Singapore Sports Awards: Feng Tianwei wins second Sportswoman of the Year award

By |2013-06-15T20:20:05+08:00June 15th, 2013|Industry in Motion|0 Comments
Views: 594
feng tianwei bronze olympics table tennis

Feng Tianwei acknowledges the crowd after receiving her bronze medal. (Photo by Denis Doyle/Getty Images for SSC)

 

vision 2030 live better through sports

Singapore Expo, Tuesday, June 11, 2013 — Paddler Feng Tianwei, 26, won her second Sportswoman of the Year award at the 2013 Singapore Sports Awards. Tianwei last won the award in 2010. Table tennis has produced a Sportswoman of the Year winner in 10 of the last 17 years.

Tianwei won Singapore’s first individual Olympic medal in 52 years when she beat Kasumi Ishikawa of Japan 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5) to clinch the table tennis women’s singles bronze medal at the 2012 London Olympics. Tianwei also won a bronze in the team event.

At the 2012 World Championships, Tianwei was also part of the team that won a silver and at the International Table Tennis Federation World Tour Grand Finals, Tianwei partnered Yu Mengyu to win the doubles gold.

There was no winner for the 2013 Sportsman of the Year award. This is the third time in the last five years that the Singapore National Olympic Council (SNOC) has not picked a winner. There were no winners in 2009 and 2010, while Gai Bin (Shooting) picked up the award in 2011 while Joseph Isaac Schooling (Swimming) was the winner in 2011.

The sailing fraternity had a good night, picking up four major awards. Sailor Elisa Yukie Yokoyama won the Sportsgirl of the Year award while Fernando Arbulu was the Coach of the Year winner. Rachel Lee Qing and Cecilia Low Rui Qi, who were the 420 class dinghy champions at the 2012 World Championships, beat out the the national women’s table tennis team that had won the 2012 Olympic bronze for the Team of the Year (Event) award.

The optimist team of Elisa Yokoyama, Jessica Goh, Loh Jia Yi, Edward Tan and Samuel Neo won the junior Team of the Year award for their performances at the 2012 IODA (International Optimist Dinghy Association) World Sailing Championships where they beat the United States of America to win both the Team Racing trophy and the Nations Cup.

Sportsman of the Year
No finalists

Nominated but not accepted as finalists by SNOC
Muhd Shakir bin Juanda – Silat
Gao Ning – Table Tennis
Colin Cheng – Sailing
Seet Wee Key – Wushu

Sportswoman of the Year Winner
Feng Tianwei – Table Tennis

Other finalists for Sportswoman of the Year
Shayna Ng Lin Zhi – Bowling

Coach of the Year Winner
Fernando Javier Alegre Arbulu – Sailing

Other finalists for Coach of the Year
Babella Balazs – Canoeing
Radojko Avramovic – Football
Mohamad Hidayat bin Hosni – Silat
Zhou Shusen – Table Tennis

Team of the Year (Event) Winner
Rachel Lee Qing, Cecilia Low Rui Qi – National Sailing 420 Women’s Team

Other finalists for Team of the year (Event)
Amanda Ng Li Chuen, Cherie Tan Shi Hua, Daphne Tan Shi Jing, Jazreel Tan Shi Hua, New Hui Fen, Shayna Ng Lin Zhi – National Bowling Women’s Team

Feng Tianwei, Wang Yuegu, Li Jiawei, Sun Beibei – National Table Tennis Women’s Team

Team of the Year (Team Sport)
Mohammad Shahril bin Ishak, Hariss S/O Harun, Mohamad Izwan Bin Mahbud, Mohamad Shaiful bin Esah Nain, Mohammad Isa bin Abdul Halim, Baihakki bin Khaizan, Shi Jiayi, Shahdan bin Sulaiman, Aleksandar Duric, Fazrul Nawaz S/O Shahul Hameed, Qiu Li, Muhammad Fazli bin Ayob, Mustafic Fahrudin, Daniel Mark Bennett, Mohamed Hyrulnizam bin Juma’at, Mohammad Khairul Amri bin Mohammad Kamal, Muhammad Irwan Shah bin Arismail, Muhammad Safuwan bin Baharudin, Mohammad Firdaus bin Kasman, Mohamed Hafiz bin Rahim, Sim Wei Zhi Joey, Muhammad Zulfahmi bin Mohd Arifin – National Football Men’s Team at the ASEAN Football Federation Suzuki Cup

