National Schools Track Relays: ACS(I), Sports School snag 4 golds each; Nanyang Girls’ dominant in B Division

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) secured their first 4x100m relay golds in eight years after triumphing among the C and A Division boys. The two wins were among four golds that ACS(I) garnered on the final day of competition, adding to their 4x400m victories in the same divisions. Usual relay suspects Singapore Sports School also won four golds, while Nanyang Girls' High were dominant in their B Division races.

By |2018-04-22T13:15:02+00:00April 15th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div Shot Put (Girls): Cedar Girls’ Anna Yap breaks record with 12.75m effort

Anna Yap of Cedar Girls' Secondary breaks the meet record with a 12.75m effort on her third throw to claim gold in the B Division Girls' Shot Put final.

By |2018-04-16T15:38:12+00:00April 12th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B & C Div High Jump (Girls): Nanyang Girls’ complete title sweep through Tianqi’s 1.52m and Jade Chew’s new CR 1.61m

Hu Tianqi of Nanyang Girls’ High School (NYG) cleared a height of 1.52m to break her personal best and secure the gold medal for the B Division Girls’ High Jump final during the 59th National Track and Field Championships. It capped off a strong outing for Nanyang Girls who also won the C Division high jump title through Jade Chew, who rewrote the championship record with a height of 1.61m earlier last week.

By |2018-04-15T19:33:48+00:00April 9th, 2018|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B, C Div Relays: Nanyang Girls’ prevent Singapore Sports School clean sweep at nationals

Nanyang Girls' all-star C Division relay teams were anchored by 80m hurdles-100m double gold medallist Elizabeth-Ann Tan and 800m-1500m champion Wu Shu Han. The girls clocked 50.04 seconds in the 400m relay -- their best this season -- and 4 minutes 15.68 seconds in the 1600m relay to claim two gold medals to add to the five individual ones the school earned previously.

By |2017-05-03T15:40:38+00:00May 1st, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 3000m: Elizabeth Liau of CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ claims victory to add to cross country title

Elizabeth clocked a personal best timing of 11:22.70 for gold.

By |2017-04-23T19:23:29+00:00April 22nd, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

A Div High Jump: Hwa Chong’s Jezebel Koh soars to third straight gold medal

Jazebel Koh led a Hwa Chong Institution 1-2 in the A girls' high jump competition at the 58th National Schools Track and Field Championship, posting a personal best on her way to a third-straight divisional title in as many years.

By |2017-04-20T22:10:38+00:00April 19th, 2017|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Cross Country: Nan Hua’s dominant B Girls clinch historic 1st team title

History was made in the 58th National Inter-School Cross Country Championships when unfancied Nan Hua High School clinched the B Division Girls’ team title and brought home its first ever cross country championship.

By |2018-03-29T22:44:43+00:00March 23rd, 2017|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 1500m: Wu Shu Han of Nanyang Girls’ clinches second gold in 5:27.83

Elizabeth Liau and Caitlyn Yeo, both from CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School, came in second (05:36.41) and third (05:42.56) respectively.

By |2016-04-26T10:34:19+00:00April 26th, 2016|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments