UNITY GIRLS GRAB FINAL QUARTERFINAL SPOT
BASKETBALL
National ‘C’ Division Championship 2007
Tuesday, 14 August 2007
Story by Leslie Tan. © Red Sports/soulbreath pictures
Groupings provided by Red Sports reader, Tse Yiu Fai. Thanks!
Peirce Secondary beat Chung Cheng High (Main) 48-45 to claim the final quarterfinal spot in the National ‘C’ Division Championship this afternoon. Unity Secondary fell by the wayside when they lost to group leader Presbyterian High 35-54 to finish in third and out of contention.
In the Girls’ Championship, Unity secured the last quarterfinal spot with a 49-44 win over Yishun Town in Group D. New Town, who had a slim hope of qualifying, fell to group winners Chung Cheng High (Main) 37-52.
With today’s results, the team that have qualified for the quarterfinals are:
Boys: Catholic High, Deyi, Jurong, East Spring, Presbyeterian, Anglican High, North Vista, Peirce.
Girls: Jurong West, Raffles Girls’, Anglican High, Nanyang Girls’, Dunman, Jurong, Chung Cheng High (Main), Unity.
Editor’s note: Results in bold. Please leave results in the COMMENTS section if you would like me to update this post. Thanks.
Group A
N.B.: Name of school followed by win-loss record in brackets
Catholic High (3-0)
Deyi (2-1)
Dunman (1-2)
Nan Hua (0-3)
Results:
Deyi 62-45 Nan Hua
Catholic High 67-39 Dunman
Catholic High 71-47 Deyi
Dunman 53-44 Nan Hua (OT)
Deyi 46-41 Dunman
Catholic High 85-35 Nan Hua
Group B
Jurong (3-0)
East Spring (2-1)
Raffles Institution (1-2)
Maris Stella High (0-3)
Results:
Jurong 50-47 Raffles
East Spring 36-31 Maris Stella
Raffles 46-44 Maris Stella High
Jurong 56-29 East Spring
Jurong 61-38 Maris Stella High
East Spring 51-50 Raffles
Group C
Presbyterian High (3-0)
Peirce (2-1)
Unity (1-2)
Chung Cheng High (M) (0-3)
Results:
Peirce 48-45 Chung Cheng High (M)
Presbyterian High 54-35 Unity
Unity 54-29 Chung Cheng High (M)
Presbyterian High 49-43 Peirce
Presbyterian High 52-28 Chung Cheng High (M)
Peirce 54-49 Unity
Group D
Anglican High (3-0)
North Vista (2-1)
Queensway (1-2)
Kranji (0-3)
Results:
Queensway 47-44 Kranji
Anglican High 50-37 North Vista
North Vista 44-27 Queensway
Anglican High 59-34 Kranji
North Vista 78-48 Kranji
Anglican High 65-20 Queensway
Girls
Group A
Jurong West (3-0)
Raffles Girls’ (2-1)
Ngee Ann (1-2)
Anderson (0-3)
Results:
Ngee Ann 43-32 Anderson
Jurong West 39-30 RGS
Jurong West 39-32 Ngee Ann
RGS 65-14 Anderson
RGS 58-19 Ngee Ann
Jurong West 39-30 Anderson
Group B
Anglican High (2-0)
Nanyang Girls’ (2-1)
Cedar Girls’ (1-1)
Nan Chiau High (0-3)
Results:
Anglican High 55-43 Cedar Girls’
Nanyang 53-26 Nan Chiau High
Cedar Girls 41-10 Nan Chiau High
Anglican High 51-24 Nanyang Girls’
Anglican High 61-35 Nan Chiau
Nanyang 44-28 Cedar Girls’
Group C
Dunman (3-0)
Jurong (2-1)
Zhong Hua (1-2)
Ahmad Ibrahim (0-3)
Results:
Jurong 33-20 Zhong Hua
Dunman 51-21 Ahmad Ibrahim
Zhong Hua 60-47 Ahmad Ibrahim
Dunman 46-24 Jurong
Dunman 38-19 Zhong Hua
Jurong 33-32 Ahmad Ibrahim
Group D
Chung Cheng High (M) (3-0)
Unity (2-1)
Yishun Town (1-2)
New Town (1-2)
Results:
Chung Cheng High (M) 52-37 New Town
Unity 49-44 Yishun Town
Chung Cheng High (M) 43-20 Unity
New Town 37-33 Yishun Town
Unity 58-44 New Town
Chung Cheng High (M) 51-20 Yishun Town
Last 2 matches for the Group D Girls:
Unity 49 – 44 Yishun Town
Chung Cheng High (Main) 52 – 37 New Town
ahs won north vista 50 -37.
unity gals r in the top 8…along with dmn, nygs n jwss in the group…
other group is ahs, cch(main) ,rgs n jss…
how come girls and boys only has 7teams?