National A Div Basketball (Boys): DHS end season on a high with 52–50 victory over MI

Dunman High School (DHS) capped off their season in the National A Division Basketball Championship with a thrilling 52–50 win over Millennia Institute in the dead rubber match.

By |2019-05-06T17:44:47+08:00May 4th, 2019|basketball, Youth in Motion|2 Comments

National Schools Track Relays (Girls): Nanyang Girls’ domination continues; B Div 4x100m quartet clocks all-time 2nd-fastest timing

By a tiny margin of eight-hundredths of a second, Nanyang Girls' High School (NYGH) fell short of breaking the B Division girls' 4 by 100 metres relay championship record. Nonetheless, that failed to dampen their mood as the school continued their dominance in the relay events in recent years, garnering three out of four golds in the girls' B and C divisions.

By |2019-04-10T13:29:01+08:00April 10th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 2000m Steeplechase: Loh Wei Long of Yuan Ching Secondary rises above giants to seize gold

Stopping the clock at a personal best of 6 minutes and 54.53 seconds, Loh Wei Long of Yuan Ching Secondary (YCS) stood tallest atop the podium among the traditional powerhouses of track after taking on the B Division Boys' 2000 metres steeplechase final at the 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships. This was only the second time that Wei Long has competed in the steeplechase but he remained unfazed as he seized his first individual gold -- which was also the only gold that Yuan Ching Secondary garnered at the meet -- while breaking his personal best which was set at 7:02.17 during the heats. Aeron Young and teammate Jonathan Yeong of Hwa Chong Institution (HCI) finished seconds behind of the victor with timings of 6:58.49 and 6:59.39 respectively, clinching silver and bronze for their school.

By |2019-04-04T22:50:38+08:00April 3rd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 800m: Emily Ong of SCGS clinches gold with fastest timing since 2011

The last stretch of the B Division Girls' 800-metres final saw Emily Ong of Singapore Chinese Girls' School (SCGS) pushing across the track to hit top speed and secure gold in a swift 2 minutes and 24.53 seconds. Her timing is the fastest clocked in the girls' B Division in eight years, since Ranjitha Raja and Wendy Enn recorded 2:22.02 and 2:23.03 respectively in the 2011 final.

By |2019-04-03T14:34:51+08:00April 3rd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div Long Jump: Lim En Ning of Dunman High overcomes injuries to complete hat-trick

Defending champion Lim En Ning of Dunman High School (DHS) defied injuries to deliver a stunning leap of 5.66 metres, edging out her fellow competitors to win the A division girls' long jump event.

By |2019-03-17T03:13:44+08:00March 15th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|2 Comments

A Div High Jump: Hwa Chong’s Tham Mei Shuen triumphs in familiar turn of events against Dunman High’s Lim En Ning

Tham Mei Shuen of HCI clinched gold in the A Division girls' high jump event with a final height of 1.54m. All the top three jumpers had the same final height of 1.54m and the officials had to do a countback to decide the winners.

By |2019-03-15T09:15:41+08:00March 14th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 1500m: Claudia Tang of Cedar Girls’ strikes gold after maintaining definitive lead

Claudia Tang stopped the clock at 5 minutes and 9.98 seconds, falling short of her personal best by six seconds.

By |2019-03-15T00:15:45+08:00March 14th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Bball Final (Girls): Dunman High denies Raffles three-peat with dominant performance

The overall playmaking of Tan Hui Xiang (DHS #7) and the sharpshooting of Teh Wen Jan (DHS #4) bagged them each 21 points as they led Dunman High School to their first National Girls' A Division Basketball Championship title over Raffles Institution 53--32.

By |2018-05-24T23:34:17+08:00May 18th, 2018|basketball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments