C Div 100m Hurdles & B Div 110m Hurdles: Victoria School come out tops through Simon Azulay and triple jump record-breaker Gabriel Lee

Victoria School (VS) made it two in two at the 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships, clinching the gold medal in both the C Division Boys' 100-metre Hurdles and B Division Boys' 110m Hurdles finals through Simon Azulay and Gabriel Lee respectively.

By |2019-04-03T20:10:21+08:00April 3rd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

B Div 2000m Steeplechase: Loh Wei Long of Yuan Ching Secondary rises above giants to seize gold

Stopping the clock at a personal best of 6 minutes and 54.53 seconds, Loh Wei Long of Yuan Ching Secondary (YCS) stood tallest atop the podium among the traditional powerhouses of track after taking on the B Division Boys' 2000 metres steeplechase final at the 60th National Schools Track and Field Championships. This was only the second time that Wei Long has competed in the steeplechase but he remained unfazed as he seized his first individual gold -- which was also the only gold that Yuan Ching Secondary garnered at the meet -- while breaking his personal best which was set at 7:02.17 during the heats. Aeron Young and teammate Jonathan Yeong of Hwa Chong Institution (HCI) finished seconds behind of the victor with timings of 6:58.49 and 6:59.39 respectively, clinching silver and bronze for their school.

By |2019-04-04T22:50:38+08:00April 3rd, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

C Div 200m: ACS(I)’s Xavier Tan bags maiden victory after repeated setbacks

Anglo Chinese School (Independent)'s Xavier Tan wins his first ever individual gold medal in the C Division Boys' 200m final, having been injured in the previous season.

By |2019-03-29T02:24:19+08:00March 29th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div High Jump: Raffles clinches 1-2 finish through Mingwen Lee Sullivan and Benjamin Seah

Raffles Institution got off to a strong start in the B Division boys’ championship with a 1-2 finish in the high jump event through Mingwen Lee Sullivan and Benjamin Seah, who recorded 1.85m and 1.78m respectively.

By |2019-03-11T23:42:22+08:00March 11th, 2019|track-and-field, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Floorball: Catholic High cruise into knockout stage with 18-2 triumph over Yuhua Secondary

Catholic High sealed first position in their group with an emphatic 18-2 defeat over a perseverant Yuhua side.

By |2019-02-21T15:03:32+08:00February 19th, 2019|floorball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Floorball: Sublime Catholic High rout Yusof Ishak 18-2 in preliminary fixture

A brilliant combination of skill and team chemistry saw Catholic High cruise past a resilient Yusof Ishak side 18-2.

By |2019-02-07T11:30:23+08:00February 6th, 2019|floorball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Vball: St. Hilda’s demolish Catholic High in 2-0 showdown to emerge champions

St. Hilda's exceptional spikes lead them to 2-0 win over Catholic High as they clinch their sixth consecutive championship title.

By |2018-04-07T09:56:01+08:00April 7th, 2018|volleyball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Division Softball (Boys): Raffles emerge champions with 6-4 win against Catholic High

A game between two well-matched teams ended with RI beating out reigning champions Catholic High School 6-4 and claiming the national championship title.

By |2018-04-03T19:14:44+08:00April 1st, 2018|softball, Youth in Motion|0 Comments