sea games

Jakarta, Monday, November 21, 2011 — Singapore’s performances at the South-east Asian (SEA) Games in Indonesia were given a frank assessment by chef de mission Dr Tan Eng Liang.

Dr Tan had both public praise and criticism for the contingent.

The outstanding performances of the young athletes during the Games were very satisfying for the chef de mission.

“We have seen many young stars at these Games who have risen to the challenge and did very well for themselves. This bodes very well for sports in Singapore and I am very excited for their bright futures,” said Dr Tan.

“My heartiest congratulations to all our athletes for outdoing themselves, many of them have exceeded their expectations despite the high level of competition here in Indonesia,” said Dr Tan.

However, he also did not mince words about the contingent’s overall performance.

“As the CDM, if the question is if we had done well, then I am sorry to say that it is, at best, satisfactory,” Dr Tan was quoted as saying by The New Paper (Tue, Nov 22, 2011, p.50).

When compared with their performances in Laos two years ago, shooting, golf, archery, karate, judo, silat and shooting have done worse in Indonesia.

Singapore sent 414 athletes to compete in 33 sports in Indonesia and the contingent won 42 gold medals, one less than the record 43 won for an away games at the Korat edition held in 2007. However, Dr Tan’s reference point for comparison was not the overall medals won, but how a sport had performed relative to the Laos SEA Games. Singapore sent 195 athletes to Laos in 2007 where they contested a reduced offering of 19 sports because the country is landlocked and lacked the infrastructure for some sports.

While the respective national sports associations (NSAs) nominate the athletes, the Singapore National Olympic Council (SNOC) is the governing body that approves their participation for four major games: SEA Games, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and the Olympics. The SNOC selectors based their approval on whether the nominated athletes meet the bronze medal marks of the previous games.

For the first time, the SNOC also used the sports performance in the immediate past games as a selection criteria to help give the selectors context, according to The New Paper (Tue, Nov 22, 2011, p.51). However, the bronze medal mark of the previous games will still remain the major criteria.

During the press conference, SNOC secretary general Chris Chan had warm words for the men’s basketball team, according to Yahoo!.

“I, for one, never had such high regard for the men’s basketball team; I thought they played so well,” Chris Chan was quoted as saying by Yahoo!, referring in particular to the team’s efforts in the game against Indonesia.

Dr Tan singled the swimmers out for particular praise, while shooting, silat and fencing came in for criticism because they were expected to do much better.

Swimming, table tennis and sailing were Singapore’s top three sports. They contributed 26 out of the total of 42 gold medals (62%) and 56 out of the 157 medals (36%) won by Team Singapore.

The swimmers won 17 out of the 38 gold medals 38 on offer, bringing our total medal haul for swimming to 39 (17 gold, nine silver and 13 bronze) – our best away medal haul to date in the sport.

Singapore’s Tao Li was the top performing athlete at the games out of the 5,000 athletes from 11 countries. No one could match her haul of seven gold and one bronze.

There were some welcome surprises for Singapore at the games. Shuttler Fu Mingtian won an unexpected badminton women’s singles gold with her 2-1 victory over an Indonesian opponent in front of a hostile home crowd. Mingtian’s victory is only Singapore’s second SEA Games badminton singles title after Wong Shoon Keat’s in 1983 .

The canoeing team also delivered several pleasant surprises with their 10-medal haul (two gold, five silver, three bronze) at the Games, a testament to the efforts of the canoeists who have aspirations for Olympic glory.

In Waterski, 18-year-old Sasha Christian and her teammate, 16-year-old Kalya Lee, made waves when they gave Singapore a one-two finish, winning the gold and silver medals respectively in the women’s wakeboard event.

Gary Yeo’s 100m timing of 10.46s brought home Singapore’s first silver medal in the athletic event since 2001.

Sports climbing made an emphatic debut, winning a total of eight medals, almost a third of all the medals on offer in the sport.

Also debutants at the games, the six-man roller sports team brought home a total of nine medals, with everyone winning at least one medal.

SEA Games 2011 — Singapore Medal Tally (Team Sports)

Singapore medals won at 2009 Laos SEA Games provided if the sport was staged. Ratings by chef de mission Tan Eng Liang.
 GSBT
Grade: A
Water Polo2002
2009 (no women's)1001
Grade: B
Softball0011
2009 (not offered)
Grade: C
Football0000
20090011
Basketball0000
2009 (not offered)
Grade: D
Traditional Boat Race0000
2009 (not offered)

SEA Games 2011 — Singapore Medal Tally

Singapore medals won at 2009 Laos SEA Games provided if the sport was staged. Ratings by chef de mission Tan Eng Liang. Individual sports: C — at least one bronze; B — at least one gold
 GSBT
Grade: A+
Swimming1791339
2009 Laos SEA Games1481133
Grade: A
Table Tennis5409
2009 (includes team events)64212
Sailing4138
2009 (not offered)
Bowling3227
2009 (not offered)
Grade: B+
Canoeing25310
2009 (not offered)
Grade: B
Athletics2327
2009 2103
Bridge1539
2009 (not offered)
Water Ski1326
2009 (not offered)
Billiards1236
20092125
Gymnastics1214
2009 (not offered)
Shooting1102
2009 (includes team events)65516
Badminton1045
20090123
Wushu1023
20091102
Grade: C
Synchro Swimming0314
2009 (not offered)
Roller Sport0189
2009 (not offered)
Sport Climbing0167
2009 (not offered)
Taekwondo0145
20090022
Cycling0123
20090011
Fencing0123
2009 (not offered)
Silat0033
2009 1258
Rowing0022
2009 (not offered)
Judo0011
20090123
Karate0011
20090112
Open Water Swimming0011
2009 (not offered)
Wrestling0011
20090101
Boxing0011
20090011
Grade: D
Archery0000
20090202
Equestrian0000
2009 (not offered)
Golf0000
20090202
Petanque0000
20090000
Sepak Takraw0000
2009 (not offered)
Weightlifting0000
2009 (not offered)

SEA Games 2011 Final Medal Tally

Medal tally last updated on Tuesday, November 22, 11:30am

(crossed-flag-pins.com)
 GSBT
INDONESIA 182151142475
THAILAND 107100120327
VIETNAM 9690101287
MALAYSIA 595081190
SINGAPORE 424573160
PHILIPPINES 365677169
MYANMAR 16273578
LAOS 9123657
CAMBODIA 4112439
TIMOR LESTE 1168
BRUNEI 04711

How would you rate Singapore's performance at the 26th SEA Games in Indonesia?

  • Average (36%, 25 Votes)
  • Above average (21%, 15 Votes)
  • Poor (16%, 11 Votes)
  • Good (14%, 10 Votes)
  • Below average (13%, 9 Votes)

Total Voters: 70

Loading ... Loading ...