Fencing: Singapore beat Hong Kong to win Sabre team golds at Cadet World Cup

By |2011-02-28T22:23:21+00:00February 27th, 2011|fencing, Nation in Motion|0 Comments
Views: 1,659

Contributed by Ryan Quek

Republic Polytechnic, Saturday, February 26, 2011 — Singapore Women fencers took home team golds on the third day of the Singapore Cadet Fencing World Cup. The Singapore women’s sabre team of Charlotte Teo, Yeo Mei Li, Janice Tan and Adnan Hanan beat Hong Kong in the final with a score of 45-39.

Team captain Mei Li said: “This win means a lot to the team and will be a big boost for our confidence when we travel to Bangkok next week for the the Asian Junior & Cadet Fencing Championships.”

It was a all-Singaporean team final for the Women’s Foil event when Singapore A team consisting of 2011 Cadet World Cup winner Liane Wong and finalist Lynn Yeo, together with Lim Qi Hui and Denise Fu, took on the Singapore B team. The A team quartet proved too strong and too experienced for their B team counterparts and emerged with a 45-28 victory.

Team captain Liane Wong said: “The scoreline did not reflect the how tough the match was and all credit for Singapore B team for putting up a good show.”

Hong Kong Team A took home the bronze.

The last gold of the day belonged to the Singapore Men’s Sabre team who beat Hong Kong Team A 45-41 in a tightly contested affair.

Team captain Clive Leu said: “The team really wanted this win badly as all of us were disappointed with our individual performances earlier in the competition.”

Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School came in third after beating Hong Kong Team B in the bronze medal match.

In the final event of the day, Hong Kong fencers again dominated the men’s epee events finishing first and second. Singapore finished third.

Men’s Epee Individual
1 CHEUNG Hoi Long HKG Gold
2 LEE Tin Hang HKG Silver
3 HO Sze Hou HKG Bronze
3 WONG Tsz Ho HKG Bronze

Women’s Foil Individual
1 WONG Liane Ye Ying SIN Gold
2 YEO Lynn SIN Silver
3 LIM Qi Hui SIN Bronze
4 LEE Thalia Ping SIN Bronze

Men’s Sabre Individual
1 LAU Cheung Kang HKG Gold
2 MAK Ho Fung HKG Silver
3 TSANG Tsz Hin HKG Bronze
3 WONG Tzer Chyuan MAS Bronze

Women’s Epee Individual
1 TAN Valerie Fu Fang SIN Gold
2 KARPOVA Anastasia SIN Silver
3 WALLACE Shawn SIN Bronze
3 CHONG Celine Rui Yun SIN Bronze

Men’s Foil Individual
1 TANG Pui Ting HKG Gold
2 LEUNG Sing Ho HKG Silver
3 CHEUNG Ka Long HKG Bronze
4 CHAN Wun Sang HKG Bronze

Women’s Sabre Individual
1 YEO Mei Li SIN Gold
2 TEO Charlotte Li Ling SIN Silver
3 CHEUNG Hiu Tong HKG Bronze
4 HO Chau Yu HKG Bronze

Leave A Comment