Cross Country: River Valley High win first B Division girls’ title in 18 years

By REDintern Soh Rui Yong

national cross-country championships

Heather Hong (River Valley High #4325), Jolene Quek (River Valley High #4329) and Sharyl Quek (River Valley High #4326) finishing 9th, 10th and 11th as a team to catapult their school to their first B Division girls’ title in 18 years. Their teammate Su Zann had finished earlier in 3rd. (Photo 1 © Les Tan/Red Sports)

Bedok Reservoir Park, Wednesday, March 23, 2011 – River Valley High ended their 18-year wait for the B Division Girls title at the 52nd Schools Cross Country Championships when their top four runners placed third, ninth, 10th and 11th at the end of the 4.1km route.

Su Zann (3rd), Heather Hong (9th), Jolene Quek (10th) and Sharyl Quek (11th) scored 33 points to convincingly defeat Cedar Girls’ Secondary (65 points) and Nanyang Girls’ High (92). It was River Valley’s second B Division Girls crown in history, with their only other triumph coming way back in 1993.

Ranjitha d/o Raja from Juying Secondary won her record-tying fourth individual title when she finished first in the B Division race. She added to her 2007 and 2008 C Division crowns, as well as last year’s B Division one. In doing so, she joined Sharon Marsh (1982-1985) and Rahmah Begum (1995, 1998-2000) as the only girls in schools cross country history to win four individual titles. Only one boy, S Vasu (1982, 1984-1986), has managed such a feat.

An injury to Raffles Institution’s top runner Mok Ying Rong failed to derail the school’s title ambitions in the A Division Girls’ category.

Ying Rong, the overwhelming favourite to win the individual title, was nursing a shin splint sustained two weeks before the race, and was unable to perform up to her usual standards. She finished 17th in 18:31.36 and saw Qua Bi Qi of Hwa Chong Institution win the individual title in 16:42.24.

However, the first four runners from the Raffles team — Wan Zahrah (2nd), Berenice Lian (5th), Seow Yun Yun (8th), Melinda Chan (9th) — comfortably grabbed RI’s third team championship in a row.

The team from Anglo-Chinese Junior College (ACJC) put up an inspired performance to edge Victoria Junior College (VJC) for second place, scoring 37 points to VJC’s 41.

Cedar dominated the C Division Girls race, finishing first, second, eighth and ninth to score a team total of 20 points, well clear of River Valley and Crescent Girls’ School who managed 52 and 65 points respectively.

Ed’s note: More stories on the cross country championships coming up

C Division Girls Team (Top 4)
1st Cedar Girls’ Secondary — 20 points
Joycelyn Lee (#2073, 17:52.14) — 1st
Lok Xin Ying (#2070, 17:53.07) — 2nd
Tricia Chua (#2072, 18:28.00) — 8th
Edina Tan (#2071, 18:28.68) — 9th

2nd River Valley High — 52 points
Rachel Tan (#2229, 17:59.17) — 5th
Christina Puay (#2226, 18:39.59) — 11th
Chen Hui Jia (#2228, 19:12.75) — 17th
Foon Si Han (#2231, 19:30.56) — 19th

3rd Crescent Girls’ School — 65 points
Lin Yuxin (#2087, 17:56.97) — 4th
Mariane Elizabeth John (#2091, 18:50.27) — 14th
Natalie Tan (#2088, 18:57.31) — 15th
Ariel Chung (#2090, 20:06.43) — 32nd

4th Methodist Girls’ School — 68 points
Chloe Collins (#2203, 17:56.62) 3rd
Sabrina Lim (#2202, 18:48.51) — 13th
Nasuha Nasser (#2206, 19:45.55) — 23rd
Audrey Lim (#2208, 20:01.71) — 29th

Download full C Division Girls Team results here

B Division Girls Team (Top 4)
1st River Valley High — 33 points
Su Zann (#4327, 17:04.39) — 3rd
Heather Hong (#4325, 17:59.01) — 9th
Jolene Quek (#4329, 17:59.02) — 10th
Sharyl Quek (#4326, 17:59.08) — 11th

2nd Cedar Girls’ Secondary — 65 points
Cheryl Chan (#4096, 17:01.06) — 2nd
Tay Pei Ern (#4092, 18:17.81) — 19th
Valerie Oh (#4093, 18:19.70) — 21st
Anisa Suraya (#4099, 18:27.04) — 23rd

3rd Nanyang Girls’ High — 92 points
Teo Shin Yun (#4317, 18:08.06) — 15th
Valerie Chua (#4315, 18:18.24) — 20th
Ling An (#4316, 18:26.82) — 22nd
Carys Hor (#4318, 18:54.70) — 35th

4th Singapore Sports School — 111 points
Nicole Lum (#4062, 17:52.03) — 8th
Yang Tian Tian (#4063, 18:05.91) — 13th
Tan Wan Qin (#4064, 19:06.07) — 39th
Joy Phan (#4067, 19:32.16) — 51st

Download full B Division Girls team results here

A Division Girls Team (Top 4)
1st Raffles Institution — 24 points
Wan Zahrah Bte Ahmad Alif Lim (#6032, 16:52.56) — 2nd
Berenice Lian (#6033, 17:20.78) — 5th
Seow Yun Yun (#6030, 17:28.44) — 8th
Melinda Chan (#6031, 17:32.04) — 9th

2nd Anglo-Chinese Junior College — 37 points
Belle Tan (#6057, 17:00.95) — 3rd
Janell Tan (#6058, 17:25.41)) — 7th
Chua Wan Ping (#6064, 18:02.53) — 12th
Esther Koh (#6062, 18:17.93) — 15th

3rd Victoria Junior College — 41 points
Romaine Soh (#6053, 17:23.09) — 6th
Melissa Tsang (#6055, 17:47.73) — 10th
Clara Wong (#6054, 17:59.41) — 11th
Danae Chiong (#6056, 18:16.26) — 14th

4th Hwa Chong Institution — 62 points
Qua Bi Qi (#6070, 16:42.24) — 1st
Debbie Ho (#6068, 17:15.03) — 4th
Sherilyn Loh (#6069, 19:28.52) — 25th
Chen Sijia (#6065, 20:31.83) — 32nd

Download full A Division Girls team results here

Results – Top 20
C Division Girls (4.1km)
1st Joycelyn Lee (Cedar Girls’ #2073) — 17:52.14
2nd Lok Xin Ying (Cedar Girls’ #2070) — 17:53.07
3rd Collins Chloe Ariana (Methodist Girls’ School #2203) — 17:56.62
4th Kathleen Lin (Crescent Girls’ School #2087) — 17:56.97
5th Rachel Tang (River Valley High School #2229) — 17:59.17
6th Yeo Yue (CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ #2020) — 18:05.04
7th Lee Ting (Junyuan Secondary #2145) — 18:06.00
8th Tricia Chua (Cedar Girls’ #2072) — 18:28.00
9th Edina Tan (Cedar Girls’ #2071) — 18:28.62
10th Koh Wan Ting (Cedar Girls’ #2074) — 18:35.95
11th Christian Puay (River Valley High #2226) — 18:39.59
12th Anisha Pillai (Cedar Girls’ Secondary #2069) — 18:46.49
13th Sabrina Lim (Methodist Girls’ School #2202) — 18:48.51
14th Marianne Elizabeth John (Crescent Girls’ School #2091) — 18:50.27
15th Natalie Tan (Crescent Girls’ School #2088) — 18:57.31
16th Rachel Lum (Singapore Chinese Girls’ School #2120) — 19:08.83
17th Chen Hui Jia (River Valley High #2228) — 19:12.75
18th Emilia Wong (Commonwealth Secondary #2184) — 19:23.66
19th Foon Si Han (River Valley High #2231) — 19:30.56
20th Eliza Goh (Unity Secondary #2238) — 19:34.13

Download full C Division Girls individual results here

B Division Girls (4.1km)
1st Ranjitha d/o Raja (Juying Secondary #4294) — 16:35.37
2nd Cheryl Chan (Cedar Girls’ #4096) — 17:01.06
3rd Su Zann (River Valley High #4327) — 17:04.39
4th Winona Howe (Seng Kang Secondary #4043) — 17:25.67
5th S Roobini (CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) #4105) — 17:29.03
6th Victoria Tan (Singapore Chinese Girls’ School #4181) — 17:32.82
7th Nena Elizabeth Fritz (Chestnut Drive Secondary #4274) — 17:39.04
8th Nicole Lum (Singapore Sports School #4062) — 17:52.03
9th Heather Hong (River Valley High #4325) — 17:59:01
10th Jolene Quek (River Valley High #4329) — 17:59:02
11th Sharyl Quek (River Valley High #4326) — 17:59.08
12th Adeline Bee (Nan Hua High #4306) — 18:03.34
13th Yang Tian Tian (Singapore Sports School #4063) — 18:05.91
14th Ng Bei Lin (CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School #4020) — 18:06.99
15th Teo Shin Yun (Nanyang Girls’ High #4317) — 18:08.06
16th Thaddea Chua (River Valley High #4332) — 18:09.50
17th Jillian See (Chung Cheng High School (Main) #4211) — 18:15.46
18th Hee Yu Ning (River Valley High #4330) — 18:15.57
19th Tay Pei Ern (Cedar Girls’ Secondary #4092) — 18:17.81
20th Valerie Chua (Nanyang Girls’ High #4315) — 18:18.24

Download full B Division Girls individual results here

A Division Girls (4.1km)
1st Qua Bi Qi (Hwa Chong Institution #6070) — 16:42.24
2nd Wan Zahrah (Raffles Institution #6032) — 16:52.56
3rd Belle Tan (Anglo-Chinese Junior College #6057) — 17:00.95
4th Debbie Ho Min (Hwa Chong Institution #6068) — 17:15.03
5th Berenice Lian (Raffles Institution #6033) — 17:20.78
6th Romaine Soh (Victoria Junior College #6053) — 17:23.09
7th Janell Tan (Anglo-Chinese Junior College #6058) — 17:25.41
8th Seow Yun Yun (Raffles Institution #6030) — 17:28.44
9th Melinda Chan (Raffles Institution #6031) — 17:32.04
10th Melissa Tsang (Victoria Junior College #6055) — 17:47.73
11th Clara Wong (Victoria Junior College #6054) — 17:59.41
12th Chua Wan Ping (Anglo-Chinese Junior College #6064) — 18:02.53
13th Clara Poon (Raffles Institution #6029) — 18:03.11
14th Danae Chiong (Victoria Junior College #6056) — 18:16.26
15th Esther Koh (Anglo-Chinese Junior College # 6062) — 18:17.93
16th Sumathi d/o Gunasundram (Catholic Junior College # 6023) — 18:27.78
17th Mok Ying Rong (Raffles Institution # 6034) — 18:31.36
18th Jasmine Sim (Victoria Junior College #6051) — 18:32.64
19th Ng Wei Ting (Anglo-Chinese Junior College #6063) — 18:33.50
20th Chua Yi Lei (Victoria Junior College #6052) — 18:37.42

Download full A Division Girls individual results here

Go to next page for more photos

Share This

Comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

4 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>