SEA Games Day 10: Singapore in action

By Les Tan/Red Sports and Erwin Wong/Red Sports

Ed’s note: We will update this post throughout the day, so please check back. If you have information to share, please do so and we’ll update the post.

Indonesia, Sunday, November 20, 2011 — Singapore start Day 10 fifth on the medal tally with 39 gold, 41 silver and 71 bronze medals.

BOWLING
Women’s Masters Final: Cherie Tan 3606 (1st); Jazreel Tan 3407 (4th); Shayna Ng 3280 (7th); Daphne Tan 3275 (9th); New Hui Fen 3216 (10th); Jasmine Yeong-Nathan 3096 (12th)

Men’s Masters Final: Ng Tiac Pin 3510 (6th); Keith Saw 3377 (10th)

Women’s Step-ladder Final: Cherie Ng beat Sharon Koh (Mas) 497-372 (Gold)

BRIDGE
Women’s Pairs Session 2: Seet Choon Cheng and Tan Yoke Lan 284 (Gold) ; Ng Lai Chun and Tan Sock Ngin 233 (6th); Lian Sui Sim and Selene Tan 215 (10th)

Men’s Pairs Session 2: Loo Choon Chou and Poon Hua 265 (Silver); Fong Kien Hoong and Kelvin Ng 257 (4th); Chua Gang and Toh Chee Kian 180 (11th)

Mixed Pairs Session 1: Loo Choon Chou and Tan Yoke Lan 112 (1st); Poon Hua and Lian Sui Sim 84 (7th); Kelvin Ng and Lam Ze Ying 94 (4th)

CYCLING
Individual Pursuit (4km): Ang Kee Meng 5:12 (2nd)

Scratch Race (20km): Ang Kee Meng (4th)

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING
Duet Free Routine Final: Stephanie Chen and Crystal Yap (Silver; 72.476)

Team Free Routine Final: Women’s Team (4th; 71.851)

TRADITIONAL BOAT RACE
Women’s 500m 10 men crew: Women’s Team (5th of 5; 02:32.230)

Men’s 500m 10 men crew: Men’s Team (5th of 6; 02:18.770)

WEIGHTLIFTING
Women’s 53kg Final: Helena Wong (6th; 153.00)

SEA Games 2011 Final Medal Tally

Medal tally last updated on Tuesday, November 22, 11:30am

(crossed-flag-pins.com)
 
G
S
B
T
INDONESIA 182151142475
THAILAND 107100120327
VIETNAM 9690101287
MALAYSIA 595081190
SINGAPORE 424573160
PHILIPPINES 365677169
MYANMAR 16273578
LAOS 9123657
CAMBODIA 4112439
TIMOR LESTE 1168
BRUNEI 04711
Share This

Comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>