By Les Tan/Red Sports and Erwin Wong/Red Sports

Ed’s note: We will update this post throughout the day, so please check back. If you have information to share, please do so and we’ll update the post.

Indonesia, Saturday, November 19, 2011 — Singapore start Day 9 fifth on the medal tally with 33 gold, 38 silver and 61 bronze medals.

BADMINTON
Women’ Singles Final: Fu Mingtian beat Firdasari Adriyanti (Ina) 14-21, 21-12, 22-20 (Gold)

BASKETBALL
Men’s Team 5th and 6th placing match: Singapore beat Vietnam 91-48 (5th)

BILLIARDS
Men’s Snooker Singles Final: Ang Boon Chin lost to Thepchaiya Un Nooh (Tha) 1-4 (Silver)

BOWLING
Men’s Masters Final (1st block): Ng Tiac Pin 1572 (12th); Keith Saw 1517 (15th)

Women’s Masters Final (1st block): Cherie Tan 1714 (2nd); Daphne Tan 1621 (5th); Jasmine Yeong-Nathan 1472 (14th); Jazreel Tan 1585 (7th); New Hui Fen 1563 (10th); Shayna Ng 1604 (6th)

BOXING
Lightweight 60kg Semi-finals: Muhd Ridhwan Ahmad lost to Matius Mandiangan (Ina)

BRIDGE
Women’s Pairs Session 1 and 2: Seet Choon Cheng and Tan Yoke Lan 135 (2nd); Ng Lai Chun and Tan Sock Ngin 109 (8th); Lian Sui Sim and Selene Tan 108 (9th)

Men’s Pairs Session 1 and 2: Loo Choon Chou and Poon Hua 128 (4th); Fong Kien Hoong and Kelvin Ng 125 (5th); Chua Gang and Toh Chee Kian 88 (11th)

CYCLING
Men’s 10km Scratch Race Final: Ang Kee Meng (Did not finish)

GYMNASTICS (RHYTHMIC)
All-Around (Clubs) Final: Phaan Yi Lin 23.308 (4th); Ann Sim 19.991 (7th)

All-Around (Ribbon) Final: Phaan Yi Lin 22.524 (5th); Ann Sim 22.482 (6th)

Individual All-Around total: Phaan Yi Lin 92.4390 (4th); Ann Sim 90.3460 (5th)

JUDO
Women’s 57kg Quarter-Finals: Ang Xuan Yi lost to Ni Kadek Ani Pandi (Ina)

Women’s 57kg Repechage: Ang Xuan Yi beat Sonetavanh Phonethip (Lao)

Women’s 57kg 3rd and 4th placing: Ang Xuan Yi beat Zin Mi Mi Than (Mya) (Bronze)

OPEN WATER SWIMMING
Women’s 10000m Final: Chelsea Lin Fuchs 2:43:37.76 (5th)

Men’s 10000m Final: Brandon Boon 2:15:34.57 (5th); Kenneth Lim 2:29:14.81 (7th)

SAILING
Men’s 470: Russell Kan and Terence Koh 15 (Gold)
Men’s Laser Radial: Terence Choo 26 (Bronze)
Men’s Mistral: Shaun Pow 41 (5th)
Men’s RSX: Leonard Ong 28 (Bronze)
Women’s 470: Dawn Liu and Sara Tan 9 (Gold)
Women’s Laser Radial: Victoria Chan 13 (Gold)
Women’s Mistral: Amanda Ng 29 (Bronze)
Women’s RSX: Audrey Yong 16 (Silver)
Open Optimist: Yukie Yokoyama 9 (Gold)

SEPAK TAKRAW
Men’s Doubles Preliminaries: Singapore lost to Philippines 1-3/lost to Myanmar 0-3

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING
Duet Technical Routine Final: Stephanie Chen and Crystal Yap 72.750 (Silver)

Team Technical Routine Final: Women’s team 70.375 (Bronze)

TRADITIONAL BOAT RACE
Women’s 1000m 10 men crew Final: Women’s Team 5:14.530 (5th)

Men’s 10000m 10 men crew Final: Men’s Team 4:48.09 (4th)

WUSHU
Men’s Taijiquan and Taijijian Final (Part 2): Seet Wee Key 18.72 (6th)

Women’s Taijiquan and Taijijian Final (Part 2): Valerie Wee 19.36 (Bronze); Tao Yi Jun 19.08 (4th)

SEA Games 2011 Final Medal Tally

Medal tally last updated on Tuesday, November 22, 11:30am

(crossed-flag-pins.com)
 GSBT
INDONESIA 182151142475
THAILAND 107100120327
VIETNAM 9690101287
MALAYSIA 595081190
SINGAPORE 424573160
PHILIPPINES 365677169
MYANMAR 16273578
LAOS 9123657
CAMBODIA 4112439
TIMOR LESTE 1168
BRUNEI 04711