter-School Cross-Country Championships in pictures (part 2)
Mok Ying Rong wins first A Division cross-country title
Double victory for victorious Victoria in National Inter-School Cross Country
Relentless Raffles romp home to third straight A Division Boys' cross-country title
Zachary Devaraj of ACS(I) wins highly-anticipated B Division cross-country race

What do you think of Bedok Reservoir as a cross-country route?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
Views: 4,951

Discussion15 Comments

  1. Hey Renuka! Haha the credit for the post must go to Erwin Wong. He’s the one who went down to the event and wrote the story, not me. Heh. I only helped with the entry of the results.

    Yes, the course plays a very big part in the times! Renuka has explained it. A 4.8km at MacRitchie cannot compare to a 4.8km at Bedok Reservoir and vice versa.

  2. I thought it must have been your doing, Colin 🙂

    And in response to the post about championship records, the course does have a major impact on the time even if it is the same distance. A hilly route will be vastly different from a flat course. It’s this reason that there’s no marathon or triathlon world record, just a ‘world best’, and the top runners have to pick a course that allows them to break it.

  3. i think championship records should not be determined by new (or old) routes since the routes are the same distances over the years…

  4. Erwin Wong

    Hi Jonathan, according to the convenors, the Boys’ route is 4.6km while the girls’ is 4.1km.

  5. Can ya post distances pls? for ppl not familiar with the routes, have no idea how fast these runners are…

  6. Erwin Wong

    Since this route has only been used from last year onwards, then yes, Marcus’ 15:41 broke the C Div course record from last year (16:30.24).

  7. Who is this Marcus Ng guy in C Division? He would have been in 2nd place in B Division, losing to Zachary by less than 1/2 of a second and in 4th place in A Division! Did he break the C Division record?

    C Boys:
    1. Marcus Ng, Victoria School – 15:41.66

    B Boys:
    1. Zachary Devaraj, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 15:41.45
    2. Aldrich Lim, Naval Base Secondary – 15:47.67

    A Boys:
    1. Lim Zhi Ming, Raffles Institution – 15:21.15
    2. Jeevaneesh Soundarajah, Hwa Chong Institution – 15:25.57
    3. Eugene Cyril Rodrigo, Victoria Junior College – 15:38.23
    4. Mohd Mahdi Marican, Raffles Institution – 15:54.54

Leave A Reply