By Les Tan/Red Sports and Erwin Wong/Red Sports

Ed’s note: This post will be updated as and when we get results. Please check back.

sea games

Geraldine Lee of Singapore competing in the 500m K1 women’s final on day two at the Cipule Regatta Course in East Kerawang, Indonesia. (Photo 1 by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images for SSC)

Indonesia, Saturday, November 12, 2011 — Singapore athletes picked up eight gold, eight silver and eight bronze medals on the second day of the 2011 South-east Asian (SEA) Games.

Singapore now lie second on the overall medal tally.

ATHLETICS
Singapore athletes won one gold, one silver and one bronze.

James Wong, 42, won gold in the discus final, throwing a distance of 51.32m to capture his 10th SEA Games gold. James was the flag bearer for Singapore at the games opening ceremony last night.

“I feel very relieved and excited because it was my main mission to come to the SEA Games to defend my title and win my last gold medal,” said James.

In the 100m final, Gary Yeo ran a personal best of 10.46s to win silver. It was Singapore’s first sprint medal since UK Shyam won silver at the 2001 SEA Games in a national record of 10.37s. Gary had qualified for the final with a 10.64 performance, the second fastest time in the heats.

The wind speed for the final was +2.1 metres per second, above the allowable limit of +2.0 m/s for record-setting purposes. Gary’s legal lifetime best is 10.62s, clocked in July this year.

Edwin Chong won a bronze on a countback in the men’s pole vault event. He cleared 4.70m on his first attempt while his Indonesian only did so on his last attempt. This equalled his personal best, which he recorded at September’s Negeri Sembilan Open.

Renuka Satianathan finished last in a field of five in a time of 38:50.61 in the women’s 10,000m.

In the 400m, Wendy Enn finished fifth in a time of 59.42s in her heat while Charlene Oh was timed in 63.74s. Both did not make the final.

The men did better. National junior record holder Ng Chin Hui ran 49.77s to finish fourth in his heat while Kenneth Khoo was third in his heat in a time of 49.79s. Both qualified for the final.

SWIMMING
Singapore swimmers won four gold, two silvers and one bronze.

Quah Zheng Wen, 15, won gold in the men’s 400 IM, breaking the national record by four seconds when he touched home in 4:24.33. Compatriot Jeremy Kevin Mathews was second in 4:27:41. Zheng Wen broke Pang Sheng Jun’s record of 4:28.50, while also bettering his own national under-17 mark of 4:32.49.

Joseph Schooling came from behind to beat Glenn Victor Sutanto to win the 50m butterfly gold in 24.06s, which is also a national and under-17 record. The 16-year-old had clocked a time of 24.67s in the heats. Jerome Teo set a new personal best of 25.17s in the final to finish fifth.

Tao Li picked up her first gold of the Games when she touched home in a new Games record of 58.84s in the 100m butterfly. Meagan Lim finished fourth in a time of 1:02.57, just 0.03 seconds off her personal best.

Tao Li then teamed up with Amanda Lim, Shana Lim and Samantha Yeo to win the 4×100 medley relay gold in 4:11.27. Tao Li, who swam the butterfly leg, was trailing the Malaysian swimmer by one and a half body lengths when she jumped in but by the time she touched home, she had given final-leg swimmer Amanda Lim a three-body length lead.

Amanda also struck silver in the women’s 200m freestyle in a season’s best time of 2:03.02, while compatriot Koh Hui Yu won bronze in 2:03.47.

WATERPOLO
Singapore women beat Indonesia 11-9 to win gold. They had beaten Malaysia 26-6 yesterday in the three-nation tournament. Singapore ledt 5-4 after the first quarter, with Adelyn Yew scoring three goals. At half time, Singapore led by a slim one-goal lead at 7-6.

The game was tied up 9-9 in the third quarter before Mary Kan scored two goals in the final quarter to put Singapore over the top. Singapore goalkeeper Low Seet Teng also did her part by making crucial saves to keep the hosts scoreless in the final quarter.

CANOEING
Singapore canoeists won one gold and two silver medals.

Geraldine Lee won the first canoeing gold in the K1 500m when she clocked 2:02.470.

Suzanne Seah and Chen Jiexian won silver in the K2 500m with a time of 1:53.520, a close second behind the Vietnamese pair who clocked 1:53.260.

Geraldine Lee, Annabelle Ng, Andrea Chen and Wilona Lee won silver in the K4 500m in a time of 1:41.590, finishing behind Indonesia’s foursome who clocked 1:41.000.

SHOOTING
Zhang Jin won a shooting gold in the men’s 10m air rifle with a 685.9 score. He beat his Malaysian opponent by a narrow 0.1-point margin.

Gai Bin finished 10th in the 25m standard pistol and Jasmine Ser was fifth in the 50m rifle three positions.

TAEKWONDO
Singapore taekwondo exponents won three medals.

Joyce Lim and Samuel Lee won silver and bronze respectively in the Poomsae singles while the team of Muhammad Norhalim, Samuel Lee and Jason Tan won a Poomsae bronze.

ROLLER SPORTS
Roller Sports athletes won two medals.

Carmen Goh won a bronze in the 5000m Track while Daryl Chan also struck bronze in the same event for men’s. Lin June Liang finished just behind Daryl in 4th.

The other Singapore roller sports athletes in action today were Rebecca Chew (300m Track), Emily Kwek (300m Track) and Chew Wee (300m Track).

sea games

Stephenie Chen and Suzanne Seah of Singapore during the 500m K2 women’s final. The duo finished second. (Photo 2 by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images for SSC)

sea games

Singapore Tan Su-Lynn (left) comes up against an Indonesia opponent during their women’s waterpolo match at the Lumban Tirta swimming stadium in Palembang. Singapore won 11-9 to win the gold medal. (Photo 3 by Nicky Loh/Getty Images for SSC)

sea games

Samuel Lee Kang Wei, Fason Tan Jun Wei and Muhammad Norhalimbz Bin M. Zahruddin in action during the Poomsae team event at the Popki Sport Hall Cibubur in Jakarta, Indonesia. The trio won a bronze. (Photo 4 by Suhaimi Abdullah/Getty Images for SSC)

sea games

Joseph Schooling of Singapore competes in the men’s 50m butterfly at the Jakabaring Sports Complex in Palembang. He came from behind to win gold. (Photo 5 by Matt King/Getty Images)

sea games

Tao Li of Singapore in the women’s 100m butterfly final. She was essentially racing against herself and eventually won the gold. (Photo 6 by Matt King/Getty Images)

sea games

Quah Zheng Wen on his way to a new national record in the men’s 400m individual medley final. (Photo 7 by Matt King/Getty Images)

sea games

Singapore’s Gary Yeo finishes second in the men’s 100m final at the Jakabaring Athletic Sport Complex in Palembang. Gary clocked a personal best of 10.46. (Photo 8 by Nicky Loh/Getty Images for SSC) (Photo 8 by Matt King/Getty Images)

sea games

James Wong of Singapore won gold in the discus with a throw of 51.32m. It was his 10th SEA Games gold. (Photo 9 by Matt King/Getty Images)

sea games

SEA Games 2011 Final Medal Tally

Medal tally last updated on Tuesday, November 22, 11:30am

(crossed-flag-pins.com)
 GSBT
INDONESIA 182151142475
THAILAND 107100120327
VIETNAM 9690101287
MALAYSIA 595081190
SINGAPORE 424573160
PHILIPPINES 365677169
MYANMAR 16273578
LAOS 9123657
CAMBODIA 4112439
TIMOR LESTE 1168
BRUNEI 04711