National A Div Girls Basketball (Semis): HCI cruise to 62-42 victory over NJC to advance to final

Hwa Chong Institution (HCI) dispatched National Junior College (NJC) 62–42 in the semi-final of the National A Division Girls Basketball Championship to move on to the championship game.

By |2019-05-20T18:28:50+08:00May 20th, 2019|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Basketball (Girls): Short-handed NJC take out VJC 28–21

National Junior College (NJC) beat Victoria Junior College 28–21 in a low-scoring affair in the quarter-finals of the National A Division Girls Basketball Championship.

By |2019-05-14T01:28:41+08:00May 13th, 2019|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div Cross Country: HCI make clean sweep of Boys’ and Girls’ team and individual titles

Dominating both the Boys' and Girls' A Division races, HCI successfully defended their double team victory in addition to picking up the individual gold medal in both categories, a feat they failed to accomplish last year. HCI won the A Division Boys’ team championship with 19 points (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 13th) and the Girls’ one with 12 points (1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th), led by team captains Ethan Yan and Vera Wah who both clinched their first ever individual victories in their final year of competing for the school.

By |2019-04-17T13:38:46+08:00April 14th, 2019|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Football: RI claim straightforward 2-0 win over NJC

Raffles Institution (RI) took all three points in a 2-0 win in the preliminary round of the National Schools A Division Football Boys’ Championship against National Junior College (NJC) where RI were denied two penalties.

By |2019-04-12T14:59:25+08:00April 12th, 2019|football, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 80m Hurdles: Ashley Tan of Cedar Girls’ takes home gold for first time

Hitting a 13.04-second timing in her heats, Ashley Tan of Cedar Girls' Secondary broke her own personal record with a timing of 12.56s in the 80 metres hurdles final for C Division girls. Hayley Lim of National Junior College (NJC) clinched second place, while Raffles Girls' Kaylene Chan finished third.

By |2019-04-05T20:53:53+08:00April 5th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 100m Hurdles & B Div 110m Hurdles: Victoria School come out tops through Simon Azulay and triple jump record-breaker Gabriel Lee

Victoria School (VS) made it two in two at the 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships, clinching the gold medal in both the C Division Boys' 100-metre Hurdles and B Division Boys' 110m Hurdles finals through Simon Azulay and Gabriel Lee respectively.

By |2019-04-03T20:10:21+08:00April 3rd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 800m: Sports School’s Olivia Sallit wins Girls’ final; Mervyn Ong seals Nan Hua double-double

Singapore Sports School's (SSP) Olivia Sallit bagged the gold in the C Division Girls' 800 metre final, while Mervyn Ong of Nan Hua High School (NHHS) emerged victorious in the C Division Boys' final.

By |2019-04-03T14:46:48+08:00April 3rd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 400m Hurdles: Tyeisha and Irsyad secure double gold for Singapore Sports School

In likely their final time competing in the event for Singapore Sports School (SSP), Tyeisha Rene Misson Khoo and Irsyad B Mohammad Said made it a swansong to remember as they struck gold in their respective B Division 400-metre hurdles finals.

By |2019-04-07T17:55:49+08:00April 2nd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments