SEA Games Day 1: Singapore in action

sea games

Lucas Teo of Singapore reacts after finishing second in the men’s kayak single 1000m at the Cipule Regatta Course, East Kerawang, West Java province. (Photo 1 by Suhaimi Abdullah/Getty Images for SSC)

Indonesia, Friday, November 11, 2011 — Singapore have won three canoeing medals so far on the first day of the 2011 South-east Asian (SEA) Games.

CANOEING

Canoeing brought in the first medal for Singapore when Lucas Teo won a silver this morning with a time of 4:00.63s in the men’s kayak K1 1000m race.

A second medal soon followed in the men’s K2 1000m event when Brandon Ooi and Daniel Ang picked up a bronze in a field of seven competitors. The duo clocked 3:27:20s.

The foursome of Lucas Teo, Mohd Syaheenul Aiman, Tay Zi Qiang, Daniel Ang and Teo Guang Yi then won another bronze in the men’s K4 1000m race, finishing in a time of 03:14:40s.

WATERPOLO

In women’s waterpolo, Singapore beat Malaysia 26-6 to assure themselves of at least a silver in the three-team competition. Singapore led 6-3 at the end of the first quarter and stretched their lead to 14-4 at half time. By the end of the third, our girls had a 14-goal, 19-5 lead.

“We were nervous in the first two quarters. But we got better. It is normal as this is our first SEA Games match. Although, we played well, we need to improve our passing. We will be ready for Indonesia,” said Singapore’s coach, Luo Nan.

Singapore will play Indonesia for the gold tomorrow, Saturday, November 12th, at 9am.

CYCLING
Ian Francis Krempl and Tan Hong Chun were in action to determine their respective seeding in the Down Hills 1.5km.

Hong Chun eventually finished fourth of out 13 in a time of 2:23.611s to advance into the final. Ian was eight in 2:33.938s? and missed out.

FOOTBALL
Singapore lost 0-2 to Indonesia in their third Group A game today. Singapore beat Cambodia 2-1 and drew 0-0 with Malaysia in their first two games.

sea games

Brandon Ooi and Daniel Ang (front) won a bronze in the men’s kayak doubles 1000m. (Photo 2 by Suhaimi Abdullah/Getty Images for SSC)

sea games

Lucas Teo, Daniel Ang, Tay Zi Qiang and Md Syaheenul Aim Nasiman won a bronze in the men’s K4 1000m. (Photo 3 by Suhaimi Abdullah/Getty Images for SSC)

sea games

Singapore’s Loke En Yuan (right) fights for the ball with Malaysia’s Chan Su Jie during their women’s water polo match. Singapore won 26-6. (Photo 4 by Nicky Loh/Getty Images for SSC)

sea games

SEA Games 2011 Final Medal Tally

Medal tally last updated on Tuesday, November 22, 11:30am

(crossed-flag-pins.com)
 
G
S
B
T
INDONESIA 182151142475
THAILAND 107100120327
VIETNAM 9690101287
MALAYSIA 595081190
SINGAPORE 424573160
PHILIPPINES 365677169
MYANMAR 16273578
LAOS 9123657
CAMBODIA 4112439
TIMOR LESTE 1168
BRUNEI 04711
Share This

Comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>