National Schools Canoeing Championship: National JC wins A Div Boys’ title to break Hwa Chong’s nine-year streak

National Junior College (NJC) accumulated a total of 77 points to smash Hwa Chong Institution’s (HCI) hopes of attaining a decade-long streak as the A boys’ champion in this year’s National Schools Canoeing Championship.

By | 2018-04-21T07:16:39+00:00 April 20th, 2018|canoeing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Sailing: Raffles Boys win it yet again; Girls see an unexpected Champion

There was little surprise as Raffles once again dominated the Boys' division, though the Girls' division saw an unexpected winner.

By | 2018-04-17T18:28:31+00:00 April 16th, 2018|sailing, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools 100m (Girls): Friendly rivalry from Elizabeth-Ann Tan spurs Nanyang Girls’ Bernice Liew to set new meet record

Nanyang Girls' Bernice Liew stopped the clock at 12.37 seconds, winning the gold and bettering Singapore Sports School alumna Eugenia Tan's 2012 record by 0.02 seconds. Elizabeth-Ann Tan followed closely behind to clinch silver in 12.40s, a new personal best.

By | 2018-04-16T07:45:09+00:00 April 13th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 3000m Steeplechase: AJC’s Ruben S/O Loganathan clocks 10:21.53 to bag gold

Ruben S/O Loganathan of Anderson Junior College clocked 10:21.53 in the A Division Boys' 3000m Steeplechase final to bag gold.

By | 2018-04-12T10:45:34+00:00 April 12th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div Steeplechase 2000m (Girls): Raffles Institution’s Elaine Quah breezes to gold

Elaine Quah of Raffles Institution clocked a 8:02.92 finish to convincingly take home top honours in the A Division Girls' 2000m Steeplechase final.

By | 2018-04-12T01:10:45+00:00 April 11th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Bball (Girls): Jurong save season with 64–44 win over NJC

Loh Yu Xian (JSS #13) and her 25 points led Jurong Secondary past National Junior College and into the semi-finals of the National B Division Girls' Basketball Championship.

By | 2018-04-07T01:53:06+00:00 April 6th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 800m: VJC’s Syed Hussein tops field in 2:00.49

Victoria Junior College's Syed Hussein, known more for his long distance prowess, took a shot at the 800 metre event and topped the A Division boys' field to win his first gold medal of the National Schools Track and Field Championships.

By | 2018-04-06T14:09:18+00:00 April 6th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 800m (Girls): Singapore Sports School’s Addeen Idzni returns from injury to reclaim throne

To Addeen Idzni, injury always comes at the wrong time. But she made sure to overcome it to reclaim her 800 metre throne in her final A Division girls' event at the National Schools Track and Field Championship.

By | 2018-04-06T13:33:04+00:00 April 6th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments