National A Div Bball: PJC take advantage of Dunman High breakdown in fourth-quarter comeback win

Behind a game-high 17 points from Gundu Mahidhar Reddy (PJC #9), Pioneer Junior College completed a comeback win over Dunman High School in their quarter-final matchup of the National A Division Basketball Championship.

By |2018-05-04T23:13:27+08:00May 2nd, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Division Softball (Girls): River Valley scores close 16-14 win over Dunman High to record first victory of season

River Valley High School, Tuesday, April 10, 2018 — While both teams showed strength in batting, their defence paled in comparison throughout the game. Ultimately, River Valley High School narrowly beat Dunman High School to take their first win of the season.

By |2018-04-20T12:21:48+08:00April 20th, 2018|softball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Wushu Championship: Nanyang Girls’ High School sweeps B and C Girls Division championship titles for third straight year

Nanyang Girls’ High School took home the championship trophies at the National Schools Wushu Championship for both the B and C divisions once again for the third year running.

By |2018-04-16T18:03:16+08:00April 16th, 2018|wushu, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div High Jump (Girls): VJC’s Fatimah finally reclaims gold after four years

Fatimah Zahra of Victoria Junior College ended her eight-year school career in high jump with a big bang, scoring an upset by clearing her personal best height of 1.56m and breaking Hwa Chong Institution’s Jezebel Koh’s attempt for a fourth consecutive gold medal.

By |2018-04-15T18:59:32+08:00April 14th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div 3000m Steeplechase: AJC’s Ruben S/O Loganathan clocks 10:21.53 to bag gold

Ruben S/O Loganathan of Anderson Junior College clocked 10:21.53 in the A Division Boys' 3000m Steeplechase final to bag gold.

By |2018-04-12T10:45:34+08:00April 12th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 1500m (Girls): Giselle finishes strong to clinch gold

After tasting silver at the National Schools Cross Country Championships just three weeks ago, Giselle Dianna Enlund fought hard to do one better and clinched her first gold in the 1500m C Division girls’ event.

By |2018-04-09T15:26:59+08:00April 9th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Wushu: More triple-gold medallists emerge on day six

The second last day of the National Schools Wushu Championship saw more athletes securing the sweet achievement of three gold medals – the maximum number individual contestants can achieve.

By |2018-04-20T14:53:30+08:00April 7th, 2018|wushu, Youth in Motion|1 Comment