National Schools Cross Country: Behind Lim siblings’ pursuit for faster times, Dad’s unwavering assuredness

Joseph Schooling’s Olympic success last year underscored the unconditional love and support his parents offered though the years. In the more humble environment of the national schools cross country scene, parents such as Lim Ming Jee are no less important, the crucial cogs that often make or break a student’s sporting pursuit.

By |2018-03-29T22:44:09+08:00March 27th, 2017|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Cross Country: Nan Hua’s dominant B Girls clinch historic 1st team title

History was made in the 58th National Inter-School Cross Country Championships when unfancied Nan Hua High School clinched the B Division Girls’ team title and brought home its first ever cross country championship.

By |2018-03-29T22:44:43+08:00March 23rd, 2017|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National Schools Cross Country: ACS(I) edge out HCI to win B Boys title by a whisker; retain A Div title

It came down to each school’s fourth-fastest B Division runner – ACS(I) had Joshua Loo in 11th, while HCI’s George Lai was 15th.

By |2017-03-25T10:24:08+08:00March 23rd, 2017|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Cross Country: Isaac Tan’s 1st-place finish helps ACS(I) to first ever team title

Isaac Tan of ACS(I) pulled off an upset as he finished first in the A boy's 4.6km race in 16:15.07, ahead of pre-race favourite Tan Chong Qi of RI. In the process, ACS(I) clinched their first ever cross country team title in the division.

By |2016-03-30T15:41:54+08:00March 24th, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National A Div Cross Country: Nicole Low wins rare double; VJC defend team title

Nicole's teammate, Vanessa Lee, clinched the silver medal in a time of 14:09.90 while Natalie Soh of Raffles Institution (RI) came in third with a time of 14:51.11.

By |2016-03-30T15:55:26+08:00March 24th, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Cross Country: Syed Hussein of Pasir Ris wins gold; Guangyang win historic team title

His time was almost 14 seconds faster than the 16:15.07 timing that Isaac Tan of Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) clocked to win the A Division race.

By |2018-03-21T11:06:18+08:00March 24th, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National B Div Cross Country: Elaine Quah of RGS bags gold for 3rd year running; Cedar Girls’ win team title

This is the third year in a row that she has won at the Nationals, a streak that started when she captured the C Division title in 2014.

By |2016-03-30T16:10:15+08:00March 24th, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments

National C Div Cross Country: Elizabeth Liau wins race to lead St Nicholas Girls’ to team title

Kacy Tan of Guangyang Secondary came in second with a timing of 15:41.63, while Wu Shu Han of Nan Hua High was third with a 16:09.01.

By |2016-04-09T08:30:26+08:00March 23rd, 2016|cross country, Youth in Motion|0 Comments