National Schools Cross Country: Nan Hua’s dominant B Girls clinch historic 1st team title

History was made in the 58th National Inter-School Cross Country Championships when unfancied Nan Hua High School clinched the B Division Girls’ team title and brought home its first ever cross country championship.

By |2018-03-29T22:44:43+08:00March 23rd, 2017|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Cross Country: ACS(I) edge out HCI to win B Boys title by a whisker; retain A Div title

It came down to each school’s fourth-fastest B Division runner – ACS(I) had Joshua Loo in 11th, while HCI’s George Lai was 15th.

By |2017-03-25T10:24:08+08:00March 23rd, 2017|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Cross Country: Isaac Tan’s 1st-place finish helps ACS(I) to first ever team title

Isaac Tan of ACS(I) pulled off an upset as he finished first in the A boy's 4.6km race in 16:15.07, ahead of pre-race favourite Tan Chong Qi of RI. In the process, ACS(I) clinched their first ever cross country team title in the division.

By |2016-03-30T15:41:54+08:00March 24th, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Cross Country: Nicole Low wins rare double; VJC defend team title

Nicole's teammate, Vanessa Lee, clinched the silver medal in a time of 14:09.90 while Natalie Soh of Raffles Institution (RI) came in third with a time of 14:51.11.

By |2016-03-30T15:55:26+08:00March 24th, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Cross Country: Syed Hussein of Pasir Ris wins gold; Guangyang win historic team title

His time was almost 14 seconds faster than the 16:15.07 timing that Isaac Tan of Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) clocked to win the A Division race.

By |2018-03-21T11:06:18+08:00March 24th, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Cross Country: Elaine Quah of RGS bags gold for 3rd year running; Cedar Girls’ win team title

This is the third year in a row that she has won at the Nationals, a streak that started when she captured the C Division title in 2014.

By |2016-03-30T16:10:15+08:00March 24th, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Cross Country: Elizabeth Liau wins race to lead St Nicholas Girls’ to team title

Kacy Tan of Guangyang Secondary came in second with a timing of 15:41.63, while Wu Shu Han of Nan Hua High was third with a 16:09.01.

By |2016-04-09T08:30:26+08:00March 23rd, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Cross Country: Gabriel Ng leads 1-2-3 ACS(I) finish

Gabriel Ng of Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) clocked 12 minutes 54.70 seconds for the 3.65 kilometre route to emerge as the C Division boys champion.

By |2016-04-09T08:17:51+08:00March 23rd, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|2 Comments