Meritorious (Event)
Shinta Mulia Sari, Yao Lei – National Badminton Women’s Doubles Team (London 2012 Olympic Games)

Shayna Ng Lin Zhi, Jazreel Tan Shi Hua – National Bowling Women’s Doubles Team (Asian Championship)

Amanda Ng Li Chuen, New Hui Fen, Daphne Tan Shi Jing – National Bowling Women’s Trio Team (Asian Championship)

Griselda Khng, Lee Shu Xian – National Sailing 420 Women’s Team (World Championship)

Feng Tianwei, Wang Yuegu, Li Jiawei, Sun Beibei, Yu Mengyu – National Table Tennis Women’s Team (World Team Championship)

Gao Ning, Yang Zi, Clarence Chew Zheyu, Pang Xuejie – National Table Tennis Men’s Team (Asian Championship)
Gao Ning, Yang Zi, Zhan Jian, Li Hu – National Table Tennis Men’s Team (London 2012 Olympic Games)
Sun Beibei, Li Jiawei – National Table Tennis Women’s Doubles Team (Asian Championship)

Meritorious (Individual)
Gary Yeo Foo Ee – Athletics
Dipna Lim Prasad – Athletics
Derek Wong Zi Liang – Badminton
Gu Juan – Badminton
Daphne Tan Shi Jing – Bowling
Cherie Tan Shi Hua – Bowling
Jazreel Tan Shi Hua – Bowling
Geraldine Lee Wei Ling – Canoeing
Jonathan Woo Ke-Jun – Golf
Lim Heem Wei – Gymnastics
Elizabeth Yin Yueling – Sailing
Colin Cheng Xinru – Sailing
Muhammad Ridhwan bin Selamat – Silat
Muhammad Shakir bin Juanda – Silat
Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei – Shooting
Danny Yeo Kai Quan – Swimming
Mylene Ong Chui Bin – Swimming
Tao Li – Swimming
Lynette Lim Shu En – Swimming
Joseph Isaac Schooling – Swimming
Gao Ning – Table Tennis
Yang Zi – Table Tennis
Zhan Jian – Table Tennis
Wang Yuegu – Table Tennis
Yu Mengyu – Table Tennis
Li Jiawei – Table Tennis
Helena Wong Kar Mun – Weightlifting
Seet Wee Key – Wushu

SPORTSBOY/SPORTSGIRL AWARDS
Sportsboy of the Year Winner
Keith Saw Hui Xun – Bowling

Other finalists for Sportsboy of the Year
Quah Zheng Wen – Swimming
Samuel Tan Wei Han – Wushu

Sportsgirl of the Year Winner
Elisa Yukie Yokoyama – Sailing

Other finalists for Sportsgirl of the Year
Vera Tan Yan Ning – Wushu

Team of the Year (Event)
Elisa Yukie Yokoyama, Jessica Goh Kai Ling, Loh Jia Yi, Edward Tan Yi Zhu, Samuel Neo Jiun Jie – National Sailing Optimist Team at the World Team Racing Championship

Meritorious Award (Event)
Elisa Yukie Yokoyama, Jessica Goh Kai Ling, Loh Jia Yi, Edward Tan Yi Zhu, Samuel Neo Jiun Jie, Ryan Teo Yee Kang, Matthew Scott Lau Wen Jiang – National Sailing Optimist Team at the Asian Team Racing Championship

Meritorious Award (Individual)
Jannah Wong Min – Athletics
Loh Jia Yi – Sailing
Samuel Neo Jiun Jie – Sailing
Rudi Hermawan bin Zahri – Silat
Nurul Shafiqah Binte Mohamed Saiful – Silat
Muhammad Nur Alfian bin Juma’en – Silat
Nur Shafiqa Binte Sheik Alau’ddin – Silat
Muhammad Iqbal bin Abdul Rahman – Silat
Lionel Khoo Chien Yin – Swimming
Amanda Lim Xiang Qi – Swimming
Teo Zhen Ren – Swimming
Clarence Chew Zheyu – Table Tennis
Jowen Lim Si Wei – Wushu

Leave A Comment